Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
Operator's Manual
IMPORTANT: Read safety rules and instructions carefully before operating equipment.
Warning:
This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-
covered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting
applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
In the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have
similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized
service dealer or contact the service department, P.O. Box 368023 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-9722.
CUB CADET CORP. P.O. BOX 368023 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-9722
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
Model 926 STE shown
Models
724 STE
926 STE
FORM NO. 770-10008B
(6/2000)
Next page ->

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized service dealer or contact the service department, P.O. Box 368023 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-9722. CUB CADET CORP. P.O. BOX 368023 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-9722 PRINTED IN U.S.A.

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Before you start assembling your new equipment, please locate the model plate on the equipment and copy the information from it in the space provided below. The information on the model plate is very important if you need help from your local authorized Cub Cadet dealer.

  • Page 3: Important Safe Operation Practices

    SECTION 1: IMPORTANT SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES This symbol points out important safety instructions which, if not followed, could endanger the personal safety and/or property of yourself and others. Read and follow all instructions in this manual before attempting to operate this machine. Failure to comply with these instructions may result in personal injury.

  • Page 4

    Never run an engine indoors or in a poorly ventilated area. Engine exhaust contains carbon monoxide, an odorless and deadly gas. Do not operate machine while under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Muffler and engine become hot and can cause a burn. Do not touch.

  • Page 5: Loose Parts, Assembling Your Snow Thrower

    (eyebolt on left side) previously removed. See Figure 3. • Model 724 STE: Adjust the eyebolt on the chute directional control so the rod does not come into contact with the engine by moving the hex nut against the handle (if necessary).

  • Page 6

    Hex Nut Eyebolt Lower Shift Rod Figure 3 NOTE: If the connector is not properly assembled, the shift rod will pivot and you will not be able to change speeds or change directions. • If not already attached, slip the cables that run from the handle panel to the chute into the cable guide located on top of the engine.

  • Page 7: Know Your Snow Thrower

    • Loosen the jam nut on the traction control cable (located opposite the auger control cable) and UNTHREAD the cable one full turn. • Recheck the adjustment. • Retighten the jam nut to secure the cable when the correct adjustment is reached. If the machine can be moved freely both forward and rearward with the traction control fully depressed, proceed as follows:...

  • Page 8

    Release the traction control to stop the augers and wheel drive (the auger control must also be released). Chute Directional Control (Model 724 STE) The chute directional control is located on left side of the snow thrower.

  • Page 9: Operating Your Snow Thrower

    Primer Choke Ignition Throttle Control Figure 9 SECTION 5: OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER Before Starting WARNING: Read, understand, and follow all instructions and warnings on the machine and in this manual before operating. • The spark plug wire was disconnected for safety purposes during assembly.

  • Page 10

    • Connect the power cord (electric start) to the switch box on the engine. Plug the other end of power cord into a three-hole, grounded 120 volt AC receptacle. • Push the primer button three times. If the engine is warm, push the primer button once only.

  • Page 11: Making Adjustments

    Chute Tilt Control in the Know Your Snow Thrower Section. Chute Directional Control And Support Bracket Adjustment (Model 724 STE) If the spiral at the bass of the chute directional control is not fully engaging with the notches in the lower chute...

  • Page 12: Maintaining Your Snow Thrower

    Drive Shaft Sprocket Shaft Friction Wheel Rubber Figure 12 Auger Control Adjustment Refer to the information found under the heading Final Adjustments in Section 3 of this manual to adjust the auger control. SECTION 7: MAINTAINING YOUR SNOW THROWER Lubrication WARNING: Disconnect the spark plug wire and ground it against the engine before...

  • Page 13: Servicing Your Snow Thrower

    Grease Fittings Vent Plug Shear Bolts Plastic Bearings Figure 14 SECTION 8: SERVICING YOUR SNOW THROWER WARNING: Disconnect the spark plug wire and ground it against the engine before performing any repairs or maintenance. Engine Refer to the separate engine manual packed with your unit for all engine maintenance procedures.

  • Page 14

    Belt Removal And Replacement WARNING: Disconnect the spark plug wire and ground it against the engine before performing any repairs or maintenance. Auger Belts • Remove the plastic belt cover at the front of the engine by removing the two self-tapping screws. See Figure 15.

  • Page 15

    Friction Wheel Drive Plate Drive Belt Stop Bolt Support Bracket Figure 18 Servicing Friction Wheel Rubber The rubber on the friction wheel is subject to wear and should be checked after 25 hours of operation, and periodically thereafter. Replace the friction wheel rubber if any signs of wear or cracking are found.

  • Page 16

    • Follow “Storage” instructions in the Engine Manual. • Store in a clean, dry area. Block the snow thrower up so it is not resting on the rubber auger blades. SECTION 9: TROUBLE SHOOTING Problem Engine fails to start Fuel tank empty, or stale fuel. Blocked fuel line.

  • Page 17

    SECTION 10: Models 724 STE / 926 STE Ref. — Part No. Part Description 618-0123 RH Housing 618-0418 LH Housing w/Fitting 710-0642 Self Tapping Screw, 1/4-20 x .75 711-0908A Spiral Axle, 24” (724 STE) 711-0909A Spiral Axle, 26” (926 STE)

  • Page 18

    Models 724 STE / 926 STE reference only reference only...

  • Page 19

    Models 724 STE / 926 STE Ref. Part No. Part Description 684-0008A Shift Arm Assembly 710-0262 Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.5” 710-0449 Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 2.25” 710-0788 TT Screw 1/4-20 x 1” 710-0837 C-Sunk Screw #10-16x .625”† 710-0890A Shear Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.5”...

  • Page 20

    Models 724 STE / 926 STE...

  • Page 21

    Models 724 STE / 926 STE Ref. Part No. Part Description 712-0116 Lock Jam Nut 3/8-24 756-0178 Flat Idler 784-5632A Auger Idler Arm 710-0459A Hex Cap Screw 3/8-24 x 1.50 738-0281 Shoulder Screw 736-0167 Flat Washer 732-0611 Extension Spring 712-3068...

  • Page 22

    Models 926 STE IMPORTANT: For a proper working machine, use Factory Approved Parts. V-BELTS are specially designed to engage and disengage safely. A substitute (non OEM) V-Belt can be dangerous by not disengaging completely...

  • Page 23

    Models 926 STE Ref. Part No. Part Description 710-1652 Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20 x .625 731-1324 Belt Cover 732-0710 Extension Spring 710-0627 Hex Screw 5/16-24 x .75 710-3005 Hex Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1.25 05896A Drive Clutch Idler Bracket 748-0234 Shoulder Spacer 756-0987 Pulley Half...

  • Page 24

    Model 724 STE IMPORTANT: For a proper working machine, use Factory Approved Parts. V-BELTS are specially designed to engage and disengage safely. A substitute (non OEM) V-Belt can be dangerous by not disengaging completely...

  • Page 25

    Model 724 STE Ref. Part No. Part Description 05896A Drive Clutch Idler Bracket 710-0230 Hex Cap Screw 1/4-20 710-0627 Hex Cap Screw 5/16-24 710-0654A Hex Screw 3/8-16 x 1.0 710-0696 Hex Cap Screw 3/8-24 710-1245 Lock Hex Cap Screw 6/16-24 710-1652 Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20 x .625...

  • Page 26

    Models 724 STE / 926 STE...

  • Page 27

    Models 724 STE / 926 STE Ref. Part No. Part Description 784-5648 Frame Cover 710-1652 Tap Screw, 1/4-20 x .625 748-0190 Spacer, .508 ID x .75 OD x .68 732-0264 Ext. Spring 712-0711 Jam Nut, 3/8-24 736-0105 Bell Washer, .401 x .87 x .063...

  • Page 28

    Models 724 STE / 926 STE...

  • Page 29

    Models 724 STE / 926 STE Ref. Part No. Part Description 720-0223 Grip 710-0604 Tap Screw, 5/16-18 x .625 784-5642 Track Lockout Plate 710-0157 Hex Cap Screw, 5/16-24 x .75 736-0242 Bell Washer, .34 ID x .872 OD 684-0038 Track Lock Handle Assembly 710-0459A Hex Cap Screw, 3/8-24 x 1.5...

  • Page 30

    There is no other express warranty. Contact your authorized Cub Cadet servicing dealer who sold you your Cub Cadet equipment. If this dealer is not available, see the Consumer Yellow Pages under “lawn mowers” for the name of a dealer near you.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: