Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

CRAFTSMAN 917.275284 Owner's Manual

Garden tractor 27.0 hp, 48" mower electric start automatic transmission.

 
Owner's Manual
I(.nFTZMnN'l
GARDEN TRACTOR
27.0 HP, 48" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.275284
[_]]
This product has a low emission engine which operates
differently from previously
built engines. Before you start the
engine, read and understand
this Owner's Manual.
IMPORTANT:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Read and follow all Safety about this product, Call: Rules and Instructions before 1-800-659-5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line operating this equipment. 5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman...

  • Page 2

    IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30 days of pur- chase, but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location. For the nearest authorized Sears location, please call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.

  • Page 3

    IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throw- ing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. • Be aware of the mower discharge direc- _WARNING: In order to prevent ac- tion and do not point it at anyone.

  • Page 4

    • Never carry children. They may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with • Mow up and down slopes, not across. safe machine operation. • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree • Never allow children to operate the limbs, etc.

  • Page 5

    • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree • Be sure the area is clear of other people limbs, etc. before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven terrain could overturn the machine. Tall •...

  • Page 6

    4.5 Congratulations on making a smart pur- million quality parts and accessories. chase. Your new Craftsman@ product is That's the kind of professionalism you can designed and manufactured for years of count on to help prolong the life of your dependable operation.

  • Page 7

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory. Review the video cassette before you begin. 2. Release L.H. seat slide on seat pan by When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it means, from your point of pulling out on adjustment handle and sliding it to the rear position exposing view, when you are in the operating posi-...

  • Page 8

    CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM TO DRIVE TRACTOR OFF SKID (See Operation section for location After you learn how to operate your trac- tor, check to see that the brake is properly function of controls) adjusted. See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in _WARNING: Before starting, read, un- the Service and Adjustments section of derstand and follow all instructions in the...

  • Page 9

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. I'.,I REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH CHOKE FAST SLOW IGNITION ENGINE LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON ENGINE START PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE LOCKED UNLOCKED OVER TEMP...

  • Page 10

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Ammeter ht Switch Choke Ignition Switch Position...

  • Page 11

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.

  • Page 12

    TO OPERATE MOWER The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2"to 4-1/2". The heightsare mea- Your tractor is equipped with an operator sured from the ground to the bladetip with presence sensing switch. Any attempt the engine not running. by the operator to leave the seat with the These heightsare approximateand may engine running and the attachment clutch vary dependingupon soil conditions,...

  • Page 13

    TOTRANSPORT • For cold weather operation you should change oil for easier starting (See the When pushing or towing your tractor, be oil viscosity chart in the Maintenance sure to disengage transmission by placing section of this manual). freewheel control in freewheeling position.

  • Page 14

    AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONWARMUP NOTE: Beforestarting, read the warm and cold starting proceduresbelow. Beforedriving the unit in cold weather, 6. Insert key into ignition and turn key the transmissionshould be warmed up as clockwiseto start positionand release follows: keyas soon as enginestarts. Do 1.

  • Page 15

    5. Move motion control lever to neutral t" • (N) position. Shutoff engine and set parking brake. 6. Engage transmission by placing free- wheel control in engaged position (See "TO TRANSPORT' in this section of manual). 7. Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine.

  • Page 16

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE .___ ._o_So_ _.._ _p" FiLL ,N OATES AS YOU COMPLETE ._'__"_0_*'_,_ R4. _ 4. °; _,'_ _4,--_ _bR. _ R EGU LARSE RVICE i__t_'d_" S E RVICE DATES Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence Interlock Systems Check for Loose...

  • Page 17

    TRACTOR IMPORTANT: To ensure proper assembly, center hole in blade must align with star Always observe safety rules when per- on mandrel assembly. forming any maintenance. 4. Install and tighten blade bolt securely BRAKE OPERATION (45-55 Ft. Lbs. torque). If tractor requires more than six (6) feet IMPORTANT: Special blade bolt is heat stopping distance at high speed in highest...

  • Page 18

    NOTE: The original equipment battery on SAE VISCOSITY GRADES your tractor is maintenance free. Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers. Adding or checking level of electrolyte is not necessary. TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT O_L CHANGE o_ v_,c dla_4 e Corrosion and dirt on the battery and...

  • Page 19

    ENGINE OIL FILTER CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING AREAS Replace the engine oil filter every season To insure proper cooling, make sure the or every other oil change if the tractor is grass screen, cooling fins, and other exter- used more than 100 hours in one year. nal surfaces of the engine are kept clean at all times.

  • Page 20

    WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER- VICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: 1. Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. 2. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position. 3. Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key. 4. Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped. 5.

  • Page 21

    Bubble Between 9. Position front plate assembly between front mower brackets. Raise deck and plate assembly to align holes and insert flanged pins. Secure pins with Level Decal double loop retainer springs between the plate assembly and mower brack- ets. Brake Left Hand Footrest NOTE: To assist in locating hole in flanged...

  • Page 22

    TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT /I, CAUTION: Blades are sharp. Protect your hands with gloves and/or wrap blade MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL with heavy cloth. 1. Park tractor on a level surface. Engage Check adjustment on right side of tractor. parking brake.

  • Page 23

    a.H. Mandrel Belt Tension Cover (Disengaged Electric Position) Pulley Idler Pulleys a.H. Mandrel Suspension Primary Idler Arm TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE (SEC- 10. Check secondary idler arm and idler ONDARY) DRIVE BELT pulley to see that they rotate freely. 11. Be sure spring is hooked in secondary Park the tractor on level surface.

  • Page 24

    L.H. Secondary Idler Arm Idler ring Secondary Mandrel Mower Blade (Secondary) Drive Belt R.H. Mandrel 2. Disengage transmission by placing TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT CLUTCH freewheel control in "transmission dis- The electric clutch should provide years engaged" position. Pull freewheel con- of service.

  • Page 25

    FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER The front wheel toe-in and camber are not adjustable on your tractor. If damage has occurred to affect the front wheel toe-in or Retainer camber, contact a Sears or other qualified service center. Spring Driv( TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS Tension...

  • Page 26

    2. Connect one end of the BLACK cable TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT LAMP to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal (C) of fully charged battery. a_m CAUTION: When lit, the halogen ps get extremely hot. Hold lamp as- 3. Connect the other end of the BLACK sembly by the holder and do not touch the cable (D) to good chassis ground, bulb.

  • Page 27

    With enginenot running, movethrottle In general, turning the adjusting needles controlleverto fast position. in (clockwise) decreases the supply of Checkthat speed control leveris fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel/air againststop screw.If it is not, loosen mixture. Turning the adjusting needles out casing clampscrew and pull throttle (counterclockwise) increases the supply...

  • Page 28

    Immediatelyprepareyour tractorfor stor- blended fuels (called gasohol or using age at the end of the season or if the trac- ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture tor will not be usedfor 30 daysor more. which leads to separation and formation of _WARNING: Neverstore the tractor acids during storage.

  • Page 29

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start 1. Out of fuel. 1. Fill fuel tank. 2. See "TO START ENGINE" 2. Engine not "CHOKED" properly. in Operation section. 3.

  • Page 30

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Lossofpower Cutting too much grass/too 1. Set in "Higher Cut" position/ • fast. reduce speed. Throttle in "CHOKE" Adjust throttle control• position• Clean underside of mower Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower.

  • Page 31

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION i Mower blades will 1. Obstruction in clutch 1. Remove obstruction. not rotate mechanism. 2. Worn/damaged mower 2. Replace mower drive belt. drive belt. 3.

  • Page 33

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 SCHEMATIC BATTERY SOLENOID _,,_EO_;;_X_ FUSE AMMETER STARTER BLACK BLACK _:. s _ _ _o,'_ .=FR'_,, ___ , .' , _LECTR,CCLUT ;WITCH aLACK fall (DISE _-_" IPTO RELAY • BLACK SWITCH _LAcKSEAT (NOT OCCUPIED) (OPTIONAL) BLACK FUEL I LINE SPARK PLUGS...

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 ELECTRICAL...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 144927 Battery 74760412 Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 7603J Tray, Battery 145211 Belt 1/4-20 x 7.5 Zinc 150109 Hold down Battery Dash Mount 145769 Nut Push Nylon 1/4" 176138 Switch Interlock 175449 Harness Socket Light Halogen 185456...

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 162_ /152 /lS6 139_ 32_3_139 chassis-steatth39wg...

  • Page 37

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 180375 Kit Rail Chass. RH GT Serv. 175282 Drawbar, Gt 180639X418 Dash 157882 Dash, Lower Vgt One Piece 17720408 Screw, Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 184668 Support, Battery 175260X615 Hood Asm 161841 Lens LH 121794X...

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 GROUND DRIVE 117\ _117 F131 153_ 142_ 122_ 114f 117> 123 _ .145 U\107 _108 drive 6+vgt...

  • Page 39

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 GROUND DRIVE KEY PART KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION NO. NO. DESCRIPTION ..Transaxle Hydro Gear 141004 Bracket Shift 311-3500 (See Breakdown) 142918 O-Ring Asm Hydro Gear 7070E Key 1/4 x 2.5 154739 Line Fuel Hydro 15" VGT 7563R Washer Thrust 142917...

  • Page 40

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 STEERING _.._3 j\/::'/' /" 47 \...

  • Page 41

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 STEERING PART DESCRIPTION 175139X418 Wheel, Steering 178557 Axle Asm., Front 6855M Fitting, Grease 161849 Spindle Asm, LH 161848 Spindle Asm., RH 6266H Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga. 12000029 Ring, Klip #T5304-75 184946X505 Cap, Spindle 74781044...

  • Page 42

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 ENGINE "37 ] SPARK ARRESTER KIT ] engine=kohler22 15-vgt PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Engine (See Breakdown) 123487X Clamp Hose Kohler CV740-0018 17490636 Screw TT 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 Unc 149723 Muffler 17490664 Screw TT 3/8-16 x 4 121361X Pulley V-Idler 126197X...

  • Page 43

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 LIFT ASSEMBLY 35 73 32 31 lift .rh=8 KEY PART PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 121006X 138057 Knob, lnf 3/8-16 Uric Rod Asm. Lever 180045 155097 Pointer, Height Indicator Shaft Asm. LiftVgt 159189 123935X Lever Asm., Lift Rh Plug, Hole 17060516 12000022...

  • Page 44

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 SEAT ASSEMBLY r" seat 8wg PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 177978 Seat 171852 Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 140551 Bracket, Pivot Seat STD541431 Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 Unc 145006 Clip, Push In, Hinged 177946 Track Slide Seat LH Locking STD541437 Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc...

  • Page 45

    TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 DECALS PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 182221 Decal, Oper. Instructions 149516 Decal, Btry Dngr/Psn Eng. Acme 186308 Decal, Hp Engine 177890 Decal, Insert Strg 186242 Decal, Hood RH 138047 Decal, Battery 186243 Decal, Hood LH 182796 Decal, Lower Dash 181470 Decal, Deck Leveling...

  • Page 46

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 MOWER DECK mower deck.48prem...

  • Page 47

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 180358 Deck Weldment Mower 48 180808 V-Belt, Mower, Secondary 178915 Bracket Asm., Sway Bar 174368 V-Belt, Mower, Primary 4939M Retainer Spring 73680600 Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc Belt, Carr. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5 178024 Sway Bar 72110612...

  • Page 48

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 TRANSAXLE--MODEL NUMBER 311-3500 5¢ _._53...

  • Page 49

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 TRANSAXLE--MODEL NUMBER 311-3500 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 161122 Main Housing Assembly 169535 Ball Brg 6205-1 Seal l"ld X 2.0472" X 0.375" 178317 R.H. Housing Assembly 161157 Shaft, Axle 169522 Center Section Assembly 161158 Washer 161125 Spacer 142884 Gasket Material...

  • Page 50

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV740,TYPE NUMBER 0018 YLINDER HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER CRANKCASE | .!i1...

  • Page 51

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV740,TYPE NUMBER 0018 HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER CRANKCASE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 24-033-03-S 24-032-01 -S Seal, front oil Crankcase Kit, breather cover w/gasket GlnCludes2,3) (USE: Miniblock 24 782 23) 24-041-50-S 24-294-13-S asket, breather Fitting 24-096-87-S 24-380-13-S Cover, breather Pin, locating (6)

  • Page 52

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV740,TYPE NUMBER 0018 BAFFLES T IGNITION/ELECTBICAL[ BLOWER HOUSING A_B INTAKE...

  • Page 53

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV740,TYPE NUMBER 0018 IGNITION/ELECTRICAL BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 24u027u114uS 54_755-15uS Kit, grass screen Housing, blower (Includes (Includes 2_4, and 24 113 2-4) 24 100_01uS 18-S) Nut, plastic (3) 24u096_85 S Cover M-403025-S...

  • Page 54

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV740,TYPE NUMBER 0018 ENGINE CONTROLS...

  • Page 55

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV740,TYPE NUMBER 0018 STARTING SYSTEM OIL PAN/LUBRICATION PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 24q99u07uS M-339080-S Screw. hex. flange Pan assembly, oil (Includes M3x1.25×80 (2) 2-11) Mu645025-S 25_098-09uS Starter, solenoid shift assem Screw, hex. flange bly (Includes 3-7) M6x1.0x25 (2) Mu631005-S...

  • Page 56

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV740,TYPE NUMBER 0018 CRANKSHAFT EXHAUST FU EL SYSTEM 1...

  • Page 57

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275284 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV740,TYPE NUMBER 0018 CRANKSHAFT FUEL SYSTEM PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 24u853_90 S 24u014-72S Crankshaft (Includes2) Kit, carburetor w/gaskets (Includes 2u4) 52q39-09uS Plug, cup 24041 52uS Gasket, carburetor 24u053 90 Carburetor assembly (For EXHAUST information only not available separately) (Set...

  • Page 59

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION 1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above. 2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree trunk or other upright structure. 3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure. 4.

  • Page 60

    Get it fixed,, at, your home or ours! Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand apphances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and coohng systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: