Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
To learn more about DELTA MACHINERY
visit our website at: www.deltamachinery.com.
For Parts, Service, Warranty or other Assistance,
1-800-223-7278 (
please call
10" Motorized
Bench Saw
1-800-463-3582).
In Canada call
(SM200L)
PART NO. 491720-00 10-30-05
Copyright © 2005 Delta Machinery
ESPAÑOL: PÁGINA 27
FRANÇAIS: PAGE 51

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    To learn more about DELTA MACHINERY visit our website at: www.deltamachinery.com. For Parts, Service, Warranty or other Assistance, 1-800-223-7278 ( please call 10" Motorized Bench Saw PART NO. 491720-00 10-30-05 Copyright © 2005 Delta Machinery ESPAÑOL: PÁGINA 27 FRANÇAIS: PAGE 51 1-800-463-3582).

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS ............2 SAFETY GUIDELINES .

  • Page 3: Safety Guidelines

    SAFETY GUIDELINES - DEFINITIONS It is important for you to read and understand this manual. The information it contains relates to protecting YOUR SAFETY and PREVENTING PROBLEMS. The symbols below are used to help you recognize this information. Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury. Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.

  • Page 4: General Safety Rules

    GENERAL SAFETY RULES READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL WARNINGS AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING THIS EQUIPMENT. Failure to follow all instructions listed below, may result in electric shock, fire, and/or serious personal injury or property damage. 1. FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, READ THE INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING THE MACHINE.

  • Page 5: Additional Specific Safety Rules

    15. NEVER have any part of your body in line with the path of the saw blade. 16. NEVER REACH AROUND or over the saw blade. 17. NEVER attempt to free a stalled saw blade without first turning the machine “OFF”. 18. PROPERLY SUPPORT LONG OR WIDE workpieces.

  • Page 6

    POWER CONNECTIONS A separate electrical circuit should be used for your machines. This circuit should not be less than #12 wire and should be protected with a 20 Amp time lag fuse. If an extension cord is used, use only 3-wire extension cords which have 3- prong grounding type plugs and matching receptacle which will accept the machine’s plug.

  • Page 7: Functional Description, Carton Contents

    3" (76mm) at 90° and 2" (51mm) at 45° for clean cutting of standard stock sizes. Delta ShopMaster Model TS200LS includes the saw with a 13 amp 120V motor, a metal stand, rip fence, miter gage, see-through blade guard with splitter and anti-kickback fingers, a 10”...

  • Page 8

    11. Blade Wrench STAND FOR MODEL TS200LS ONLY (Fig. 4) 1. Leg (4) 2. 3/8” Flat Washer for Mounting Saw to Stand & for Assembling Stand (24) 3. Foot (4) 4. M8x1.25 Hex Nut for Mounting Saw to Stand & for Assembling Stand (20) 5.

  • Page 9: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY TIME ESTIMATE - 1 hour ELEVATING AND SUPPORTING SURFACES FOR A SAW WITH NO STAND THE SAW MUST BE PROPERLY SECURED TO A SUPPORTING SURFACE. ALSO, FAILURE TO PROVIDE A SAWDUST FALL-THROUGH AND REMOVAL HOLE WILL ALLOW SAWDUST TO BUILD UP AROUND THE MOTOR, CAUSING A POSSIBLE FIRE HAZARD AND/OR MOTOR DAMAGE.

  • Page 10

    3. Stand the saw upright, as shown in Fig. 4D (Saw is shown fully assembled here). 4. Push down on top of the saw so that the legs of the stand adjust to the surface of the floor. Tighten all hardware securely.

  • Page 11

    SOURCE. PROPERLY ALIGN THE BLADE GUARD AND SPLITTER ASSEMBLY WITH THE SAW BLADE TO PREVENT KICKBACK. 1. Position the blade 90 degrees to the table and lock in place. 2. Fasten the splitter support bracket (A) Fig. 9 to the splitter bracket (B) using two 1/4-20x1/2"...

  • Page 12

    and the 1/4" external tooth lockwasher (R) on the screw (G). Position the recessed end (E) Fig. 11 of the splitter bracket (B) against the end of the pivot rod (F), and fasten using the assembly in STEP 3. NOTE: Loosely tighten the hardware for further adjustment. Position the splitter (H) Fig.

  • Page 13

    (H). 8. Use a straight edge to see if the splitter (H) Fig. 16 is aligned with the saw blade (R). If an adjustment is necessary, the splitter (H) can be moved left or right and rotated.

  • Page 14

    (D). 3. The rip fence is usually set up on the right hand side of the saw table. Lift the lock handle (B) Fig. 26 and position the fence on the table. Push down on the handle (B) Fig. 26 to lock the fence in place.

  • Page 15: Operation

    STARTING AND STOPPING SAW The on/off switch (A) Fig. 27 is located on the front of the saw cabinet. To turn the saw “ON”, move the switch (A) up to the “ON” position. To turn the saw “OFF”, move the switch (A) down to the “OFF” position.

  • Page 16

    (A) MUST BE LOCKED DURING ALL CUTTING OPERATIONS. 90 AND 45 DEGREE POSITIVE STOP ADJUSTMENTS Your saw is equipped with positive stops for rapid and accurate positioning of the saw blade at 90 and 45 degrees to the table. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER SOURCE.

  • Page 17

    3. The saw blade is set parallel to the miter gauge slot at the factory. The fence must be parallel to the miter gauge slot to do accurate work and to prevent kickback when ripping.

  • Page 18

    1. Raise the blade to its highest position and adjust the blade so that it is 90 degrees to the table. 2. Select a tooth on the saw blade that is set to the left. Mark this tooth with a pencil or marker.

  • Page 19

    CHANGING THE BLADE DISCONNECT THE MACHINE FROM THE POWER SOURCE. USE ONLY 10" DIAMETER SAW BLADES RATED FOR 4700 RPM OR HIGHER. USE ONLY SAW BLADES WITH 5/8" ARBOR HOLES. 1. NOTE: One 7/8" wrench is supplied with the saw for changing the saw blade.

  • Page 20

    (B) Fig. 39B can be clamped to the fence and used as a cut-off gage as shown in Fig. 39B. It is important that this block of wood always be positioned in front of the saw blade as shown. Once the cut-off length is determined, secure the fence and use the miter gage to feed the work into the cut.

  • Page 21

    3. If the ripped work is less than 6 inches wide, a push stick should always be used to complete the feed, as shown in Fig.

  • Page 22

    2. Attach the dado head set (D) Fig. 47, to the saw arbor. NOTE: THE OUTSIDE ARBOR FLANGE CAN NOT BE USED WITH THE DADO HEAD SET, TIGHTEN THE ARBOR NUT AGAINST THE DADO HEAD SET BODY.

  • Page 23

    CONSTRUCTING A PUSH STICK When ripping work less than 4 inches wide, a push stick should be used to complete the feed and could be easily made from scrap material by following the pattern shown in Fig. 48B.

  • Page 24

    Kerf should be about 1/4" apart. Further information on the safe and proper operation of table saws is available in the Delta “Getting the Most Out of Your Table Saw” How- To Book, Catalog No. 11-400. Additional Information on table saw safety, including a...

  • Page 25: Troubleshooting, Service

    BE SURE TO FOLLOW SAFETY RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS TROUBLE! SAW WILL NOT START WHAT’S WRONG? 1.Saw not plugged in. 2.Fuse blown or circuit breaker tripped. 2.Replace fuse or reset 3.Cord damaged. 4.Brushes worn out. TROUBLE! SAW MAKES UNSATISFACTORY CUTS WHAT’S WRONG? 1.Dull blade.

  • Page 26: Maintenance, Accessories, Warranty

    KEEP MACHINE CLEAN Periodically blow out all air passages with dry compressed air. All plastic parts should be cleaned with a soft damp cloth. NEVER use solvents to clean plastic parts. They could possibly dissolve or otherwise damage the material. Wear ANSI Z87.1 safety glasses while using compressed air.

  • Page 27

    Sierra Motorizada de Banco Para obtener más información sobre Delta Machinery, visite nuestro sitio web en: www.deltamachinery.com Para las piezas, el servicio, la garantía o la otra ayuda 1-800-223-7278 ( llaman por favor de 10 pulg. (Modelo SM200L) Copyright © 2005 Delta Machinery 1-800-463-3582 en la llamada 491720-00 10-30-05...

  • Page 28: Highway 45 North Jackson, Tn

    INSTRUCCIONES DE SEGURIDAD IMPORTANTES Lea y entienda todas advertencias y las instrucciones operadoras antes de utilizar cualquier instrumento o el equipo. Cuando se usa instrumentos o equipo, las precauciones básicas de la seguridad siempre se deben seguir para reducir el riesgo de la herida personal.

  • Page 29

    NORMAS GENERALES DE SEGURIDAD LEA Y COMPRENDA TODAS LAS ADVERTENCIAS Y LAS INSTRUCCIONES DE OPERACIÓN ANTES DE UTILIZAR ESTE EQUIPO. El incumplimiento de cualquiera de las instrucciones enumeradas abajo puede provocar descarga eléctrica, incendio o lesiones personales graves o daños a la propiedad. INSTRUCCIONES IMPORTANTES SOBRE SEGURIDAD PARA SU PROPIA SEGURIDAD, LEA EL MANUAL DE INSTRUCCIONES ANTES DE UTILIZAR LA MÁQUINA.

  • Page 30

    REGLAS DE SEGURIDAD ADICIONALES ES IMPORTANTE PARA USTED LEER Y ENTENDER ESTE MANUAL. EL INCUMPLIMIENTO DE LAS INSTRUCCIONES ENUMERADAS DEBAJO PUEDE PROVOCAR DESCARGA ELÉCTRICA, INCENDIO O LESIONES GRAVES. UTILICE ESTA MÁQUINA completamente montada e instalada de acuerdo con las instrucciones. OBTENGA ASESORAMIENTO instructor u otra persona calificada si no está...

  • Page 31

    CONEXIONES A LA FUENTE DE ALIMENTACIÓN Debe utilizarse un circuito eléctrico independiente para las máquinas. Este circuito debe tener alambre de no menos del No. 12 y debe estar protegido con un fusible de acción retardada de 20 A. Si se utiliza un cordón de extensión, utilice únicamente cordones de extensión de tres alambres que tengan enchufes de tipo de conexión a tierra con tres terminales y un receptáculo coincidente que acepte el enchufe de la máquina.

  • Page 32

    CORDONES DE EXTENSIÓN Utilice cordones apropiados. Asegúrese de que el cordón de extensión esté en buenas condiciones y de que sea un cordón de extensión de tres alambres que tenga un enchufe de tipo de conexión a tierra con tres terminales y un receptáculo coincidente que acepte el enchufe de la máquina.

  • Page 33

    Fig. 2 Fig. 2 1. Guía de corte a lo largo 2. Ensamblaje de hendidor y protector 3. Agarradera de cierre para la guía de corte a lo largo 4. Volante de mano de elevación y bajado de hoja 5. Escuadra de ingletes 6.

  • Page 34

    DESEMPAQUETADO Y LIMPIEZA Desempaque cuidadosamente la máquina y todas las piezas sueltas que están en el contenedor o contenedores de transporte. Quite el revestimiento protector de todas las superficies no pintadas. Este revestimiento puede quitarse con un paño suave humedecido con queroseno (no utilice acetona, gasolina ni diluyente de laca para este fin). Después de realizar la limpieza, cubra las superficies no pintadas con una cera en pasta doméstica de buena calidad para pisos.

  • Page 35

    MONTAJE DE LA BASE DE SOPORTE SM200L 1. Monte la base de soporte de la manera que se muestra en la Fig. 4C, utilizando 16 pernos de M8x1.25x20mm carruaje, 3/8 plug. arandelas planas y M8x1.25 tuercas hexagonales. No apriete completamente los herrajes en este momento. Hay letras estampadas en las ménsulas de la base de soporte para facilitar el montaje.

  • Page 36

    2. Ensamble el volante de mano (A) Fig. 6 al eje (B), asegurando que el plano en el lado interior del volante de mano se alinee con el plano del eje. 3. Fije el volante de mano (A) Fig. 7 al eje, utilizando el tornillo M6x1x12mm screw (C). Fig.

  • Page 37

    Fig. 13 Fig. 15 Afiance el hendidor (L) Fig. 14 al soporte de apoyo del hendidor utilizando una arandela plana, una arandela de cierre de dientes externos, y una M6 tuerca de mariposa (M). AVISO: Antes de apretar la tuerca de mariposa (M), asegúrese de que haya una abertura de por lo menos 1/8 pulg.

  • Page 38

    ENSAMBLADO DEL PORTADOR DE LA ESCUADRA DE INGLETES DESCONCTE LA MAQUINA DE LA FUENTE DE ALIMENTACION. 1. Ensamble fig. 19 del (E) del clip de resorte, el (A) del sostenedor de la galga de los ingletes según lo mostrado usando un tornillo de la pista de la cacerola de M4x.7x10mm (F), el (B) de la arandela de cierre del diente del 3/16" y la tuerca de tuerca hexagonal externos M4x.7.

  • Page 39

    Fig. 24 ENSAMBLADO DE LA GUIA DE CORTE A LO LARGO Enrosque la M8x1.25 tuerca de cierre (A) Fig. 24 aproximadamente a la mitad del camino sobre el gorrón de la agarradera (B). Enrosque la tuerca de cierre (B) Fig. 24 dentro del agujero roscado (C) en la leva de la guía (D).

  • Page 40

    FIJANDO EL INTERRUPTOR EN LA POSICION DE APAGADO Sugerimos que cuando la sierra no se encuentre en uso que el interruptor quede fijado en la posición de apagado. Esto puede hacerse tomando la pieza acodada (B) y removiéndolo por completo del interruptor, tal como se ilustra en la Fig.

  • Page 41

    AJUSTANDO LOS TOPES POSITIVOS DE 90 Y 45 GRADOS Su sierra está equipada con topes positivos que colocarán rápida y precisamente la hoja de la sierra a 90 y a 45 grados a la mesa. DESCONCTE LA MAQUINA DE LA FUENTE DE ALIMENTACION. PARA AJUSTAR EL TOPE POSITIVO A LOS 90 GRADOS Eleve la hoja de la sierra a su elevación máxima.

  • Page 42

    La hoja de la sierra está colocada de forma paralela a la ranura de la escuadra de ingletes en la fábrica, y la guía debe estar paralela a la ranura de la escuadra de ingletes para realizar una labor acertada e impedir los contragolpes durante el corte a lo largo.

  • Page 43

    1. Eleve la hoja a su elevación máxima y ajuste la hoja para que quede a 90 grados de la mesa. 2. Escoja un diente en la hoja de la sierra que esté colocado hacia la izquierda. Marque dicho diente con un lápiz o marcador.

  • Page 44

    REALIZACIÓN DE CORTES TRANSVERSALES La realización de cortes transversales requiere el uso del calibre de ingletes para posicionar y guiar la pieza de trabajo. Coloque la pieza de trabajo contra el calibre de ingletes y haga avanzar tanto dicho calibre como la pieza de trabajo hacia la hoja de sierra, de la manera que se muestra en la Fig.

  • Page 45

    SE DEBE USAR EL PROTECTOR DE LA HOJA DE SIERRA. EN LAS SIERRAS PORTER-CABLE, PROTECTOR ANTIRRETROCESO PARA EVITAR EL RETROCESO Y UN SEPARADOR PARA EVITAR QUE LA SEPARACIÓN DE CORTE DE LA MADERA SE CIERRE Y ATORE LA HOJA. ESTÉ SEGURO REEMPLAZAR O AFILAR LOS ANTIRRETROCESO CUANDO LOS PUNTOS LLEGAN A SER LÁNGUIDOS.

  • Page 46

    UTILIZACIÓN DE UN REFRENTADO DE MADERA AUXILIAR EN EL TOPE-GUÍA PARA CORTAR AL HILO En algunas operaciones especiales se necesitan refrentados de madera (A), Fig. 43A, a un lado o a ambos lados del tope-guía para cortar al hilo. El refrentado de madera se sujeta al tope-guía con tornillos a través de los agujeros del tope-guía.

  • Page 47

    2. Coloque el juego de fresa de ranurar (D), Fig. 47, en el eje portaherramienta de la sierra. NOTE: LA PESTAÑA EXTERIOR DEL EJE PORTAHERRAMIENTA NO SE PUEDE UTILIZAR CON EL JUEGO DE FRESA DE RANURAR. APRIETE LA TUERCA DEL EJE PORTAHERRAMIENTA CONTRA EL CUERPO DEL JUEGO DE FRESA DE RANURAR.

  • Page 48

    La información adicional sobre la operación segura y apropiada de las sierras de la tabla está disponible en el delta "Consiguiendo el la mayoría de su tabla vio" como al libro, catálogo No. 11-400. La información adicional sobre la tabla consideró seguridad, incluyendo un vídeo de la seguridad de la sierra de la tabla, está...

  • Page 49

    CONSTRUCCIÓN DE UN PALO DE EMPUJAR Cuando vaya a cortar a lo largo materiales de menos de 100 mm (4 pulg.) de ancho, deber a utilizarse una vara de empuje para completar la alimentación. La vara puede hacerse fácilmente de material descartado, siguiendo el patrón ilustrado en la Fig.

  • Page 50

    MANTENGA LAS HERRAMIENTAS LIMPIAS Periódicamente sople todos los conductos de ventilación con aire seco a presión. Todas las partes de plástico deben ser limpiadas con una tela suave y húmeda. NUNCA use solventes para limpiar las partes de plástico. Es posible que puedan disolver o de otra manera dañar el material.

  • Page 51

    Scie d'établi motorisée de 10 po (25,4 cm) (SM200L) 491720-00 10-30-05 Copyright © 2005 Delta Machinery Pour en savoir plus à propos de DELTA MACHINERY consulter le site Web au : www.deltamachinery.com. Pour des pièces, réparations, garantie ou toute autre demande d’aide 1-800-223-7278 1-800-463-3582).

  • Page 52

    DIRECTIVES DE SÉCURITÉ IMPORTANTES Lisez et comprenez tous les avertissements et directives d’utilisation avant d’utiliser un outil ou un AVERTISSEMENT équipement. Lorsque vous utilisez des outils ou un équipement, des précautions de base en matière de sécurité doivent être suivies afin de réduire le risque de blessure personnelle. Un fonctionnement, un entretien ou une modification inappropriés des outils ou de l’équipement pourraient résulter en de graves blessures ou en des dommages à...

  • Page 53

    LIGNES DIRECTRICES EN MATIÈRE DE SÉCURITÉ — Il est important que vous lisiez et compreniez ce mode d’emploi. Les informations qu’il contient concernent VOTRE SÉCURITÉ et visent à ÉVITER TOUT PROBLÈME. Les symboles ci-dessous servent à vous aider à reconnaître cette information. Indique une situation dangereuse imminente qui, si elle n’est pas évitée, causera la mort ou des graves blessures.

  • Page 54

    RÈGLES GÉNÉRALES DE SÉCURITÉ LIRE ATTENTIVEMENT TOUTES LES MISES EN GARDE ET DIRECTIVES AVERTISSEMENT D’UTILISATION AVANT D’UTILISER CET ÉQUIPEMENT. À défaut de suivre les directives sous mentionnées, un choc électrique, un incendie, des dommages ou une blessure corporelle grave pourraient survenir. POUR SA PROPRE SÉCURITÉ, LIRE LE MODE D’EMPLOI AVANT D’UTILISER L’OUTIL.

  • Page 55

    RÈGLES DE SÉCURITÉ SPÉCIFIQUES SUPPLÉMENTAIRES LIRE ATTENTIVEMENT TOUTES LES MISES EN GARDE ET DIRECTIVES D’UTILISATION AVERTISSEMENT AVANT D’UTILISER CET ÉQUIPEMENT. À défaut de suivre les directives sous mentionnées, un choc électrique, un incendie, des dommages ou une blessure corporelle grave pourraient survenir.

  • Page 56

    CONNEXIONS ÉLECTRIQUES Un circuit électrique séparé doit être utilisé pour vos machines. Ce circuit doit utiliser un câble de calibre 12 au minimum et doit être protégé par un fusible temporisé de 20 A. Si vous utilisez une rallonge électrique, n’utiliser que des rallonges à...

  • Page 57

    RALLONGES ÉLECTRIQUES AVERTISSEMENT Utiliser rallonges S'assurer que la rallonge est en bon état et qu’il s’agit d’une rallonge à 3 fils avec une fiche de mise à la terre à 3 broches et prise de courant compatible avec la fiche de l'appareil.

  • Page 58

    Fig. 2 Figure 2 Pièces 1. Guide longitudinal 2. Assemble couteau séparateur/pare-main 3. Poignée de blocage pour le guide longitudinal 4. Volant pour lever ou baisser la lame 5. Jauge à onglet 6. Palier support du couteau séparateur 7. Support du couteau séparateur 8.

  • Page 59

    DÉSEMBALLAGE ET NETTOYAGE Désemballer soigneusement la machine et toutes les pièces de ou des emballage(s) d'expédition. Retirer le revêtement protecteur de toutes les surfaces non peintes Le revêtement peut être retiré avec un chiffon doux humidifié avec du kérosène (ne pas utiliser d'acétone, d'essence ou de diluant à laque). Après le nettoyage, couvrir les surfaces non peintes d’une cire à...

  • Page 60

    ASSEMBLAGE DU SOCLE 1. Assembler le socle comme indiqué à la figure 4C avec les 16 boulons de carrosserie de M8x1, 25x20 mm, les rondelles plates de 3/8 po (9,5 mm) et les écrous hexagonaux de M8x1,25. Aligner les trous des pattes du socle (F) avec les trous des supports.

  • Page 61

    FIXATION DU VOLANT SERVANT À RÉGLER LA HAUTEUR DE LA LAME 1. Insérer une vis à tête cylindrique à dépouille de M6x de 1 x 55 mm (D, fig. 5) à travers la poignée (E). Fixer la poignée (E) au volant (A) en enfilant la vis (D) en sens horaire sur le volant. 2.

  • Page 62

    Localiser la vis à tête hexagonale 1/4-20x2 po (G, fig. 10. Placer la rondelle à denture intérieure de 1/4 po (6,4 mm) (O), la rondelle plate M6.4 (P) et la rondelle à denture extérieure de 1/4 po (6,4 mm) (R) sur la vis (G). Positionner l’extrémité...

  • Page 63

    REMARQUE : avant de resserrer l'écrou (M) fig. 15, s'assurer d'avoir un jeu d'au moins 3,1 mm (1/8 po) entre le bord inférieur du couteau séparateur (N) et la surface supérieur de la table (P) et que les saillies (K) soient à...

  • Page 64

    Fixer l'attache à ressort (E) fig. 19 du porte-jauge à onglet (A) en utilisant une vis à tête cylindrique de M4x de 0,7 x 10 mm (F), une rondelle à denture extérieure de 3/16 po (4,8 mm), (B) et un écrou hexagonal M4x de 0,7. REMARQUE : l'écrou hexagonal (G) fig.

  • Page 65

    COMMANDES ET RÉGLAGES OPÉRATIONNELS DÉMARRAGE ET ARRÊT DE LA SCIE L'interrupteur marche/arrêt (A) fig. 27 se trouve à l'avant de l'armoire de la scie. Pour mettre la scie en marche, déplacer l'interrupteur (A) vers le haut à la position « MARCHE » (ON). Pour mettre la scie en marche, déplacer l'interrupteur (A) vers le haut à...

  • Page 66

    RÉGLAGE DE L’INCLINAISON DE LA LAME Pour incliner la lame de la scie, desserrer la poignée de verrouillage (A) fig. 30, et déplacer le volant (B) jusqu'à ce que la lame soit à l'angle voulu.Serrer la poignée de verrouillage (A). REMARQUE : La poignée de verrouillage (A) est à...

  • Page 67

    UTILISATION ET RÉGLAGES DU GUIDE LONGITUDINAL 1. Pour déplacer le guide longitudinal (A) fig. 33 le long de la table, soulever le levier de verrouillage du guide, le glisser jusqu'à l'emplacement voulu sur la table puis pousser vers le bas sur le levier de verrouillage du guide (B).

  • Page 68

    UTILISATION ET RÉGLAGES DE LA JAUGE À ONGLET Pour le tronçonnage (lame à 90 degrés de la table la jauge à onglet peut être utilisée dans l'une ou l'autre fente sur la table. Pour un tronçonnage en biseau (avec la lame inclinée) utiliser la jauge à...

  • Page 69

    CHANGEMENT DE LA LAME DÉBRANCHER L'APPAREIL DE LA SOURCE D’ALIMENTATION. UTILISER UNIQUEMENT DES LAMES DE AVERTISSEMENT 10 PO (254 MM) DE DIAMÈTRE CONÇUES POUR FONCTIONNER À UN RÉGIME DE 4 700 TR/MIN AU MOINS. UTILISER UNIQUEMENT DES LAMES À TROUS D’AXE DE 5/8 PO (15,87 MM). 1.

  • Page 70

    AVERTISSEMENT NE JAMAIS UTILISER LE GUIDE COMME GUIDE POUR LE TRONÇONNAGE Pour tronçonner plusieurs pièces de même longueur, fixer un bloc de bois (B) fig. 39B sur le guide et l'utiliser comme jauge de coupe, comme le montre la figure 39B. Il est important de toujours positionner ce bloc de bois devant la lame de la scie comme indiqué.

  • Page 71

    doit pas être touchée jusqu’à ce que la lame s'immobilise, à moins qu’il ne s’agisse d’une grande pièce pouvant être retirée en toute sécurité. Pour scier en long des planches de plus de trois pieds (914 mm) de long, utiliser un support de pièce à l’arrière de la scie afin d’empêcher la pièce de tomber hors de la table.

  • Page 72

    rainure large dans une pièce. La plupart des ensembles à rainurer sont constitués de deux scies externes et de quatre ou cinq couteaux internes (figure 44A). Diverses combinaisons de lames et de couteaux sont utilisées pour couper les rainures de 1/8 po à...

  • Page 73

    « FABRICATION D'UN POUSSOIR » Pour scier en long une pièce de moins de 15,24 cm (4 po) de largeur, utiliser un poussoir pour terminer la coupe. Il est facile de fabriquer un poussoir avec des déchets de découpe en suivant le patron indiqué à la figure 48B.

  • Page 74

    Delta “Getting the Most Out of Your Table Saw”, no. de catalogue : 11-400. Vous pouvez obtenir d'autre information sur la sécurité de la scie de table, y compris une vidéo de sécurité...

  • Page 75

    SUIVRE LES RÈGLES ET CONSIGNES DE SÉCURITÉ PROBLÈME ! LA SCIE NE DÉMARRE PAS QUEL EST LE PROBLÈME ? 1.Scie non branchée. 2.Fusible grillé ou disjoncteur déclenché. 3.Cordon endommagé. 4.Brosses usées. PROBLÈME ! LES DÉCOUPES EFFECTUÉES PAR LA SCIE NE SONT PAS SATISFAISANTES QUEL EST LE PROBLÈME ? 1.Lame émoussée.

  • Page 76

    GARDER LA MACHINE PROPRE Dégager régulièrement toutes les conduites d’air avec de l’air comprimé sec. Toutes les pièces en plastique doivent être nettoyées à l'aide d'un chiffon doux humide. NE JAMAIS utiliser de solvants pour nettoyer les pièces en plastique. Les solvants peuvent dissoudre ou endommager le matériel.

  • Page 77

    Phone: (514) 336-8772 Fax: (514) 336-3505 ® , Builder’s Saw ® , Contractor’s Saw ® , Contractor’s Saw II™, ® , Flying Chips™, FRAME SAW ® , Grip Vac™, Homecraft ® , Micro-Set ® , MIDI LATHE ® , MORTEN™, NETWORK™, ®...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: