Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

CRAFTSMAN 917.377150 Owner's Manual

60 horsepower 22 rear discharge power propelled.

 
Owner's Manual
CRAFTSMAN °
60 HORSEPOWER
22 REAR DISCHARGE
POWER PROPELLED
ROTARY LAWN MOWER
Model No.
917.377150
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Espa_ol
Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman website: www sears corn/craftsman
Next page ->

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Safety • Assembly • Operation • Maintenance • Espa_ol • Repair Parts CAUTION: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 Visit our Craftsman website: www sears corn/craftsman...

  • Page 2

    Parts Ordering Back Cover LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN POWER MOWER For two years from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Lawn Mower is maintained, lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's...

  • Page 3

    • Never cut grass by pulling the mower • Check fuel tank before starting engine. towards you. Mow across the face of Do not fill gas tank indoors, when the slopes, never up and down or you engine is running or when the engine is hot.

  • Page 4

    These accessories were available when this lawn mower was produced. They are not shipped with your mower. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets and servP.e centers. Most Sears stores can also order repair parts for you, when you provide the model number of your lawn mower.

  • Page 5

    TO INSTALL ATrACHMENTS HOW TO SET UP YOUR LAWN MOWER Your lawn mower was shipped ready to be TO UNFOLD HANDLE used as a mulcher. To convert to bagging or IMPORTANT: Unfold handles carefully so as discharging: not to pinch or damage control cables. •...

  • Page 6

    KNOW YOUR LAWN MOWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUALAND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR LAWN MOWER. Compare the illustrations with your lawn mower to familiarize yourself with the I_?_|i?n of various controls and adiustments. Save this manual for future reference. "llweesymbo_ mayappear o nyourlawnrnow_ orin literatura _Rdied w#htheproduct. Lmm and_ th_ m_n_ CAUTION ENGINE...

  • Page 7

    Plate Tab mower can result in foreign The operation of any lawn Lower Wheels for High Cutr,.._L_.._ objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your lawn mower or performing any adjustments or repairs.

  • Page 8

    DRIVE CONTROL ADD GASOUNE • Self-propelling is controlled by holding NOTE: Before filling fuel tank, remove the operator presence control bar down and discard the debris plug that is inside the tank. to the handle and pushing the drive control lever forward until it clicks;...

  • Page 9

    MULCHING MOWING TIPS NOTE: In cooler weather it may be necessary to repeat priming steps. In IMPORTANT: Forbest performance,keep warmer weather over priming may cause mower housingfree of built-upgrass and flooding and engine will not start. If you trash.See =Cleanir_ in Maintenance section do flood engine, wait a few minutes of this manual.

  • Page 10

    REGU . SE.WCE SERVICE DATES Check for Loose Fasteners Clean/Inspect Grass Catcher (if Equipped) Clean Lawn Mower Clean Under Drive Cover (Power-Propel!ed MowersI Check drive belt/pulleys (Powar-PropalledMowars) Check/Sherpen/Replace Blade LubricationChart Clean Battery/RecharQa Electric Start Mowers_ i1 Check Engine Oil Level V'_,= Change Engine Oil !G Clean Air Filter...

  • Page 11

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS SERIALNUMBER DATE OF PURCHASE GASOLINE CAPACITY/TYPE: 1.6 QUARTS UNLEADED REGULAR OIL TYPE (API-SF/SG/SH): SAE 30 (ABOVE 32°F) SAE 5W-30 IBELOW 32°F) OIL CAPACITY: 20 OZS. CHAMPION RJ19LM OR J19LM SPARK PLUG IGAP: .030" I VALVE CLEARANCE: INTAKE: .004 - .008 EXHAUST: .004 - .008 SOLID STATE IGNITION...

  • Page 12

    IMPORTANT: Blade bolt is grade 8 heat • Remove any trash or grass cuttings treated. from inside the dust cover, pinion and/ or drive wheel gear teeth. TO SHARPEN BLADE • Put wheels back in place. NOTE: We do not recommend sharpen- •...

  • Page 13

    TO CHANGEENGINEOIL Cover Back NOTE: Beforetipping lawn mowerto drain oil, drain tabs plate fuel tank by running engine until fuel tank is empty. • Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with spark plug. •...

  • Page 14

    _kCAUTION: Before performing any TO ADJUST HANDLE service and adjustments: The handle can be mounted in a high or • Release control bar and stop engine. low position. The mounting holes in the • Make sure the blade and all moving bottom of lower handle are off center for parts have completely stopped.

  • Page 15

    ENGINE SPEED TO ASSEMBLE GRASS CATCHER • Put grass catcher frame into grass bag Your engine speed has been factory set. with rigid part of bag on the bottom. Do not attempt to increase engine speed Make sure the frame handle is outside or it may result in personal injury.

  • Page 16

    Upper Immediately prepare your lawn mower for Operator presence control bar storage at the end of the season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more. Fold foward LAWNMOWER for storage When lawn mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean if thoroughly, remove all dirt, Fold grease, leaves, etc.

  • Page 17

    ENGINEOIL gasolinewill cause problems. • If possible,store your unit indoorsand Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with cover it to give protection from dustand dirt. clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in the • Cover your unitwitha suitableprotective Maintenance section of this manual). coverthat does not retainmoisture.

  • Page 18

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Poor cut- uneven Wom, bent or loose blade. Replace blade. "13ghten blade bolt. Set all wheeis at same Wheel heights uneven. height Contact an authorized center/ Low engine speed department Clean underside of Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower.

  • Page 20

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER -- MODEL NO. 917.377150 GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY PART NUMBER 702511 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 17490416 Tapping Screw 1/4-20 x 137074 Ddve Shaft 1-1/4 57079 HardenedWasher 137055X(X)4 Engagement Bracket 131484 Clutch Yoke 137053 Shifter 700343 Bushing 57072 Seal 86447 Ping 48373...

  • Page 21

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377150...

  • Page 22

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377150 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 851074 HardenedWasher 165452X479 Upper Handle 850263 Helical Washer 3/8-24 x 1-3/8 Gr. 8 130861 EngineZone ControlCable 851084 Hex Head Machine Screw 3/8-24 x 1-3/8 Gr. 8 150425 MulcherPlug 170031 Front Baffle Kit 66426 Wire Tie 85463...

  • Page 23

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377150 •...

  • Page 24

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377150 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 143603 Pan Hasd Tapping Screw #10-24 145755 ControlCable Assembly 154990 DdveCover 751152 Locknut#10-24 132010 Hex Flange Nut 158755 Pan Head Machine Screw 1/4 x 2.12 137052 Drive Pulley 146527 V-Befl 151521 Wheel AdjusterAssembly (Left) 150495...

  • Page 25

    BRIGGS & STRATTON MODEL NO. 12H802 4-CYCLE ENGINE TYPE NO. 2682-B1 ( 1019 LABEL KIT I 54 T 983 _ II1| 1095 VALVE OVERHAUL GASKET SET _r REQUIRES SPEClALTOOLS TO INSTALL SEE REPAIR INSTRUCTION MANUAL. I 1058 OWNER'S MANUAL...

  • Page 26

    BRIGGS & STRATTON MODEL NO. 12H802 4-CYCLE ENGINE TYPE NO. 2682-B1 708 Q 11oQ 127 _'_...

  • Page 27

    bl-tl_ & ,_TI_A'II"ON MODEL NO. 12H802 4-CYCLE ENGINE TYPE NO. 2682-B1 689A 1036 LABEL KIT-EMISSION 597 _...

  • Page 28

    BRIGGS & STRATrON MODEL NO. 12H802 4-CYCLE ENGINE TYPE NO. 2682-B1 4o4_ 505 _ 358 GASKET SET 177_ 1087_ 163 _...

  • Page 29

    BRIGGS & STRATTON MODEL NO. 12H802 4-CYCLE ENGINE TYPE NO. 2682-B1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 691421 Rewind Starter Housing 498144 Starter Pulley 493260 Cylind6r Assembly 498144 Rewind Starter Spdng 293708 Bushing/Seal 281464 Starter Rope 299819 Oil Seal (=Cut t o Required Length) 493279 Engine Sump 281434...

  • Page 30

    BRIGGS & STRATTON MODEL NO. 12H802 4-CYCLE ENGINE TYPE NO. 2682-B1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 280512 Fuel Tank Spacer 690345 Screw (Cylinder Shield) 94515 Screw 94877 Nut (Flywheel) _Breatber Passage Cover) 802574 Magneto Armature 689A 263073 Fdction Spring 94731 Screw (Magneto Armature) 708 691321 e.Throttle Shaft Seal 802592...

  • Page 31

    repair of majorbrand appliancesIn your own home... no _ who made i_ no _ who sold _I 1-8 00-4-MY-HOME sMp, v_ _jorrJg_ (1-8004694663) www._mm.com To bringin productssuchasvacuums,lawnequipmentand electronics for repair,call for the location of your nearest Sears Parle & Repair Center 1-800-488-1222 A_._ _or_j_ wwwJlearl.coln...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: