Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
6" Thin-Line Bench Grinder
with Flexible Lamp
(Model 23-665)
PART NO. 900463 (011)
Copyright © 2001 Delta Machinery
To learn more about DELTA MACHINERY
ESPAÑOL: PÁGINA 11
visit our website at: www.deltamachinery.com.
For Parts, Service, Warranty or other Assistance,
1-800-223-7278 (
1-800-463-3582).
please call
In Canada call

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    6" Thin-Line Bench Grinder with Flexible Lamp (Model 23-665) PART NO. 900463 (011) Copyright © 2001 Delta Machinery To learn more about DELTA MACHINERY ESPAÑOL: PÁGINA 11 visit our website at: www.deltamachinery.com. For Parts, Service, Warranty or other Assistance, 1-800-223-7278 ( 1-800-463-3582).

  • Page 2

    If you have any questions rela- tive to a particular application, DO NOT use the machine until you have first contacted Delta to determine if it can or should be performed on the product.

  • Page 3

    7. SECURELY tighten tool rests so they cannot shift position while in use. 8. NEVER grind on a cold wheel. The grinder should always be started and run at idle speed for one full minute before applying work.

  • Page 4

    WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, DO NOT CONNECT THE TOOL TO THE POWER SOURCE UNTIL THE MACHINE IS COMPLETELY ASSEMBLED AND YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE ENTIRE INSTRUC- TION MANUAL. 1. Grinder 2. Right side tool rest with V-groove 3. Left side tool rest 4.

  • Page 5

    HARDWARE ILLUSTRATION Hardware Illustrated in actual size 11/16" Flat Washer (2) 3/4" Flat Washer (4) #10 - 24 Hex Nut (4) 5/16 - 18 x 1/2" Hex Head Screw (2) 1/4 - 20 Hex Nut (2) 5/16 - 18 x 5/8" Hex Head Screw (2) 1/4 - 20 x 3/4"...

  • Page 6

    (A) should be adjusted accordingly. ASSEMBLING EYE SHIELDS Your grinder is supplied with two safety eye shields for operator protection. To assemble the eye shields, pro- ceed as follows: 1. Place shield (A) Fig. 5, under the lip of frame (B). Line up the two holes in the shield with the two holes in the frame and fasten together using #10-24x1/2"...

  • Page 7

    FASTENING GRINDER TO SUPPORTING SURFACE IF DURING OPERATION THERE IS ANY TENDENCY FOR THE GRINDER TO TIP OVER, SLIDE OR “WALK,” THE GRINDER MUST BE SECURED TO THE SUPPORTING SURFACE THROUGH THE TWO HOLES (A) FIG. 8, IN THE GRINDER BASE.

  • Page 8

    A l l g r o u n d e d , c o r d - c o n n e c t e d t o o l s : In the event of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock.

  • Page 9

    WARNING: THE USE OF ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS NOT RECOMMENDED BY DELTA MAY RESULT IN RISK OF INJURIES. Grinding wheels used with this grinder should be rated for 3600 RPM or higher and be 6" in diameter with a 1/2" arbor hole.

  • Page 10

    PARTS, SERVICE OR WARRANTY ASSISTANCE All Delta Machines and accessories are manufactured to high quality standards and are serviced by a network of Porter- Cable•Delta Factory Service Centers and Delta Authorized Service Stations. To obtain additional information regarding your Delta quality product or to obtain parts, service, warranty assistance, or the location of the nearest service outlet, please call 1-800-223-7278, (In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: