Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

Desa Tech 50 Owner's Manual

Desa owner's manual canadian portable forced air heaters 35, 50, 70, 100, 150.

 
AIR HEATERS
Read and understand this manual before assembling, starting, or servicing heater.
Improper use of heater can cause serious injury. Keep this manual for future reference.
This heater is certified by the Canadian Gas Association to Canadian
Standards Specifications B140.0 and B140.8.
CANADIAN
PORTABLE
FORCED
OWNER'S MANUAL
50 SIDE
Models: 35, 50, 70, 100, and 150
IMPORTANT
PFA/PV 010A
Next page ->

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    PORTABLE AIR HEATERS OWNER’S MANUAL Models: 35, 50, 70, 100, and 150 Read and understand this manual before assembling, starting, or servicing heater. Improper use of heater can cause serious injury. Keep this manual for future reference. This heater is certified by the Canadian Gas Association to Canadian Standards Specifications B140.0 and B140.8.

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    SECTION Safety Information ... 3 Product Identification ... 4 Unpacking ... 5 Assembly ... 5 35, 50, and 70 Models ... 5 100 and 150 Models ... 6 Theory of Operation ... 7 Fuels ... 8 Ventilation ... 8 Operation ... 8 Storing, Transporting, or Shipping ...

  • Page 3: Safety Information

    SAFETY INFORMATION 099618 WARNINGS IMPORTANT: Read this Owner’s Manual carefully and completely before trying to assemble, operate, or service this heater. Improper use of this heater can cause serious injury or death from burns, fire, explosion, electrical shock, and carbon monoxide poisoning. Carbon monoxide poisoning may lead to death! Early signs of carbon monoxide poisoning resemble the flu, with headaches, dizziness, and/or nausea.

  • Page 4: Product Identification

    PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION Hot Air Outlet Lower Shell Fuel Tank Side Cover Safety Control Reset Button 35/70,000 BTU/HR CANADIAN Figure 1 - 35/50/70 Models Hot Air Outlet Lower Shell Fuel Cap Side Cover Figure 2 - 100/150 Models Nose Cone Guard...

  • Page 5: Unpacking, Assembly, And 70 Models

    2. Insert screws through nose cone guard and upper shell flange. 3. Tighten screws firmly. Screw Hot Air Outlet Upper Shell Flange ASSEMBLY Figure 3 - Nose Cone Guard Assembly, 35/50/70 Models Only Nose Cone Guard PFA/PV 042B...

  • Page 6: And 150 Models

    ASSEMBLY (For 100 and 150 Models Only) These models are furnished with wheels and a front handle. Some models are furnished with a rear handle also. Wheels, handle(s), and the mounting hardware is found in the shipping carton. Tools Needed •...

  • Page 7: Theory Of Operation

    THEORY OF OPERATION Clean Heated Air Out 099618 The Fuel System: An air pump is located on one end of the motor shaft. The air pump forces air through the air line. The air is then pushed through the burner head nozzle.

  • Page 8: Fuels, Ventilation, Operation

    FUELS VENTILATION OPERATION Use only kerosene or No. 1 fuel oil to avoid risk of fire or explosion. Never use gasoline, crankcase drainings, naph- tha, paint thinners, alcohol, or other highly flammable fuels. Use only kerosene or No. 1 fuel oil. Do not use heavy fuels such as No. 2 fuel oil or No.

  • Page 9

    (see Figures 6 and 7). Safety Control Reset Button Figure 6 - Safety Control Reset Button, 35/50/70 Models To Stop Heater 1. Unplug extension cord from outlet. To Restart Heater 1. Wait two minutes after stopping heater. 2. Repeat steps under To Start Heater.

  • Page 10: Storing, Transporting, Or Shipping, Preventative Maintenance Schedule

    STORING, TRANSPORTING, OR SHIPPING PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Note: If shipping, transport companies require fuel tanks to be empty. 1. Drain fuel tank. Note: Some models have drain plug on underside of fuel tank. If so, remove drain plug to drain all fuel. If heater does not have drain plug, drain fuel through fuel cap opening.

  • Page 11

    TROUBLE- SHOOTING 099618 To avoid risk of burn and electrical shock, never attempt to service heater while it is plugged in, operating, or hot. OBSERVED FAULT POSSIBLE CAUSE Incorrect pump pressure Heater ignites, but safety control shuts off heater after a Dirty air output, air short period of time.

  • Page 12: Service Procedures, Upper Shell Removal, Air Output, Air Intake, And Lint Filters

    Air Intake Filter Filter End Cover Guard Lint Filter Air Output Filter Figure 11 - Air Output, Air Intake, and Lint Filters, 35/50/70 Models Upper Shell Fan Guard Motor Shaft Setscrews Figure 10 - Fan Cross Section Air Intake Filter...

  • Page 13: Pump Pressure Adjustment, Fuel Filter

    4 PSI 5 PSI Fuel Filter Side Cover Upper Fuel Line 35/70 FUEL FILTER REMOVAL Figure 15 - Fuel Filter Removal, 35/50/70 Models Fuel Filter, Bushing, and Lower Fuel Line Side Cover Figure 16 - Fuel Filter Removal, 100/150 Models Relief...

  • Page 14: Spark Plug (35/50 Models), Spark Plug (70/100/150 Models)

    Combustion Mounting Nut Chamber Air Line Hose Figure 17 - Spark Plug Removal, 35/50 Models Figure 18 - Spark Plug Gap, 35/50 Models Figure 19 - Spark Plug Rotation, 35/50 Models Burner Head Figure 20 - Spark Plug Removal, 70/100/150 Models...

  • Page 15: Nozzle (35/50 Models), Nozzle (70/100/150 Models)

    Figure 22 - Removing Air and Fuel Line Hoses, 35/50 Models Nozzle Face Nozzle Nozzle Adapter Air Line Fitting Figure 24 - Nozzle and Nozzle Adapter, 35/50 Models Combustion Chamber Screw Air Line Hose Figure 25 - Removing Burner Head, 70/100/150 Models Nozzle Burner...

  • Page 16: Pump Rotor

    Burner Head Figure 26 - Removing Nozzle, 70/100/150 Models Insert Rotor 50 ROTOR-Domestic PFA/P 056B Air Output Filter Figure 27 - Rotor Location, 35/50/70 Models Blade Insert Rotor 100 ROTOR-Domestic PFA/P 059A Air Output Filter Figure 28 - Rotor Location, 100/150 Models...

  • Page 17: Specifications

    120 V/60 HZ (Same All Models) Amperage (Normal Run) Motor RPM 1725 Hot Air Output (CFM) .003"/.004" (.076-.101 mm) Gap Measured With Feeler Gauge Sandpaper Rotor Figure 30 - Sanding Rotor 50,000 70,000 98,000 4/15.1 5/18.9 9/34 .37/1.40 .5/1.89 .74/2.80 1725 3450...

  • Page 18: Wiring Diagrams

    WIRING DIAGRAMS White White Green Terminal Spark Plug Ignitor Motor Board Figure 31 - Wiring Diagram, 35/50 Models White White Green Spark Plug Terminal Ignitor Motor Board Black Relay Figure 32 - Wiring Diagram, 70/100/150 Models Power Plug 120V/60Hz White...

  • Page 19: Accessories

    For all models. Keeps your building at the temperature you select day and night. Helps economize on fuel. HEAVY DUTY WHEELS AND HANDLE KIT - HA1202 For heavy duty applications. Makes your heater even more portable and convenient. Fits 35/50/70 models.

  • Page 20

    ILLUSTRATED PARTS BREAKDOWN 35 Model 12-1 12-2 12-3 12-18 12-17 12-16 Motor and Pump Assembly 12-4 12-5 12-6 12-7 12-8 12-15 12-14 12-13 12-12 12-9 12-11 12-10 099618...

  • Page 21

    PARTS LIST 35 Model PART NO. DESCRIPTION M51104-01 Handle 098511-67 Upper Shell (Black) 098511-70 Upper Shell (Green) 098511-36 Upper Shell (White) M11084-29 Screw, #10-16 x 3/4" M11084-27 Screw, #10-16 x 1/2" 098512-20 Combustion Chamber M10908-2 Screw, #6-32 x 3/8" M16660 Photocell Bracket HA3019 Photocell Assembly...

  • Page 22

    ILLUSTRATED PARTS BREAKDOWN 50 Model 12-1 12-2 12-3 12-18 12-17 12-16 Motor and Pump Assembly 12-4 12-5 12-6 12-7 12-8 12-15 12-14 12-13 12-12 12-9 12-11 12-10 099618...

  • Page 23

    PARTS LIST 50 Model PART NO. DESCRIPTION M51104-01 Handle 098511-36 Upper Shell (White) M11084-29 Screw, #10-16 x 3/4" 100647-01 Screw, #10-16 x 1/2" 098512-13 Combustion Chamber M10908-2 Screw, #6-32 x 3/8" M16660 Photocell Bracket HA3019 Photocell Assembly † Burner Head Assy.

  • Page 24

    ILLUSTRATED PARTS BREAKDOWN 70 Model Burner Head Assembly 12-1 12-2 12-3 12-18 12-17 12-16 Motor and Pump Assembly 12-4 12-5 12-6 12-7 12-8 12-15 12-14 12-13 12-12 12-9 12-11 12-10 099618...

  • Page 25

    PARTS LIST 70 Model PART NO. DESCRIPTION M51104-01 Handle 098511-54 Upper Shell (Yellow) 098511-36 Upper Shell (White) M11084-29 Screw, #10-16 x 3/4" M11084-27 Screw, #10-16 x 1/2" 098512-12 Combustion Chamber M10908-2 Screw, #6-32 x 3/8" M16660 Photocell Bracket HA3019 Photocell Assembly †...

  • Page 26

    ILLUSTRATED PARTS BREAKDOWN 100 Model 10-1 10-2 10-3 10-4 10-5 10-18 10-17 10-16 10-15 Motor and Pump Assembly 10-6 10-7 12-8 10-9 10-10 10-14 10-11 10-13 10-12 Burner Head Assembly 099618...

  • Page 27

    PARTS LIST 100 Model PART NO. DESCRIPTION 098511-138 Upper Shell (Yellow) 098511-135 Upper Shell (White) 098511-66 Upper Shell (Black) M15823-27 Screw, #10-16 x 1/2" 098512-07 Combustion Chamber M16660 Photocell Bracket M10908-2 Screw, #6-32 x 3/8" HA3019 Photocell Assembly † Burner Head Assembly HA3009 Nozzle with Sleeve M10659-1...

  • Page 28

    ILLUSTRATED PARTS BREAKDOWN 150 Model 10-1 10-2 10-3 10-4 10-5 10-17 10-16 10-15 10-13 Motor and Pump Assembly 10-6 10-7 12-8 10-9 10-10 10-14 10-11 10-13 10-12 Burner Head Assembly 099618...

  • Page 29

    PARTS LIST 150 Model PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION 098511-138 Upper Shell (Yellow) 098511-135 Upper Shell (White) 098511-66 Upper Shell (Black) M15823-27 Screw, #10-16 x 1/2" 098512-30 Combustion Chamber 099229-01 Photocell Bracket M10908-2 Screw, #6-32 x 3/8" HA3019 Photocell Assembly † Burner Head Assembly HA3010 Nozzle with Sleeve M10659-1...

  • Page 30: Warranty And Repair Service

    Proof of purchase must be presented with the heater. The heater will be inspected. A defect may be caused by faulty materials or workman- ship. If so, DESA Industries will repair or replace the heater without charge. REPAIR SERVICE Return the heater to your nearest authorized service center.

  • Page 31

    CANADIENS A AIR FORCE GUIDE DU PROPRIETAIRE Modèles: 35, 50, 70, 100 et 150 Assurez-vous d’avoir lu et compris ce guide avant de commencer à monter, utiliser ou réparer cet appareil. Une mauvaise utilisation de cet appareil pourrait causer des blessures graves.

  • Page 32

    Notes sur la sécurité ... 2 Nomenclature des pièces principales ... 4 Déballage ... 5 Montage ... 5 Modèles 35, 50 et 70 ... 5 Modèles 100 et 150 ... 6 Principes de fonctionnement ... 7 Combustibles ... 8 Ventilation ... 8 Fonctionnement ...

  • Page 33

    NOTES SUR LA SECURITE Suite 099618 AVERTISSEMENTS Les signes précurseurs de l’intoxication par l’oxyde de carbone ressemblent à ceux de la grippe : maux de tête, vertiges et/ou nausée. Si vous ressentez ces symptômes, il se peut que l’appareil de chauffage ne fonctionne pas correctement. Allez immédiatement respirer de l’air frais! Faites réparer l’appareil de chauffage.

  • Page 34

    Sortie d’air chaud Boîtier Réservoir de combustible Plaque amovible Bouton de remise en service 35/70,000 BTU/HR CANADIAN Figure 1 - Modèles 35/50/70 Sortie d’air chaud Boîtier Bouchon du réservoir combustible Plaque amovible Figure 2 - Modèles 100/150 Barre de protection Couvercle Poignée...

  • Page 35

    2. Faites passer les vis dans les trous de fixation de la barre et vissez-les sur le rebord du couvercle. 3. Serrez les vis fermement. Sortie d’air chaud Robord Nervure du couvercle ASSEMBLY Figure 3 - Montage de la barre de protection, modèles 35, 50 et 70 seulement Barre de protection PFA/PV 042B...

  • Page 36

    MONTAGE (pour les modèles 100 et 150 seulement) Ces modèles sont livrés avec des roues et un guidon pour la partie avant. Certains modèles sont également livrés avec un guidon arrière. Les roues et le(s) guidon(s) se trouvent dans la boîte d’emballage. Outillage nécessaire •...

  • Page 37

    PRINCIPES DE FONCTIONNE- MENT Sortie d’air chaud Réservoir de combustible 099618 Circuit de combustion: Une pompe à air montée sur l’arbre arrière du moteur refoule l’air vers l’avant et le fait passer sur la buse du brûleur. La dépression causée par l’air fait monter le combustible du réservoir et le mélange se vaporise dans la chambre de combustion.

  • Page 38

    COMBUSTIBLES VENTILATION FONCTIONNE- MENT AVERTISSEMENT Pour éviter les risques d’incendie ou d’explosion utilisez seulement du kérosène ou du mazout n 1. Ne vous servez jamais d’essence, d’huile de vidange, de naphte, de diluant à peinture, d’alcool, ou de tout autre combustible très inflammable. Utilisez seulement du kérosène ou du mazout n 1.

  • Page 39

    (voir figures 6 et 7). Bouton de remise en service Figure 6 - Bouton de remise en service, modèles 35/50/70 ARRET 1. Débranchez la rallonge électrique. REMISE EN SERVICE 1. Après avoir arrêté l’appareil, attendez 2 minutes.

  • Page 40

    ENTREPOSAGE, TRANSPORT OU EXPÉDITION CALENDRIER D’ENTRETIEN Remarque: les sociétés de transport exigent que les réservoirs de combustible soient vides pour l’expédition. 1. Vidanger le réservoir de combustible. Remarque: certains modèles sont équipés d’un bouchon de vidange au-dessous du réservoir. Le cas échéant, le retirer pour vidanger le réservoir. Si l’appareil de chauffage n’en est pas équipé, vidanger le réservoir par l’orifice de remplissage.

  • Page 41

    DIAGNOSTIC DES PANNES 099618 AVERTISSEMENT Pour éviter les risques de brûlure et de chocs électriques, n’effectuez aucune opération d’entretien sur l’appareil de chauffage lorsqu’il est branché, fonctionne, ou est chaud. ANOMALIE CAUSE POSSIBLE L’appareil s’allume Mauvaise pression de la mais le dispositif de pompe sécurité...

  • Page 42

    à l’affleurement de l’arbre (voir figure 10). 7. Positionnez les vis de blocage sur le méplat de l’arbre. Serrez-les ferme- ment (de 4,5 à 5,6 N.m/40 à 50 po- lb). 8. Remontez la grille de protection du ventilateur et le couvercle.

  • Page 43

    5 lb/po Filtre à combustible Plaque amovible 35/70 FUEL FILTER REMOVAL Figure 15 - Dépose du filtre à combustible, modèles 35/50/70 Filtre à combustible, bague et conduite de combustible inférieure Plaque amovible Figure 16 - Dépose du filtre de combustible, modèles 100/150 Clapet de décharge...

  • Page 44

    Figure 18 - Ecartement des électrodes de la bougie, modèles 35/50 Bride de montage du brûleur Figure 19 - Mise en place de la bougie, modèles 35/50 seulement Brûleur Figure 20 - Dépose de la bougie, modèles 70/100/150 Figure 21 - Ecartement des électrodes de la bougie, modèles 70/100/150 Bride de montage du brûleur...

  • Page 45

    Figure 22 - Dépose des tuyaux d’arrivée d’air et de combustible, modèles 35/50 Tête de la buse Buse Porte-buse Figure 24 - Buse et porte-buse, modèles 35/50 Chambre de combustion Conduite d’air Figure 25 - Dépose du brûleur, modèles 70/100/150 Bride de montage du brûleur...

  • Page 46

    Figure 26 - Démontage de la buse, modèles 70/100/150 Palette Pièce noyée Rotor 50 ROTOR-Domestic PFA/P 056B Filtre de sortie d’air Figure 27 - Position du rotor, modèles 35/50/70 Palette Pièce noyée Rotor Filtre de 100 ROTOR-Domestic PFA/P 059A sortie d’air Figure 28 - Position du rotor, modèles 100/150...

  • Page 47

    Volume de sortie d’air chaud (piª/min) Jeu mesuré avec une cale d’épaisseur de 0,076 à 0,101 mm Papier abrasif (0,003 à 0,004 po) Rotor Figure 30 - Polissage du rotor 50 000 70 000 98 000 15,1(4) 18,9(5) 34(9) 1,89(0,5) 2,8(0,74) 2.0 A...

  • Page 48

    SCHEMAS ELECTRIQUES Blanc Blanc Verte Bougie Plaque Allumeur Moteur à bornes Rouge Rouge Figure 31 - Schéma électrique, modèles 35/50 Blanc Blanc Verte Bougie Plaque Allumeur Moteur à bornes Rouge Rouge Rouge Noir Relais Figure 32 - Schéma électrique, modèles 70/100/150...

  • Page 49

    Dans le cas où il ne stockerait pas ou ne pourrait commander un accessoire ou une pièce particulière, veuillez communiquer avec DESA Industries. DESA Industries of Canada, Inc. 2220 Argentia Road Unit #4 Mississsauga, Ontario L5N 2K7 Service pièces...

  • Page 50

    VUE ECLATEE ET NOMENCLATURE DES PIECES Modèle 35 12-1 12-2 12-3 12-18 12-17 12-16 12-15 Pompe et moteur 12-4 12-5 12-6 12-7 12-8 12-9 12-14 12-13 12-12 12-11 12-10 099618...

  • Page 51

    PIECES DETACHEES Modèle 35 N De Repère Référence Désignation M51104-01 Poignée 098511-67 Couvercle (noir) 098511-70 Couvercle (vert) 098511-36 Couvercle (blanc) M11084-29 Vis n 10-16 x 3/4 po M11084-27 Vis n 10-16 x 1/2 po 098512-20 Chambre de combustion M10908-2 Vis n 6-32 x 3/8 po M16660 Support de cellule photoélectrique...

  • Page 52

    VUE ECLATEE ET NOMENCLATURE DES PIECES Modèle 50 12-1 12-2 12-3 12-18 12-17 12-16 12-15 Pompe et moteur 12-4 12-5 12-6 12-7 12-8 12-9 12-14 12-13 12-12 12-11 12-10 099618...

  • Page 53

    PIECES DETACHEES Modèle 50 N De Repère Référence Désignation M51104-01 Poignée 0098511-36 Couvercle (blanc) M11084-29 Vis n 10-16 x 3/4 po 100647-01 Vis n 10-16 x 1/2 po 098512-13 Chambre de combustion M10908-2 Vis n 6-32 x 3/8 po M16660 Support de cellule photoélectrique...

  • Page 54

    VUE ECLATEE ET NOMENCLATURE DES PIECES Modèle 70 Brûleur complet 12-1 12-2 12-3 12-18 12-17 12-16 Pompe et moteur 12-4 12-5 12-6 12-7 12-8 12-15 12-14 12-13 12-12 12-9 12-11 12-10 099618...

  • Page 55

    PIECES DETACHEES Modèle 70 N De Repère Référence Désignation M51104-01 Poignée 098511-54 Couvercle (Jaune) 098511-36 Couvercle (Blanc) M11084-29 Vis n 10-16 x 3/4 po M11084-27 Vis n 10-16 x 1/2 po 098512-12 Chambre de combustion M10908-2 Vis n 6-32 x 3/8 po M16660 Support de cellule photoélectrique...

  • Page 56

    VUE ECLATEE ET NOMENCLATURE DES PIECES Modèle 100 10-1 10-2 10-3 10-4 10-5 10-18 10-17 10-16 10-15 10-14 Pompe et moteur 10-6 10-7 12-8 10-9 10-10 10-11 10-13 10-12 Brûleur complet 099618...

  • Page 57

    PIECES DETACHEES Modèle 100 N De Repère Référence Désignation 098511-138 Couvercle (jaune) 098511-135 Couvercle (blanc) 098511-66 Couvercle (noir) M15823-27 Vis n 10-16 x 1/2 po 098512-07 Chambre de combustion M16660 Support de cellule photoélectrique M10908-2 Vis n 6-32 x 3/8 po HA3019 Cellule photoélectrique †...

  • Page 58

    VUE ECLATEE ET NOMENCLATURE DES PIECES Modèle 150 10-1 10-2 10-3 10-4 10-5 10-17 10-16 10-15 10-13 10-14 Pompe et moteur 10-6 10-7 12-8 10-9 10-10 10-11 10-13 10-12 Brûleur complet 099618...

  • Page 59

    PIECES DETACHEES Modèle 150 N De Repère Référence Désignation 098511-138 Couvercle (jaune) 098511-135 Couvercle (blanc) 098511-66 Couvercle (noir) M15823-27 Vis n 10-16 x 1/2 po 098512-30 Chambre de combustion 099229-01 Support de cellule photoélectrique M10908-2 Vis n 6-32 x 3/8 po HA3019 Cellule photoélectrique †...

  • Page 60

    Un guide d’entretien peut être acheté en écrivant à l’adresse indiquée ci-dessous. Envoyez un chèque au montant de 5,00 $, à l’ordre de DESA Industries. Pour recevoir gratuitement des listes de pièces détachées illustrées, envoyez à l’adresse suivante une enveloppe affranchie portant votre nom et votre adresse.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: