Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

CRAFTSMAN 917.272264 Owner's Manual

Lawn tractor 25.0 hp, 48" mower electric start automatic transmission.

 
Owner's
Manual
ICRRFTSMRN'I
LAWN TRACTOR
25.0 HP, 48" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.272264
differently
1_
This product has a low emission engine which operates
engine, read and understand
CAUTION:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman
from previously
built engines. Before you start the
this Owner's Manual.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
5 am - 5 pro, Mon- Sat
Estates, II 60179 U.S.A
Help Line
I
I
I
Next page ->

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Read and follow all Safety about this product, Call: 1-800-659-5917 Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment. Sears Craftsman Help Line 5 am - 5 pro, Mon- Sat Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179 U.S.A Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman...

  • Page 2

    After the first 30 days, for your convenience, IN-HOME warranty service will still be available but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped of at an authorized Sears location. For the nearest authorized Sears location, please call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.

  • Page 3

    IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. • Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely _Look for this symbol to point out necessary.

  • Page 4

    • Never carry children. They may fall off • Mow up and down slopes, not across. and be seriously injured or interfere • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree with safe machine operation. limbs, etc. • Never allow children to operate the •...

  • Page 5

    • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree • Be sure the area is clear of other limbs, etc. people before mowing. Stop machine if • Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. anyone enters the area. Uneven terrain could overturn the •...

  • Page 6

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Please read and retain this manual. The instructionswill enable you to assemble Gasoline 4 Gallons and maintain your tractor properly. Unleaded Capacity Always observe the "SAFETY RULES". and Type: Regular REPAIR AGREEMENT SAE 30 (Above 32°F) Oil Type A Repair Agreement is available on this SAE 5W-30...

  • Page 8

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory. Review the video cassette before you begin. ADJUST SEAT When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it means, from your point of 1. Raise seat and loosen adjustment view, when you are in the operating knobs.

  • Page 9

    CHECK TIRE PRESSURE (See TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID The tires on your tractor were overinflated Operation section for location at the factory for shipping purposes. function of controls) Correct tire pressure is important for best REMOVE THE FOLLOWING BULLET cutting performance.

  • Page 10

    of'CHECKLIST Before you operate your new tractor, we wish to assure that you receive the best performance and satisfaction from this quality product. Please review the following checklist: All assembly instructions have been completed. ,/No remaining loose parts in carton. ,/Battery is properly prepared and charged.

  • Page 11

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. BATTERY CAUTION REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING LIGHTS ON ENGINE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE O%_MP I PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED MOWER LIFT FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT LOCKED...

  • Page 12

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Attachment Ignition Switch Light Switch Clutch Switch Ammeter...

  • Page 13

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.

  • Page 14

    TO OPERATE MOWER • Press plunger with thumb and move lever to desired position. Your tractor is equipped with an operator The curing height range is approxi- presence sensing switch. Any attempt by mately 1-1/2 to 4". The heights are the operator to leave the seat with the measured from the ground to the blade engine running and the attachment clutch...

  • Page 15

    ACAUTION: Wipe off any spilled oil or • To re-engage transmission, reverse fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline above procedure. near an open flame. Transmission Engaged IMPORTANT: When operating in tem- peratures below 32°F(0°C), use fresh, clean winter grade gasoline to help insure good cold weather starting.

  • Page 16

    WARM WEATHER STARTING (50° F and PURGETRANSMISSION above) CAUTION: Never engage or disengage 7. When engine starts, slowly push freewheel lever while the engine is choke control in until the engine running. begins to run smoothly. If the engine To ensure proper operation and perfor- starts to run roughly, pull the choke mance, it is recommended that the control out slightly for a few seconds...

  • Page 17

    MULCHING MOWING TIPS MOWING TIPS IMPORTANT: For best performance, • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing performance. See "TO keep mower housing free of built-up LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the grass and trash. Clean after each use. • The special mulching blade will recut Service and Adjustments section of this manual.

  • Page 18

    REGULAR SERVICE c:: k ;::;O;:::n Check Operator Presence and Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Lubrication Chart Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle CoOling Check V-Belts i Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter) V_l_ Change Engine...

  • Page 19

    TRACTOR IMPORTANT: To ensure proper assembly, center hole in blade must align with star Always observe safety rules when on mandrel assembly. performing any maintenance. Install and tighten blade bolt securely BRAKE OPERATION (45-55 Ft. Lbs. torque). If tractor requires more than six (6) feet IMPORTANT: Special blade bolt is heat stopping distance at high speed in...

  • Page 20

    NOTE: The original equipment battery on your tractor is maintenance free. Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers. Adding or checking level of electrolyte is not necessary. NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS (5W30, 10W30 etc.) improve starting in Corrosion and dirt on the battery and cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils will terminals can cause the battery to "leak"...

  • Page 21

    CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING AREAS 8. Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for To insure proper cooling, make sure the checking level. For accurate reading, grass screen, cooling fins, and other tighten dipstick cap securely onto the external surfaces of the engine are kept tube before removing dipstick.

  • Page 22

    WARNING: TO AVIOD SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: 1. Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position. 3, Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key. 4. Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped. 5.

  • Page 23

    9. Position front plate assembly between front mower brackets. Raise deck and LinesBUbble Betw_Bubble Level plate assembly to align holes and insert flanged pins. Secure pins with il_i_ _'''_ Level Decal double loop retainer springs between the plate assembly and mower Left Hand Lift Link brackets.

  • Page 24

    • Before making any necessary adjust- Blade ments, check that both front links are equal in length. • If links are not equal in length, adjust one link to same length as other link. • To lower front of blade, loosen nut "C" "B ..

  • Page 25

    TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE (SEC- 11.Be sure spring is hooked in secondary ONDARY) DRIVE BELT idler arm and secondary spring arm. Park the tractor on level surface. Engage INSTALL NEW MOWER BLADE parking brake. (SECONDARY) DRIVE BELT 1. Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER"...

  • Page 26

    6. Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor. TO ADJUST BRAKE Carefully remove belt upwards from Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable transmission input pulley and over brake system which is mounted on the cooling fan blades. side of the transaxle. 7.

  • Page 27

    TO REMOVEWHEEL FOR REPAIRS TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER - 1. BLACK cable first from chassis and I. Block up axle securely. 2. Remove then from the fully charged battery. axle cover, retaining ring and 2. RED cable last from both batteries. washers to allow wheel removal (rear wheels have a square key - Do not lose).

  • Page 28

    2. Disconnect harness from lamp 2. Check that swivel is against stop. If it is not, loosen cable clamp screw and assembly. 3. Rotate counterclockwise and pull pull cable back until swivel is against stop. Tighten cable clamp screw lamp assembly out of the hole in the securely.

  • Page 29

    Also, alcohol blended fuels (called Immediately prepare your tractor for gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) storage at the end of the season or if the can attract moisture which leads to tractor will not be used for 30 days or more.

  • Page 30

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center CAUSE CORRECTION PROBLEM Fill fuel tank. Will not start Out of fuel. ° See "TO START ENGINE" Engine not "CHOKED" in Operation section. properly. Wait several minutes before Engine flooded.

  • Page 31

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: Seeappropriatesectionin manualunlessdire_edto Searsse_icecenter CAUSE CORRECTION PROBLEM 3. Clean underside of mower Build-up of grass, leaves Loss of power and trash under mower. housing. continued) 4. Clean/replace air filter. 4. Dirty air filter. 5. Low oil level/dirty oil. 5. Check oil level/change oil. 6.

  • Page 32

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Seers service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Mower blades wlll 2. Worn/damaged mower Replace mower drive belt. not rotate (con't) drive belt. 3. Frozen idler pulley. Replace idler pulley. 4. Frozen blade mandrel. 4, Contact aSears or other qualified service center.

  • Page 33

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 SCHEMATIC BAKERY STARTER AMMETER BL_CK (OPTIONAL) _ITE IGNITION SWITCH SEAT SWITCH (NOTOCCUPIED) • ..ELEC_IC CL_CH r ..L ..RELAY #1 SPARK PLUG FUEL = OPERATOR PRESENCE IGNITION t ..UNIT FUEL SHUT-OFF (2 PLUGS ON TWiN OYL.

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 ELECTRICAL...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 ELECTRICAL KEY PART DESCRIP_ON 163465 Battery 74760412 Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4 7603J Tray, Battery 145211 Bolt, Btr Front 1/4-20 x 7-1/2 150109 HolddownBatteryFront Mount 145769 Nut, Push Nylon BatteryFront 1/4 176138 Switch Interlock 175449 Harness,Light 4799J...

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES...

  • Page 37

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART DESCRIPTION 174619 Chassis 176554 Drav/ear 17060612 Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4 172542X418 Dash 174996 Panel, Dash, LH 72140608 Bolt 3/8-16 x 1 179174X010 Panel, Dash, RH 17490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2 172540X615 Hood Assembly 180679...

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 GROUND DRIVE - 254 29".

  • Page 39

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 GROUND DRIVE KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga..Transaxle (See Breakdown) 174901X418 Console, Shift Hydro gear Model 323-0510 17060512 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 124346X Nut Self-Thd Wsh-hd 1/4 Zinc 174367 Clutch Elec 180825...

  • Page 40

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 STEERINGASSEMBLY...

  • Page 41

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 175139X416 SteedngWheel Axle Assembly 172393 SpindleAssembly,L.H. 169840 169839 SpindleAssembly,R.H. Bearing,Race, Thrust,Hardened 626611 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge 121748X 12000029 Ring,Klip Drag|ink 175121 Washer, Lock STD551137 Nut Hex Jam Topk_k 1/2-20 Unf 73940800 Spacer Brg Axle Front 136518...

  • Page 42

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 ENGINE "81 OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester...

  • Page 43

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 ENGINE KEY PART DESCRIPTION 175437X505 Control,Throttle 164863 Screw Hwhd H.-Lo #13016 x 3/4 Engine, (See Breakdown) B&S Model Number 446777-0165-E1 149723 Muffler 159955 Pipe Exhaust Lh 160589 Pipe Exhaust Rh 171877 Bolt 5/16-18 Unc x 3/4 162797X431 Shield Heat 165391...

  • Page 44

    TRACTOR - - MODE L NUMB E R 917.272264 SEAT ASSEMBLY KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 175134 Seat 72050412 Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 140551 Bracket, Pivot, Seat 121249X Spacer, Split 71110616 Bolt 123740X Spdng 19131610 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 10 Gauge 123976X Locknut, Flange 1/4 Grade 5...

  • Page 45

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 DECALS PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Decal, BatteryDiehard Decal, Hood/Seat 138047 180978 Decal, Panel Side Reflector LH. 177913 174969 Decal, Battery DngdPanEn9 177909 Decal, Hood, R.H. 149516 Decal,Grills Decal, Hood, L.H. 177889 177910 RefiectorRH Decal, Customer Maintenance 174970 133644 Decal,FenderOper Cruise...

  • Page 46

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 LIFT ASSEMBLY...

  • Page 47

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 LIFT ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 179504 Plunger Assembly 159476 Shaft Assembly, Lift 178981 Pin, Groove 120G0002 E-Ring 19211621 Washer 21/32 x I x 21 Gauge 120183X Bearing, Nylon 175830 Gdp, Handle, Fluted 175370 Link, Lift, L.H. 175371 Link, Lift, R.H.

  • Page 48

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 MOWER DECK 21 • 122.,...

  • Page 49

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION BoltFin Hex 3/8-16 x 1 Deck Weldrnsnt Mower 48 74780616 180358 138017 BoltRdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 x 1 Bracket Asrn., Sway Bar 72140608 4939M Bar PntAdj, Retainer Spdng 155986 Pin Head Rivet 178024 Arm, Suspension, Rear (Sway Bar) 156941...

  • Page 50

    .,_129 , ..n r"rr I r124 6*Sealant (Joint d' etancheite) 57-20W50 Oil - 78,80Z (OZ de 78.820 d' Huile) 127 - Seal and O-ring Kit (Phoque 0 Sonne Jeu)

  • Page 51

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 323-0510 KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Sq. Hd. Bolt5/16-24-Ribbed 170351 Main Housing, Assembly 170413 Arm, Brake 170352 Side Housing, Assembly 178782 Slotted Hex Nut 5/16-24 1703,53 Center Section, Assembly 170415 CotterPin 3/32 X 3/4...

  • Page 52

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 446777 TYPE NUMBER 0165-E1 188 <_ 218 1 447A 447A 1035 _ 25O _ 654 • 1095 VALVE GASKET SET _5o a 276 O 1058 OWNER'S MANUAL 1036 EMISSION LABEL...

  • Page 53

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODELNUMBER 446777 TYPE NUMBER 0165-E1 1029 1100 9144_ 1169 ! 12sI 628 ep 385 _787 788 [_ 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL KIT lO_ .-----------------_:_ 13:J 13o 9s, _='=_'21-'--IJ!_V_IIJ_ 987 "o o 51 L_,_(._^I 633 O 987 €...

  • Page 54

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 BRIGGS & STRATrON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 446777 TYPE NUMBER 0165-E1 _,tt 573 _ 358 ENGINE GASKET KIT 1022 _ 276 O 446777-0165-E1...

  • Page 55

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODELNUMBER 446777 TYPE NUMBER 0165-E1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Jet-Main (Standard) 694001 Cylinder Assembly 690232 499585 Kit-Bushing/Seal (Magneto 690989 Jet-Main (High Altitude) Kit-Carburetor Overhaul Side) 499811 Carburetor 391086 • Seal-Oil (Magneto Side) 499804 Valve-Throttle 690069...

  • Page 56

    TRACTOR-- MODEL NUMBER 917.272264 BRIGGS & STRAI"rON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 446777 TYPE NUMBER 0165-E1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 691062 Flywheel Puller 865A 691014 Cover-Air Guide 690966 Wrench-Spark Plug 865B 691015 Cover-Air Guide 690960 Screw (Fuel Pump) 690968 ,+ Seal-Valve 808656 Pump-Fue_ 691127 Screw (Rocker Cover) 690442...

  • Page 59

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION 1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above. 2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree trunk or other upright structure. 3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure. 4.

  • Page 60

    major Forrepairof b randappliances In your own home... no matterwhomade it,no matterwhosolditJ 1-800-4,-MY-HOME @ Anyl_e, day ornight (1_) (U.SAand Canada) WWW_ _RIwv.Ilems.ca For repairofcarry-inproducts likevacuums,lawnequipment, a nd electronics, callforthe nearestSears Parts and Repair Center. 1-800-488-1222 Any,rne, day orrt_t (U.SAody) wwwm Forthe replacement p arts,accessories and owner'smanuals thatyouneedto do-it-yourself, callSears PartsDirectS"! 1-800-366-PART...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: