Page of 56
Download Bookmark Comment

CRAFTSMAN 917.275760 Owner's Manual

Lawn tractor 18.5 hp, 42" mower electric start automatic transmission.
Owner's Manual
JCRRFTSMRN°J
LAWN TRACTOR
18.5 HP, 42" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.275760
[_
his product has a low emission
engine which operates
differently from previously built engines. Before you start the
engine, read and understand
this Owner's Manual,
IMPORTANT:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions
before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A
Visit our Craftsman
website:www.sears.com/craftsman

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN 917.275760

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 917.275760

  • Page 1

    Call: Read and follow all Safety 1-800-659-5917 Rules and Instructions before Sears Craftsman Help Line operating this equipment. 5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman...

  • Page 2

    ......Back Cover Maintenance ........LIMITED WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace...

  • Page 3

    IMPORTANT:This cuttingmachine is capableof amputatinghands and feet andthrow- ing objects.Failureto observe the followingsafety instructionscould result in serious injury or death. • Never direct discharged material _IWARNING: Inorder to preventac- toward anyone. Avoid discharging cidental startingwhen setting up, trans- material against a wall or obstruction.

  • Page 4

    II. SLOPE OPERATION • Nevercarry children,evenwith the bladesshut off. They may fall off and Slopes are a major factorrelated to loss of be seriouslyinjuredor interferewith controland tip-over accidents,which can safe machineoperation.Childrenwho result in severeinjury or death. Opera- havebeen given rides in the past may tion on all slopes requiresextra caution.

  • Page 5

    • Removegas-poweredequipmentfrom • Keep machine free of grass, leaves, the truck or trailer and refuel it on the other debris build-up. Clean oil or fuel ground. If this is not possible,then spillage and remove any fuel-soaked refuelsuch equipmentwith a portable debris.

  • Page 6

    PROTECTION W/O Filter: 3.0 Pints AGREEMENTS Spark Plug: Champion RC12YC Congratulations on making a smart pur- (GAP: .030") chase. Your new Craftsman® product Ground Speed Forward: designed and manufactured for years of (MPH): Reverse: dependable operation. But like all prod-...

  • Page 7

    Steering Wheel Steering Wheel Insert (1) Large Flat Washer Steering Steering Wheel Adapter Extension Boot Shaft Steering (1) 5/16 Lock Washer (1) Hex Bolt 5/16-18 Seat (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge _(1) Knob For Future Use Keys Slope Sheet...

  • Page 8

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure...

  • Page 9

    7. Slide seat until a comfortableposition NOTE: You may now roll or drive your is reachedwhich allows you to press tractor off the skid. Follow the appropriate clutch/brakepedal all the way down. instruction below to remove the tractor 8. Get off seat without moving its ad- from the skid.

  • Page 10

    CHECKTIRE PRESSURE _CHECKLIST The tires on your tractor were overinflated Before you operate your new tractor, at the factory for shipping purposes. Cor- wish to assure that you receive the best rect tire pressure is important for best performance and satisfaction from this cutting performance.

  • Page 11

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. I'.,I SLOW REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH CHOKE FAST IGNITION SWITCH ENGINE OFF REVERSE ENGINE ON ENGINE START PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE LOCKED UNLOCKED...

  • Page 12

    KN OW YOU R TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATINGYOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Ignition Switch Attachment ROS "ON"...

  • Page 13

    The operation of any tractor result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety...

  • Page 14

    TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS Attachment Attachemnt Clutch Lever Gauge wheels are properly adjusted "Engaged" High when they are slightly off the ground when Position Position mower is at the desired cutting height operating position. Gauge wheels then keep the deck in proper position to help Position...

  • Page 15

    TO OPERATE ON HILLS TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACH- MENTS _ILWARNING: Do not drive up or down Tow only the attachments that are recom- hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do mended by and comply with specifications not drive across any slope.

  • Page 16

    AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WARM TO START ENGINE Before driving the unit in cold weather, When starting the engine for the first time the transmission should be warmed up as or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will follows: take extra cranking time to move fuel from Be sure the tractor...

  • Page 17

    MOWING TIPS • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing performance. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual. • The left hand side of mower should used for trimming. 00272 • Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area that has already been cut.

  • Page 18

    /_/_X'x_'_/_ " FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE /__/_ _/_/O.Oq. _" REGULAR SERVICE /_r/_'_-_VSERVICE DATES Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners ll_s Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades 11_3 Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle...

  • Page 19

    ROS "ON" Position TRACTOR Engine "ON" Position (Normal Operating) Always observe safety rules when per- forming any maintenance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in highest gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake...

  • Page 20

    NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing • Inspect cooling fins for dirt, grass clip- blade. The lobes of the center hole may pings and other materials. To prevent appear to be centered,but are not. damage to seals, do not use com- •...

  • Page 21

    Oil Drain Valve Align tabs on cover with slots in blower housing and replace cover. Hook handle on cover and push down Closed on handle to close. IMPORTANT: Petroleum solvents, such Locked as kerosene, are not to be used to clean Position the cartridge.

  • Page 22

    MUFFLER CLEANING • Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. Inspect and replace corroded muffler of all foreign matter. spark arrester (if equipped) as it could cre- • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free ate a fire hazard and/or damage. of all gasoline, oil, etc.

  • Page 23

    WARNING: SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position. Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key. Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely...

  • Page 24

    8. Place flat washer and clutch spring on • If links are not equal in length, adjust one link to same length as other link. idler pulley bolt and secure with small • To lower front of mower loosen nut "E" retainer spring.

  • Page 25

    3. Install mower(See "To InstallMower" With parking brake "Engaged" in this sectionof this manual). ut "A" Mandrel Idler Operating dam Nut TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT Pulley Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. For assistance, there is a TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE...

  • Page 26

    TRANSMISSION REMOVAL/ REPLACEMENT EnginePulley Should your transmission require removal service or replacement, it should be purged after reinstallation and before operating tractor. See "PURGE TRANSMISSION" Clutching Idler_ the Operation section of this manual. TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGN- MENT If steering wheel crossbars are not...

  • Page 27

    If "jumpercables"are usedfor emergency starting, follow this procedure: IMPORTANT:Yourtractor is equipped with a 12 volt system.The other vehicle must also be a 12 volt system. Do not use your tractor battery to start other vehicles. TO ATTACHJUMPERCABLES- 1. Connect one end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE(+) terminal of each Terminal battery(A-B),taking care not to short...

  • Page 28

    ENGINE IMPORTANT: Damage to the needle valve and the seat in carburetor may result Maintenance, repair, or replacement of the if screw is turned in too tight. emission control devices and systems, which are being done at the customers expense, PRELIMINARY SETTING may be performed...

  • Page 29

    Immediately prepare your tractor for stor- hose, or tank during storage. Also, alcohol age at the end of the season or if the trac- blended fuels (called gasohol or using tor will not be used for 30 days or more. ethanol or methanol) can attract...

  • Page 30

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start 1. Out of fuel. Fill fuel tank. See "TO START ENGINE" Engine not "CHOKED" properly. Operation section. 3. Wait several minutes before Engine flooded.

  • Page 31

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Loss of power Faulty spark plug. Clean and regap or change (cont.) spark plug. Dirty fuel filter. Replace fuel filter. Stale or dirty fuel. Empty fuel tank and refill tank with fresh, clean gasoline.

  • Page 32

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Mower blades will 1. Obstruction in clutch Remove obstruction. not rotate mechanism. Worn/damaged mower drive Replace mower drive belt. belt. Frozen idler pulley. Replace idler pulley.

  • Page 33

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275760 SCHEMATIC 02831 193372 BATTERY o11111,o SOLENOID STARTER BLACK GRAY IGNITION s_(_ _ARK GAP PLUGS UNIT (2 PLUGS ON TWIN CYL. ENGINES) FUEL I (OPTIONAL) LINE I BLUE CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM 3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM (CHARGING SYSTEM...

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275760 ELECTRICAL .._" ..-x\\...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275760 ELECTRICAL KEY PART DESCRIPTION 163465 Battery 74760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 176689 Box Battery 176138 Switch, Interlock 183759 Harness Asm Light W/4152j 4152J Bulb Light #1156 4799J Cable Battery 6 Ga. 11" red 193149 Cable Battery...

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,275760 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES chassis-Laser-It.stir...

  • Page 37

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275760 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 174619 Chassis 176554 Drawbar 17060612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 155272 Bumper Hood/Dash 193510X012 Dash STD533710 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 3/4 174996 Panel, Dash, L.H. 172105X010 Panel, Dash, R.H. 17490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2 185682X613...

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275760 GROUND DRIVE 16 3_ drive-hydro.stlt...

  • Page 39

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275760 GROUND DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Transaxle Peerless LTH2000 134683 Keeper Belt Engine (See Breakdown) 137057 Spacer 192502 Rod Shift Fender Adjust 121749X Washer 25t32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga. STD561210 Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 CAD STD581075 E-Ring 10040400...

  • Page 40

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,275760 STEERING ASSEMBLY ..m_ .._D _ _-_- J" steering pl,lt 57...

  • Page 41

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275760 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 186780 Steering Wheel 184706 Axle Assembly Cast Iron 169840 Spindle Assembly, L.H. 169839 Spindle Assembly, R.H. 6266H Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened 121748X Washer 25t32 x 1-5t8 x 16 Ga. 12000029 Ring, Klip 175121 Draglink...

  • Page 42

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,275760 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester engine-bs.lcy! PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 137040 Line, Fuel 170545X505 Control, Throttle/Choke 181654 Plug Drain Oil Easy 17720408 Screw, Hex Head, Thread 17670412 Screw, Hex Washer Head, Cutting 1/4-20 x 1/2 Thd., Roll.

  • Page 43

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275760 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat_It.knob_9 KEY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 188716 Seat 174648 Bracket Pnt Mounting Switch 180166 121248X Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat (blk) Bushing Snap BIk Nyl 50 Id 71110616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 72050412 Bolt Rdhd Sht Nk 114-20 x 1-1/2 19131610...

  • Page 44

    191777 Decal 184311X428 HP Engine Pad, Footrest RH STLT 172331 Decal 194158 Mower Manual, Owner's, English 186282 Decal 194159 Fender, Craftsman Manual, Owner's, Spanish 156439 Decal Fender Danger 186283 Decal Panel Side 146046 Decal V-Belt Drive Schematic 191551 Decal Chassis...

  • Page 45

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275760 LIFT ASSEMBLY • /"_ 13 ..-...._31_ lift-rh=l piece3 KEY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 159460 Washer Asm Inner Spring STD624008 Retainer Spring 173288 Link Front Plunger 159471 Shaft Asm. Lift 73350800 Nut Jam Hex 1/2-13 unc 105767X Pin Groove 175689...

  • Page 46

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,275760 MOWER DECK _-36 159_ " _C_-150 2 55 i '" !147 113 1 _116 118"_ 42 D man-t-path stlt...

  • Page 47

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275760 MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 165892 Mower Deck Assembly, 42" 133944 Washer, Hardened STD533107 Bolt 139888 Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 138017 Bracket Assembly, Sway Bar, 184907 Arm Assembly, Pad, Brake Front 178515 Washer, Hardened 165460 Bracket Sway Bar 38/42"...

  • Page 48

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275760 PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER LTH2000 79 #t ___/_ lo8 _)_,,. , _ ,, 81,_29 1,7 _8_ __ _127...

  • Page 49

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275760 PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER LTH2000 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 786196 Spacer .625.765 772151 Cover L.H. 792201 Spring 770135 Case 792154 Oil Fill Plug 776355 Counter Shaft 788088A Oil Seal 3/4" 778263 Spur Gear 792141 Washer .3771D .058W...

  • Page 50

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275760 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31P777, TYPE NUMBER 0299-E1 552q_691 @ 4[_,_J _0350 43 ,_ 684_, 11 _ 1330 REPAIR MANUAL 307_ 1264 1 11329 REPLACEMENT ENGINEI 358 ENGINE GASKET 146o_ 8684_) 3 (_ 1270 9430 741_...

  • Page 51

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275760 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31P777, TYPE NUMBER 0299-E1 1095 VALVE GASKET 1022 238 @ 1022 6170 1022 404 # 614 _ 1267 1070 1051& 1005 1044_ 1040 363# 3o5 _...

  • Page 52

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,275760 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31P777, TYPE NUMBER 0299-E1 105A I 127A 1270 276A@ 947A NIKKIJ 1127 1266A O 9771_ARBURETOR GASKET 527_ 1370276@ 12660 121A CARBURETOR OVERHAUL 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL 6170 231_ 987L_ 104 _' 1270 634A_ 1266_...

  • Page 53

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275760 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31P777, TYPE NUMBER 0299-E1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 697174 Cylinder Assembly 690577 Seat-Inlet 399265 Kit-Bushing/Seal (Magneto Side) 690464 Valve-Choke (Manual Choke) 391086 • Seal-Oil (Magneto Side) 108A 695419 Valve-Choke (Nikki) 697188 Sump-Engine...

  • Page 54

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.275760 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31P777, TYPE NUMBER 0299-E1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 690323 Bolt (Starter Motor) 692424 Terminal-Spark Plug 497608 Brush 690968 Seal-Valve 495859 Armature-Magneto 691108 Screw (Rocker Cover) 691061 Screw (Magneto Armature) 690589 •...

  • Page 55

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL 15 DEGREES MAX. down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and slopes greater than 15 degrees.

  • Page 56

    Your Home ?¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢ii _ii!ii!ii!ii!ii!ii!ii!ii For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii For the replacement parts, accessories iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: