Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
49.2cc 2-cycle
2.0HP 10 Inch Tines
CULTIVATOR
MODEL NO.
536.292510
536.292520
Caution:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating
nstructions before first use
_f this product.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
712452 12/09198

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    49.2cc 2-cycle 2.0HP 10 Inch Tines CULTIVATOR MODEL NO. 536.292510 536.292520 Caution: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Operating nstructions before first use _f this product. SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. 712452 12/09198...

  • Page 2

    9-10 Parts Ordering/Service Back Cover LIMITED ONE-YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN CULTIVATOR For one year from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman cultivator is maintained, lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions the owner's manual, Craftsman will repair, free of charge, any defect in material or workmanship.

  • Page 3

    • SAFE STORAGE Never store fuel or cultivator with fuel in • Always refer to the owner's manual the tank inside a building where fumes instructions for important details if the may reach an open flame. cultivator is to be stored for an extended OPERATING SAFETY period.

  • Page 4

    In the state of California the spark arrester is on federal lands. A spark arrester/muffler is required by law (Section 4442 of the Califor- available through your nearest Craftsman nia Public Resources Code). Other states Authorized Service Center (See REPAIR may have similar laws.

  • Page 5

    KNOW YOUR CULTIVATOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR CRAFTSMAN CULTIVATOR. Compare the illustrations with your cultivator to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Half Choke...

  • Page 6

    HOW TO USE YOUR CULTIVATOR throttle control all the way up against the hand grip. The engine is govemor WARNING: The operation of this cul- controlled and should be run at full throttle. tivator can result in foreign objects being •...

  • Page 7

    like the smell of gasoline, keep it out of FUEL MIXTURE CHART (Mixture 24:1) their reach because the fumes are dan- u.S. S.I. (METRIC) gerous to inhale, as well as being explo- sive. WARNING: Experience indicates 1 Gal. 5.3 oz. 4 Liters .167 L that alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or...

  • Page 8

    • If the engine becomes flooded, see the • When using the cultivator to remove weeds, it is best to cultivate no deeper Spark Plug Maintenance paragraph in the Maintenance section of this manual. than 1-1/2 inches. Cultivating deeper will Then pull the starter rope with the choke only pull to the surface ungerminated lever in the NO CHOKE position.

  • Page 9

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES SCHEDULE SERVICE SERVICE DATES RECORDS Fill in dates as Before After Every Every Before Before you complete Each first 2 Storage Each , Hours Hours Hours Season regular service Tighten All Screws and Nuts LubricateTine Shaft _," v" LubricateTransmission _,"...

  • Page 10

    (100) hours of operation. For this The air cleaner filter should be cleaned and procedure we recommend that you take re-oiled after every 25 hours of use. Clean your unit to a Craftsman Service Center, more often under dusty conditions. CLEANING IMPORTANT:...

  • Page 11

    Craftsman • While wearing gloves, remove the Service Center. If you feel that you are com- hairpins and the clevis pins from the tines...

  • Page 12

    If you think the engine-governed high speed needs adjusting, contact your Idler SpeWed nearest Craftsman Service Center. AdjustingScrew AdjustingScrew Engine Shown With Air Cleaner Removed The cross piece of the upper handle Z..._CAUTION:...

  • Page 13

    ENGINE Start and run the engine until it stops due to lack of fuel. IMPORTANT: It is important to prevent Pull the starter hand!e slowly until you gum deposits from forming in essential fuel system parts such as the carburetor, fuel fil- feel resistance due to compression ter, fuel hose or tank during storage.

  • Page 14

    CRAFTSMAN 10" -2 H.P. CULTIVATOR 536.292510/536.292520 ENGINE ASSEMBLY REF. PART NAME PART NO. 2 HP 143.982070 ENGINE (Bee Engine pages) Flatwasher, .378xl .25x.06 Ht 56694 Rotor 335350 120380 Washer, Regsptlk .263x.49x.0_ Screw, 1/4-20xl .75 180042 Cable, Throttle 319306 Owner's Manual...

  • Page 15

    CRAFTSMAN 10" - 2 H.P. CULTIVATOR 536.2925101536.292520 TINE SHIELD ASSEMBLY J,95 REF. PART NO. PART NAME PART NAME NO" PART NO. 480 !309073-848 Tine Shield 492 ;56155-853 Tine, Assy Outer LH 481 273869 Screw, 1/4-20x5.00 Tine, Assy Inner RH 493 156156-853 120392 Flatwasher .281x.63x.065...

  • Page 16

    CRAFTSMAN 10" - 2 H.P. CULTIVATOR 536.292510/536.252520 DECALS PART NO. PART NAME Reference Only 320711 Decal, Caution 712457 Decal, Tine Shield Craftsman 305828 Decal, Caution (Starting Inst) 320229C DETHATCHER ,821 DEBRIS SHIELD CULTIVATOR (REF)._\ DEBRIS SHIELD " (REF.) 820\ HANDLE ASSEMBLY PART NAME PART NO.

  • Page 17

    CRAFTSMAN 2-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER: 143.982070 Carburetor No. 640901 REF. PART REF. PART PART NAME PART NAME 640901 Carburetor ,632902 * Welch Plug (Incl. 184 of Engine Parts List) 632904 * Diaphragm 632954 Throttle Shaft & Lever Ass'y. (Included in 60 & 70)

  • Page 18

    CRAFTSMAN 2-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER: 143.982070 26"L 370-0 _'-298 '_"297 16C-...

  • Page 19

    CRAFTSMAN 2-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER: 143.982070 REF. REF. PART NAME PART NO. PART NAME PART NO. 250303 Air Cleaner Filter Cylinder 450255 (Incl. 119,184,187&187._ Air Cleaner Cover 450253 Screw, Torx T-30, 650888 Screw, 10-24 x 1/2" 650867 4-20 x 43/84"...

  • Page 20

    CRAFTSMAN 2-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER: 143.982070 Starter No. 590690 ,J I Ill_1 ' - PART PART NAME 590690 Rewind Starter & Housing Ass'y. 650987 Retainer Screw, 10-24 x 1-3/8" 650985 Pawl Screw, 12-24 x 11/64" Washer 650147 590691 Pawl Spring...

  • Page 22

    For the repair or replacement parts you need delivered directly to your home Call 7 am-7 pm, 7 days a week 1-800-366-PART (1-800-366-7278) Para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio -1-800-659-7084 For in-house major brand repair service Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week 1-800-4-REPAIR (1-800-473-7247) Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n a...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: