Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

CRAFTSMAN 917.377410 Owner's Manual

5 horsepower 22" side discharge power propelled rotary.

 
Owner's Manual
£RRFTSI tQIi
5.5 HORSEPOWER
22" SIDE DISCHARGE
POWER PROPELLED
ROTARY LAWN MOWER
Model No.
917.377410
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Espa_ol
Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment
Sears, Roebuck and Co
' !offman Estates, IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman website: www._
_._:om/craftsman

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Safety • Assembly • Operation • Maintenance • Espa_ol • Repair Parts CAUTION: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment Sears, Roebuck and Co ' !offman Estates, IL 60179 Visit our Craftsman website: www._ _._:om/craftsman...

  • Page 2

    Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material or workman- ship. If this Craftsman Lawn Mower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.

  • Page 3

    • Do not run the engine indoors. Exhaus • Dross properly. Do not operate mower when barefoot or wearing open sandals. fumes are dangerous. Wear only solid shoes with good traction • Never cut grass by pulling the mower when mowing.

  • Page 4

    These accessories were available when this lawn mower was produced. They are not shipped with your mower. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets and service centers. Most Sears stores can also order repair parts for you, when you provide the model number of your lawn mower.

  • Page 5

    • Remove handle padding holding Operator presence control operator presence control bar to upper handle. Upper handle • Your lawn mower handle can be adjusted for your mowing comfort. Refer to =Adjust Handle" in the Service " MOWing and Adjustment section of this manual.

  • Page 6

    TO ADJUST CUTTING HEIGHT result in foreign objects thrown • Raise wheels for low cut and lower wheels The operation of any lawn mower into the eyes, which can result in for high cut. severe eye damage. Always wear safety •...

  • Page 7

    BEFORE STARTING ENGINE necessary when starting an engine which has already run for a few minutes. Your lawn mower is shipped without oil in the • Hold operator presence control bar engine. • Be sure mower is level and area around oil down to the handle and pull starter fill is clean.

  • Page 8

    MULCHING MOWING TIPS • For best results, adjust the lawn mower IMPORTANT:For cutting height so that the lawn mower cuts best performance, keep off only the top one-third of the grass mower housing free of built-up grass and blades. If the lawn is overgrown it will be trash.

  • Page 9

    MA,.TENANCESC.EOU'E Check for Loose Fasteners I b 4' Clean/Inspect Crass Catcher (If Equipped) M C_ean L awn Mower Clean Under Odve Cove_ (Power-Propelled Mowers) Check drive helt/_ulleys {Power-Pmpe(ted Mowers) Check/Sharpen/Replace Blade Lubrication Chart Clean Battery/Recherge Electric Start Mowers 1 E IC_ck Enojne o, Lave_ Change Engine Oil 11_'1,2 Clean Air Filter...

  • Page 10

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS SERIALNUMBER DATE OF PURCHASE 1.5 QUARTS GASOLINE CAPACITY/TYPE: UNLEADED REGULAR OILTYPE (API-SF/SG/SH): SAE 30 (ABOVE 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (BELOW 32°F) OIL CAPACITY: 2O OZS. CHAMPION RJ19LM OR J19LM ;PARK PLUG IGAP: .030") VALVE CLEARANCE: INTAKE: .004 - .008 EXHAUST: .004- .008...

  • Page 11

    TO SHARPEN BLADE • If lubricant is required, use only Texac, Starplex Premium Grease, part no. NOTE: We do not recommend 750369. Do not substitute. sharpening blade - but if you do, be sure the blade is balanced. DRIVE WHEELS Care should be taken to keep the blade Check...

  • Page 12

    Turn TO CHANGE ENGINE counter NOTE: Before tipping lawn mower to clockwi_ drain oil, drain fuel tank by running engine until fuel tank is empty. remove • Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot Slot come in contact with spark plug.

  • Page 13

    TO ADJUST HANDLE _:_CAUTION: Before performing any service and adjustments: The handle can be mounted in a high or • Release control bar and stop engine. low position. The mounting holes in the • Make sure the blade and all moving bottom of lower handle are off center for parts have completely stopped.

  • Page 14

    ENGINE CARBURETOR ENGINE SPEED Your carburetor has a non-adjustable fixed main jet for mixture control. If your Your engine speed has been factory set. engine does not operate properly due to Do not attempt to increase engine speed suspected carburetor problems, take you. or it may result in personal injury.

  • Page 15

    ENGINEOIL ENGINE FUELSYSTEM Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace w clean engine on. (See "ENGINE" in the IMPORTANT: It is important to prevent Maintenance section of this manual). gum deposits from forming in essential CYLINDER fuel system parts such as carburetor, fuel •...

  • Page 16

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART CAUSE PROBLEM CORRECTION Does not start Dirty air rifler. Clean/replace air filter. Out of fuel. Fill fuel tank. Stale fuel. Drain tank and refill with fresh clean fuel. Water in fuel. Drain fuel tank and carburetor and refill tank with fresh gasoline.

  • Page 17

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Excessive Wom, bent or loose blade. Replace blade. _ghten vibration blade belt. Contact an authorized Bent engine crankshaft. service center. Starter rope hard Depress control bar to Engine flywheel brake is on when control bar is released. to pull upper handle before pulling starter rope.

  • Page 18

    SERVICENOTES...

  • Page 19

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER - - MODE L NO. 917.377410 GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY PART NUMBER 702511 PART DESCRIPTION 17490416 Tapping Screw 1/4.20x 1-1/4 137055X004 EngagementBracket 137053 Shifter 57072 Seal 6 48373 Gear Case Halves Kit (Includes Key Nos. 4, 6, and 7) 77881 Beadng 137051...

  • Page 20

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER - MODEL NO. 917.377410...

  • Page 21

    170345X479 Handle BracketAssembly (Right) 85543 Engine Pulley 14O54O Rear Deflector 87677 Hi-Pro Key #HP 505 HexWasher Head Screw #10-24 x 1/2 750097 ..Engine- (See Breakdown) Craftsman Deflector Bracket 87584X004 Model 143,996004 750149 DischargeGuard 63601 Locknut Keps 147286 Hir_eRod 170031...

  • Page 22

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER - MODEL NO. 917.377410...

  • Page 23

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER - MODEL NO. 917.377410 PART PART DESCRIFIION DESCRIPTION 148312 146072 Pan Head Tapping Screw #10-24 x 2-3/4 Control Cable Assembly DriveCover 751152 Locknut 1/4-20 137088 Hex Washer Head Screw 1/4 x 2.0 Locknut 158755 132010 146527 V-Belt 137052 Drive Pulley 152018...

  • Page 24

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.996004 _261 1301 370C "" 275 • ,172 182,...

  • Page 25

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.996004 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 36783 Valve Cover Gasket 37266 Cylinder (Incl. 2,20 & 150) 36784 Valve Cover 26727 Dowel Pin 30200 Screw, 10-24 x 9/16" 33734 Breather Element 29752 Nut & Lock Washer, 1/4-2= 36557 Breather Ass'y.

  • Page 26

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.996 PART DESCRIPTION ---- 640174 Carburetor (Incl. 184 of Engine Parts List) 631615 Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly 631767 Throttle Retum Spring 631184 Dust Seal Washer 631183 Dust Seal (Throttler 640070 Throttle Shutter 650506 Shutter Screw...

  • Page 27

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.996004 PART DESCRIPTION ----590694 Recoil Starter 590599A Spring Pin (Incl. 4) 590600 Washer 590696 Retainer 590601 Washer 590697 Brake Spring 590698 Starter Dog 590699 Dog Spring 590700 Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y. 590695 Starter Housing Ass'y.

  • Page 28

    For repair of major brand appliances in your own home... no matter who made it, no matter who sold ifl 1-800-4-MY-HOME Anytime, day or night ..(1-800-469-4663) www.sears.com ..... To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for the location of your nearest...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: