Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
Owner's Manual
[CRI FTSMIIN'[
LAWN TRACTOR
20.0 HP, 48" Mower
Electric Start
AutomaticTransmission
Model No.
917.272246
This product
has a low emission
engine which
operates
differently
from
previously
built engines.
Before
you start the engine,
read
and understand
this Owner's
Manual.
I
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equip-
ment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mort - Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL60179
U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.conYcraftsman

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Call: Read and follow all 1-800-659-5917 Safety Rules and Instructions Sears Craftsman Help Line before operating this equip- 5 am - 5 pm, Mort - Sat ment. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.conYcraftsman...

  • Page 2

    Sears Service ...... Back Cover Maintenance Schedule ...... LIMITED WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's...

  • Page 3

    IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. • Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely Look for this symbol to point out necessary.

  • Page 4

    • Never carry children. They may fall off • Mow up and down slopes, not across. and be seriously injured or interfere • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree with safe machine operation. limbs, etc. • Never allow children to operate •...

  • Page 5

    Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree • Be sure the area is clear of other limbs, etc. people before mowing. Stop machine Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. anyone enters the area. Uneven terrain could overturn • Never carry passengers or children machine.

  • Page 6

    Please read and retain this manual. The PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS instructions will enable you to assemble Gasoline 4 Gallons and maintain your tractor properly. Always Capacity Unleaded observe the "SAFETY RULES", and Type: Regular REPAIR AGREEMENT Oil Type SAE 10W30 A Repair Agreement is available on this (above 32°F) product.

  • Page 7

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory. Review the video cassette before you begin. When right or left hand is mentioned this manual, it means, from your point of view, when you are in the operating posi- Adjustment tion (seated behind the steering wheel).

  • Page 8

    Start the engine. After engine /CHECKLIST started, move throttle control to idle Before you operate your new tractor, we position. wish to assure that you receive the best Release parking brake. performance and satisfaction from this Slowly depress forward drive pedal Quality Product.

  • Page 9

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. BATTERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE LIGHTS ON OVER TEMP LIGHT FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED...

  • Page 10

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Hourmeter Light Switch Position Ignition Attachment Clutch Switch Switch...

  • Page 11

    The operationof any tractorcan resultin foreign objectsthrownintothe glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any es, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles. HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR NOTE:...

  • Page 12

    Attachment Lift These heights are approximate and may Attachment Clutch Lever High Position Switch Pull Out To vary depending upon soil conditions, height of grass and types of grass being "Engage" mowed. • The average lawn should be cut to ..:S Poe t on approximately...

  • Page 13

    TOWING CARTS AND OTHER AI-FACH- Never use engine or carburetor cleaner MENTS products in the fuel tank or permanent Tow only the attachments that are damage may occur. recommended by and comply with TO START ENGINE specifications of the manufacturer of your When starting the engine for the first time tractor.

  • Page 14

    AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WARM UP 7. Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine is running, move Before driving the unit in cold weather, throttle control to half (1/2)speed. the transmission should be warmed up as follows: Disengage parking brake. Ddve tractor forward for approximately 1.

  • Page 15

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE Cho B keO--tion Check Tire PreSsure Check Operator Presence Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners SharperdReplece Mower Blades ¥#3 Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil tilter)

  • Page 16

    TRACTOR IMPORTANT: To ensure proper assembly, center hole in blade must align with star Always observe safety rules when on mandrel assembly. performing any maintenance. Reassemble blade bolt tighten bolt BRAKE OPERATION securely (45-55 Ft. Lbs. torque). If tractor requires more than six (6) feet IMPORTANT: Blade bolt is grade 8 heat stopping distance at high speed in...

  • Page 17

    ENGINE NOTE: The original equipment battery your tractor is maintenance free. Do not LUBRICATION attempt to open or remove caps or covers. Only use high quality detergent oil rated Adding or checking level of electrolyte is with API service classification SF-SJ. not necessary.

  • Page 18

    CLEAN AIR SCREEN Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for checking level. Insert dipstick into the Air screen must be kept free of dirt and tube and rest the oil fill cap on the chaff to prevent engine damage from tube.

  • Page 19

    CLEANING We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your tractor unless the • Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. electrical system, muffler, air filter and of all foreign matter. carburetor are covered to keep water out. • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free Water in engine can result in a shortened of all gasoline, oil, etc.

  • Page 20

    TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING 3. If equipped, turn height adjustment knob countemlockwise until it stops. Adjust the mower while tractor is parked 4. Lower mower linkage with attachment on level ground such as a carport or lift control. garage. Make sure tires are properly Be sure belt tension rod is in disen- inflated (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICA-...

  • Page 21

    ALTERNATE SIDE-TO-SIDE Check adjustment on right side of tractor. ADJUSTMENT METHOD Position any blade so the tip is pointing straight forward. Measure distance "B" at • Raise mower to its highest position. front and rear tip of blade • Measure height from bottom edge of •...

  • Page 22

    Remove belt from electric clutch TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT pulley. MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL 9. Remove belt from idler pulleys. 1. Park tractor on a level surface. 10.Check primary idler arm and two idlers Engage parking brake. to see that they rotate freely. Lower mower to its lowest position.

  • Page 23

    TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE 10.Check secondary idler arm and idler (SECONDARY) DRIVE BELT pulley to see that they rotate freely. Park the tractor on level surface. Engage 11 .Be sure spring is hooked in secondary parking brake. idler arm and secondary spdng arm.

  • Page 24

    Remove belt downward from engine TO ADJUST BRAKE pulley and around electric clutch. Your tractor is equipped with an adjust- Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor. able brake system which is mounted on Carefully remove belt upwards from the side of the transaxle. transmission input pulley and over If tractor requires more than six (6) feet...

  • Page 25

    Connect one end of the BLACK cable FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal (C) of The front wheel toe-in and camber are fully charged battery. not adjustable on your tractor. If damage 3. Connect the other end of the BLACK has occurred to affect the front wheel toe- cable (D) to good chassis ground, in or camber, contact your nearest Sears...

  • Page 26

    ENGINE TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT LAMP _,CAUTION: When lit, the halogen lamps Maintenance, repair, or replacement get extremely hot. Hold lamp assembly by the emission control devices and sys- the holder and do not touch the bulb. tems, which are being done at the 1.

  • Page 27

    TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL PRELIMINARY SETTING The choke control has been preset at the Be sure you have a clean air filter, and factory and adjustment should not be the throttle control cable is adjusted necessary, check adjustment as de- properly (see "1"O ADJUST THRO'I-rLE CONTROL...

  • Page 28

    Immediately prepare your tractor experiance indicates that alcohol storage at the end of the season or if the blended fuels (called gasohol or using tractor will not be used for 30 days or ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture more. which leads to separation and formation _CAUTION"...

  • Page 29

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start 1. Out of fuel. 1. Fill fuel tank. 2. Engine not "CHOKED" 2. See "TO START ENGINE" properly. in Operation section. 3.

  • Page 30

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Clean underside of mower Loss of power Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower. continued) housing. Clean/replace air filter. Dirty air filter. Low oil level/dirty oil.

  • Page 31

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center IPROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Mower blades will 2. Worn/damaged mower 2. Replace mower drive belt. not rotate (con't) drive belt. 3. Frozen idler pulley. 3. Replace idler pulley. 4.

  • Page 32

    SERVICE NOTE...

  • Page 33

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 SCHEMATIC ° IIIIit BAITERY SEAT SWITCH OPERATORPRESENCE SPARK PLUG 12 PLUGS ON TWI_ CYL. ENG'NES) (IF SO EQUIPPED) PTO SWITCH HEAD-LIGHTS I POSmON CIRCUIT C÷GrB+H 0___ IC*F,B+E,A*O G F C IGNITION SWITCH PosmoN CIRCUIT "MAKE"...

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 ELECTRICAL...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR-- MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 ELECTRICAL KEY PART DESCRIPTION 163465 Battery 74760412 Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4 7603J Tray, Battery 145211 Bolt, Battery, Front 1/4-20 x 7-1/2 150109 Holddown, Battery, Front 145759 Nut, Push, Nylon, Battery, Front 1/4 176138 Switch, Interlock 175449 Harness, Light 178909...

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 219"...

  • Page 37

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 174619 Chassis 176554 Drawbar 17060612 Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4 172542X418 Dash 72140608 Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16x 1 174996 Panel, Dash, LH 179174X010 Panel, Dash, RH 17490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2 172540X615 Hood Assembly 180679...

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 GROUND DRIVE 74 75...

  • Page 39

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 GROUND DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION - - - Transaxle, Hydro Gear, Model 123583X Key, Square Number323-O510(See Breakdown) 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga. 17060512 ScrewS/16-18 174901X418 Console, Shift 174367 Clutch Electdc 124346X NUtSelf-Thd Wsh-hd 1/4 Zinc 74490544 BoltHex Flghd 5/16-18 Gr, 5...

  • Page 40

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 STEERINGASSEMBLY l t-? "_ 5_87...

  • Page 41

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 175139X418 Wheel Steering 172393 Axle Asm 169840 Spindle Asm LH 169839 SpindleAsm RH 6266H Bearing Race Thrust Harden 121748X Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8 X 16 Ga 12000029 Ring Klip#t5304-75 175121 Link Drag STD551137...

  • Page 42

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 ENGINE 111/_ OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester...

  • Page 43

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 ENGINE KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 175439X505 Control, Throttle - - - Engine, Kohler, Model Number CV624-65578 (See Breakdown) 149723 Muffler, Asm. Twin Lo-Tone 146700 Pipe Exhaust Intek 20 RH 146699 Pipe Exhaust Intek 20 LH 171877 Bolt 5/16-18 UNC x 3/4 146629...

  • Page 44

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 SEAT ASSEMBLY KEY PART KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 175134 Seat 121248X Bushing Snap BIk Nyl 50 Id 140551 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720 72050412 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20xt-1/2 STD523710 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 1 121249X Spacer Split 28x .88 Zinc 19131610...

  • Page 45

    177909 Decal, Hood RH 149517 Decal, Battery 177910 Decal, Hood LH 177913 Decal, Hood, Side Panel 180978 Decal, Seat Craftsman 177889 Decal, Grille 146O46 Decal, V-Belt, Drive Schematic 177918 Decal, Engine, KP, Sears 177916 Decal, Engine, KP 20, RH 177914...

  • Page 46

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 LIFT ASSEMBLY 49 _...

  • Page 47

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 LIFT ASSEMBLY KEY PART DESCRIPTION 179504 PlungerAssembly 159476 Shaft Assembly, Uft 178981 Pin, Groove 12000002 E-Ring 19211621 Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Gauge 120183X Bearing, Nylon 175830 Grip, Handle, Fluted 175370 Link, Lift, L.H. 175371 Link, Lift, R.H.

  • Page 48

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 MOWERDECK "33-_...

  • Page 49

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 MOWER DECK KEY PART KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION NO, NO. DESCRIPTION 18O358 Deck Weldment Mower 46 175820 Pulley Idler Flat 138017 Bracket Asm., Sway Bar 74780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 Uncx 1 Gr. 5 4939M Retainer Spdng 72140608...

  • Page 50

    =_.., ,- 88 _1'11 ,124 -108 6-Sealant (Joint d' etancheite) 57-20W50 Oil - 78.80Z (OZ de 78.820 d' Huile) t 27 - Seal and O-ring Kit (Phoque 0 Sonne Jeu)

  • Page 51

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 323-0510 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 170351 Main Housing, Assembly 178782 Arm, Brake Slotted Hex Nut 5/16-24 170352 Side Housing, Assembly 170415 170353 Center Section, Assembly 170416 Cotter Pin 3/32 X 3/4 170354 Swashplate, Trunion Machined 170417...

  • Page 52

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV624 TYPE NUMBER 65578 YLINDER HEAD, VALVE BREATHER Cylindre Dirige Soupape et Reniflard I 4--13 CRANKCASE I Carter-Moteurl 8--- 4_/1|...

  • Page 53

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV624 TYPE NUMBER 65578 HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER CRANKCASE PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 24-033-01-S Kit, breather cover w/gasket 24-032-01-S Seal, oil front (Includes 2-4) Crankcase 24-041-23-S Gasket, breather (USE: Miniblock 24 782 24) 24-096-59-S Cover, breather Fitting...

  • Page 54

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV624 TYPE NUMBER 65578 IGNITIONIELECTRICAL BLOWER HOUSING BAFFLESI D'allumaoe ou Electrioue tabitation de souffieur et D(,calent AIR INTAKE Adre Arriv_e J...

  • Page 55

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV624 TYPE NUMBER 65578 IGNmON/CHARGING BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 54-755-15-S Kit, grass screen 24-027-20-S Housing, blower (Includes 2-4,and 24 113 (Incl. 2-4) 18-S) 24-100-01-S Nut plastic (3) M-403025-S Screw, hex.

  • Page 56

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV624 TYPE NUMBER 65578 STARTINGSYSTEMI D_marrant Syst_me I OIL PAN / LUBRICATION I De L'Hulle Pan Lubrlflcatlon...

  • Page 57

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV624 TYPE NUMBER 65578 STARTING SYSTEM OIL PAN/LUBRICATION KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 24-199-07-S M-839080-S Screw, hex. flange Pan, oil assembly M8x1.25x80 (Includes 2-10) 25-098-08-S Starter, solenoid shift M-645028-S Screw, hex. flange assembly (Includes 4-7) M6x1.0x25 (2) M-841080-S...

  • Page 58

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV624 TYPE NUMBER 65578 EXHAUST Vilebrequin CRANKSHAFT Echalol)ement 2-- e FUEL SYSTEM -'uel Svst_mel...

  • Page 59

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272246 KOHLERENGINE-MODEL NUMBERCV624TYPENUMBER65578 CRANKSHAFT FUEL SYSTEM PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Kit, ca_uretor w/gaskets 24-014-42-S Crankshaft (Includes 2) 24-853-25-S _ncludes 2-4) 52-139-09-S Plug, cup asket, carburetor 24-041-15-S Carburetorassembly 24-053-25 (For information only not EXHAUST available separately) (Service with kits 24-757-18- PART S, 24-757-19-S, 24-757-20-...

  • Page 63

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION 1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above. 2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree trunk or other upright structure. 3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure. 4.

  • Page 64

    1-800-4-MY-HOME _ Anyl_e, d ayornigtt (U.SJ_ and Canada) For repairof cany-inproducts likevacuums,lawnequipment,and electronics, callfor the nearestSears Parts and Repair Center. 1-800-488-1222 AnyOne, d ayornight (U.SA ody) www_ Forthe replacement parts,accessoriesand owner'smanuals that you need to do-it-yourself, call Sears PartsDirectSM! 1-800-366-PART 6a.m.-11 p.m., 7days aweek (1 -s00-368-7278)

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: