Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
Iv
Save This Manual
For
Future Reference
_ARS
owners
manual
Model No.
113.248211
Single
Speed
Band
Saw
with
Leg Set
Model No.
113.248321
Two Speed
Band
Saw
with
Leg Set
Serial
Number
Model
and serial number
may be found
at the
left-hand
side of the base.
You should
record
both
model
and serial number
in a safe place
for future
use.
FOR YOUR
SAFETY:
Read
ALL
INSTRUCTIONS
CAREFULLY.
113.248211
/
/
t
_\x
/
/
/
V
113.248321
_i
SEARS I CR RFTSM RN
12-1NCH BAND SAW
, assembly
° operating
° repair parts
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Chicago,
IL. 60684 U.S.A.
Part No, SP5687
Printed in U.S.A.

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Save This Manual Future Reference _ARS owners manual Model No. 113.248211 113.248211 Single Speed Band with Leg Set Model No. 113.248321 113.248321 Two Speed Band with Leg Set SEARS I CR RFTSM RN Serial Number Model and serial number may be found at the left-hand side of the base.

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN BAND SAW If wlthln one year from the date of purchase, thls Craftsman Saw falls due to a defect in material or workmanship, Sears wlll repalr It, free of charge. WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE...

  • Page 3

    WHEN INSTALLING OR MOVING THE SAW broken parts, stable mounting, and AVOID DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT. Usethe saw in a dry, indoor place protected from rain. Keep work area any other conditions that may affect the way the saw well lighted. works To avoid injury from unexpected saw movement: If any part is missing, bent, or broken in any way, or any...

  • Page 4

    Plan ahead to protect your eyes, hands, face and ears. Any power saw can throw foreign objects into the eyes. KNOW YOUR SAW. Read and understand the owner's This can cause permanenl eye damage. Wear safety manual and labels affixed to the tool. Learn its applica- goggles (not glasses) that comply with ANSI Z87.1 tion and limitations as well as the specific potential...

  • Page 5

    • Cleareverything except t he Workpiece Before freeing jammed material: a nd related support devices off the table before turning the saw 013. • Tum switch "OFF". • Remove switch key. Plan the way you will hold the workpiece from start to finish.

  • Page 6: Glossary Of Terms For Woodworking, Electrical Connections

    glossary of terms for woodworking BOTH MODELS Push Stick Beveling A device used to feed the workpiece through the saw An angle cutting operation through the face of the board. during narrow ripping type operations so the opera- tor's hands are kept well away from the blade. Crosscut Resaw A cutting...

  • Page 7

    Checkthe saw bladeto make sure it turns freely. Ifthe Thispower t ool is equipped with a 3-conductor cord and blade is free, try to start the motor again. If the motor ground type plug listed by Underwriters' Laboratories. stilldoes not start, refer to the "Motor Troubleshooting The ground conductor has a green jacket and is at- Chart."...

  • Page 8

    general information BOTH MODELS 1. This manual is 1or the following Models - 113.248211 MODEL DESCRIPTION and 113,248321. All sections are labeled with the MOdel 113.248211: Manual Band Saw; 18 x 23 inch correct model number. Follow ONLY instructions Work table; single speed;...

  • Page 9

    TABLE OFLOOSEPARTS ITEM DESCRIPTION QTY. Motor ............. Pulley ............Basic Saw Assembly ........Loose Parts Bag Owners Manual ... containing tile following items: ........Trim Cap, LH ..........Band Saw Blade 1/4 x 80 ......Trim Cap, R.H ..........Sanding Be!l 1/2 x 80 ......Leg ..............

  • Page 10

    BOTH MODELS LIST OF LOOSE PARTS IN BAG ITEM DESCRIPTION QTY. Truss Head Screw 1/4-20 x 12 ..... 32 Lockwasher, External 1/4 ......32 Dllr Hex Nut 1/4 -20 ..........Leveling Foot ..........HexJam Nut3/8-16 ........Bracket Leg ............ ([]_\\t;\\\\\\;\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\_ e LIST OF LOOSE PARTS IN BAG ITEM...

  • Page 11

    assembly and alignment BOTH MODELS ATTACHING LEVELING FEET From the loose parts bag find the following hardware: ITEM DESCRIPTION QTY. Support Bracket ..........Leveling Feet ..........¢ Hex Nut 3/8-16 ..........From the loose parts find the following items: Leg ..............*NOT SHOWN TO SCALE 1.

  • Page 12

    BOTH MODELS ATTACHING LEG SET ¢ From the loose parts bag find the following hardware: Item Description Qty. Truss Head Bolts 1/4-20 x 1/2... Lockwashers External 1/4 ..... Hex Nuts 1/4-20 ...... From the loose parts find the following items: Leg Channel ..

  • Page 13: Attaching The Handwheel

    TRUSS HEAD BOLT-'-"--" 5. Use truss head bolts, Iockwashers, and hex nuts to WASHER mount the two (2) rear legs to the basic saw assem- bly. It may be necessary to slightly tilt the saw as- HEX NUT sembly backwards in order to get the four (4) holes in each corner of the saw to line up with the four (4) STIFFENER holes in the top of each leg.

  • Page 14

    BOTH MODELS MOUNTING THE MOTOR 1. Find the following parts: ITEM DESCRIPTION QTY. Motor .............. Spacer (#10 x 1/4) .......... Flanged Locknut #10-32 ........ 4 Wing Nut 5/16-18 ........... Motor Pulleyw/Set Screw (Model 113.248321) ........1 Belt Tension Stud ........... Motor Pulleyw/Set Screw (Model 113.

  • Page 15

    BOTH MODELS 5. Place the Poly "V" belt into the motor mount as shown on the underside of the band saw. 6. Look at the motor mou nt and find the slot that is nar- MOTOR MOUNT rower than the other three. When mounting the motor, the motor stud without a spacer goes into this slot.

  • Page 16

    |OTH MODELS ). Install a flanged lock nut onto this motor stud. Tighten the flanged lock nuts, using a 3/8-inch wrench, until almost tight. It will be easier to tighten lock nuts if the head is tilted to approximately 45 °. See page 34 for instructions on tilting head.

  • Page 17

    BOTH MODELS CONNECTING MOTOR 1. Next, the motorcord needs to be wired into the motor Coming from the underside of the table will be a cord with a black, white and green wire This is the motor cord. WARNING: Foryourown safety, neverplug the 1 saw in until all assembly...

  • Page 18

    MODEL 113.248321 ONLY SELECTING BLADE SPEED The band saw has two speed settings: 3000 FPM for normaloperation and 1500 FPM for operation requir- ing more control of the work piece. MOTOR 1500 3000 RECOMMENDED SPEED SETTINGS CAUTION: Model 113.248321 is NOT designed for 1.

  • Page 19

    getting to know your band saw z_.s,o. ADJUST.E.T K.OB WA,N,,_.AB_. 4 * 5 BEARING BLADE GUIDES BLADE GUIDES BACK-UP BEARING BEVEL SCALE MITER GAGE SLOT BEVEL LOCK KNOB HAI,IDWHEE L ON-OFF SWITCH BOTH MODELS 1. Warning Label 2. Tensions Adjustment Knob - Tightening the knob will increase the tension on the blade.

  • Page 20

    BOTH MODELS INSTALLING "I'HE BLADE WARNING: To avoid Injury from accidental start- _\_ !1 r "_BLADE GUARD Ing, make sure the power cord is unplugged _\'I_FI I MOUNT=NG Ill \ SCREW before removing any part from the saw. 1. Remove the blade guard by loosening the two (2) mounting screws with a phillips screwdriverand lifting the blade guard upward, GUARD...

  • Page 21

    UPPER BLADE 4. Loosen the setscrew which locks the blade guide support and push the support all the way back. SETSCREW -.----.--,t_*'_ Repeat for lower blade guide support. __BLADE UPPORT .._..- ..SETSCREW 5. Loosen the setscrew which locks the upper back up bearing and push the bearing all the way...

  • Page 22

    BOTH MODELS ALIGNING THE BLADE AND BLADE GUIDE ASSEMBLIES This band saw comes equipped with a 1/4-inch blade. This band saw can be used with blades of width from 1/8-inch to 1/2-inch. The alignment steps must be followed for proper tension, blade guide, and bearing adjustments for each different blade.

  • Page 23

    3. The upper and lower blade guides support blade and keep it from twisting during operation Adjust blade guide support whenever blades changed or replaced with a different width. 4. Push the blade guide support toward the blade and adjust the blade guides so they...

  • Page 24

    BOTH MODELS 10. Install the front cover. Rest top edge of cover on € two latch springs along the top edge of back cover. Swing cover down into position, engaging the three other latch springs. Push the front cover into position on the back cover. Check that SPRING the lip on the front cover completely overlaps the...

  • Page 25

    _l_-_ TABLE LATCH LARGE 4. Locate the two (2) table latches, two (2) 3/8"long Phil- WASHER ON RIGHT "\ SIDE ONLY lips head self tapping screws, two (2) small washers, and one (1) large washer. SMALL WASHER 5. Place front table latch through slot on right side of handsaw frame.

  • Page 26: Squaring The Blade To The Table, Adjusting Front Table

    BOTH MODELS SQUARING THE BLADE TO THE TABLE starting, make sure power cord Is unplugged I WARNING: To avoid injury from unexpected before making adjustments to band saw parts. COMBINATION To assure repeatability.and accuracy, it is important SOLJARE to square the blade to the table and adjust the 0 ° position stop.

  • Page 27: On-off Switch

    location and function of controls BOTH MODELS ON-OFF SWITCH NOTE: The On-Off switch has a locking feature. This feature is intended to help prevent unauthorized and possibly hazardous use by children and others. 1. Insert yellow key into switch. 2. To turn on, insert finger under end of red switch lever and pull end out.

  • Page 28: Basic Band Saw Operation, Review And Understanding Of All Safety Instructions

    basic band saw operation BEFORE USING THE SAW: MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE. Keep the saw clean for best and safest performance. Follow instructions for WARNING: TO avoid mistakes that could cause I lubricating. serious, permanent Injury, do not plug the saw in until the following steps are completed.

  • Page 29

    To avoid injury from accidental contact with moving • Noise levels vary widely. To avoid possible hearing damage, wear ear plugs or muffs when using saw for parts, don't do layout, assembly, or setup work on the hours at a time. saw while any parts are moving.

  • Page 30

    Avoidawkward operations and hand positions where • Wait for all moving parts to stop. a sudden slipcould cause fingers or handto move into the blade or sanding surface. When backing up theworkpiece, the blade may bind In the kerr (cut). This Is usually caused by sawdust DONq"...

  • Page 31: Circle Cutting, Sawdust Collection

    Ripping is not capable of doing inside cutting. Mitering 1/4, 3/8, 1/2 Beveling 1/4, 3/8, 1/2 Your Craftsman Band Saw is not only capable of the Compound Cutting 1/4, 3/8, 1/2 usual band saw operations, but it can be converted into a sander as well.

  • Page 32

    BOTH MODELS INSTALLING SANDING ATTACHMENT starting, make sure power cord Is unplugged I WARNING: To avoid Injury from unexpected before making adjustments to band saw parts. UPPER BACKUP SEARING SETSCREW NOTE: The sanding belt cuts very rapidly. Practice with some scraps of wood first before you attempt to sand your actual workpiece.

  • Page 33

    INSTALLING 1/16 INCH BLADE AND BLADE GUIDE (Optional Accessory) WARNING: TO avoid injury from unexpected starting, make sure power cord Is unplugged FRONT COVER betore making adjustments to band saw pans. -BLADE GUARD BLADE FRONT TABLE __._ 1. To install the 1/16-inch blade and non-metallic blade guides, first turn the switch ell, remove the safety key, and unplug the saw.

  • Page 34

    BOTH MODELS BACKUP BEARING 6.Install the special non-metallic blade guides supplied with the 1/16-inch blade as sho_n. Separate these guides as far as they will go. SEPERATE GUIDES AS FAR AS POSSIBLE 7. Uncoilthe 1/16-inch blade and place over the wheels with lhe teeth facing front of saw and pointing down towards the lable.

  • Page 35: Scrolling

    NOTE: Because of manufacturing tolerances in band saws and blades, it may be difficult to track the blade in the center of the wheel. The blade may exhibit a tendency to wander to the front of the wheel. It this condition exists,trackthe bladeonthe back half of the...

  • Page 36: Maintenance

    Do not allow filth to build up on the table the guides or the motor mount. The capscrews are located in the the back-up bearings. Clean them with Craftsman recessed area behind the hub of the lower wheel at Gum and Pitch Remover. the 2 o'c lock, 6 o'clock, and 10 o'clock positions.

  • Page 37

    Light Bulb To replace the light bulb remove the front cover. Use a WIRE CONNECTOR phillips screwdriver to remove the lens and replace the bulb. The light bulb is a 25 watt bayonet mount bulb. SWITCH (3 REQ) X---X BLACK P CORD Motor CORD...

  • Page 38

    trouble shooting--motor BOTH MODELS NOTE: Motors used on wood-working tools are particularly susceptible to the accumulation of sawdust and wood chips and should be blown out or "vacuumed" frequently to prevent interference with normal motor ventilation and proper operation of the centrifugally-operated starting switch.

  • Page 39

    notes...

  • Page 40: Parts Lists

    PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 12-INCH BAND SAWS MODEL NO'S. 113.248211 & 113.248321 r.t- /"...

  • Page 41: Drive Assembly

    PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 12-INCH BAND SAW MODEL NO'S. 113.248211 & 113.248321 Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number FIGURE 1 - DRIVE ASSEMBLY PARTS Part Description Description 808380-1 Screw, Pan Hd. 507830 Cover, Front w/Label Plastite #6 x 3/8...

  • Page 42

    PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 12-INCH BAND SAWS MODEL NO'S. 113.248211 & 113.248321 _+"5 "11 FIGURE 2...

  • Page 43: Base Components

    PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 12-INCH BAND SAW MODEL NO'S. 113.248211 & 113.248321 Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number FIGURE 2 - BASE COMPONENTS Description Description,,. 816421 Table, Rear 816434 Table, Front 816417 (Model 113.248211 only) Cover, Bottom...

  • Page 44

    PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 1 2-INCH BAND SAWS MODEL NO'S. 113.248211 & 113.248321 FIGURE 3...

  • Page 45

    PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 12-INCH BAND SAW MODEL NO'S. 113.248211 & 113.248321 Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number FIGURE 3 - BEVEL DRIVE AND MOTOR MOUNT ASSEMBLY PARTS Part Part No.,, Description ,Description 816499 STD610805 * Screw, Pan Hd. Plastite...

  • Page 46

    PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 12-INCH BAND SAW MODEL NO'S. 113.248211 & 113.248321 Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number FIGURE 4 - LEG SET PARTS LIST Description 817105 818163 Channel, Leg 815909 Stiffener, Lower 818170 Bracket, Leg...

  • Page 47

    notes...

  • Page 48

    owners 12-INCH BAND SAW manual SERVICE Now that you have purchased your 12-inch Band Saw, shoutd a need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply contact Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and Co. stores. Be sure to provide all pertinent facts when you call or visit.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: