Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
Owner's Manual
CRAFTSMRN °
GRASS CATC
E
42" Mower
Model No.
917.248980
=Safety
=Assembly
=Operation
, Maintenance
, Repair
Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions
be-
fore operating this equip-
ment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1=800 =659=5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Men - Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman
website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    CAUTION: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions fore operating this equip- ment. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman For answers to your questions about this product, Call: 1=800 =659=5917 Sears Craftsman...

  • Page 2

    Safe Operation iMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY iNSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT iN SERIOUS iNJURY OR DEATH. WARNING: in order to prevent ac- cidental starting when transporting, adjusting pairs, always disconnect wire and place wire where...

  • Page 3

    Safe Operation IV, TOWING • Tow only with a machine that has a hitch designed for towing. Do not attach towed equipment except at the hitch point. • Follow the manufacturer's recommendation for weight limits for towed equipment and towing on slopes. •...

  • Page 4

    KNOWYOUR GRASS CATCHER READTHIS OWNER'S MANUALAND SAFETY RULES BEFORE ASSEM BLING OR OPERATI NGYOUR GRASS CATCHER. Compare the illustrations with the carton contents to familiarize yourself with the parts before starting the assembly. Study the operating instructions and safety precautions thoroughly to insure proper functioning of your Grass Catcher and to prevent injury to yourself and others.

  • Page 5

    BAGGER SUPPORT Determine which type drawbar you have on your tractor. Compare the drawbar illustrations below to the drawbar located at the rear of your tractor. Follow the support assembly instructionsthat apply to you r type drawbar. °i DRAWBAR A DRAWBAR A (See Figs.

  • Page 6

    MOUNTING COVER ASSEMBLY SUPPORT ASSEMBLY NOTE: For ease of assembly, you may wish to obtain the assistance of another person for mounting cover assembly to tractor. Position cover assembly on ground behind tractor. Lift and rotate cover to align cover brackets with support assembly tubes.

  • Page 7

    CONTAINER MOUNTING install one container to left side first with warning to outside of unit. install another container position and one in right position. NOTE: Right container should always overlap left container at center supports. Close cover and lock latch handles over center support tubes.

  • Page 8

    LOWER CHUTE - MOWER WITHOUT MOUNTING TAB (See Fig. 5B) Lower mower deck to its lowest cutting position. NOTE: If equipped, remove mulch cover from mower deck and store in a safe place. With your right hand, raise and hold deflector shield in upright position.

  • Page 9

    UPPER CHUTE (See Figs. 6A & 6B) Lower mower to its lowest cutting position. Assemble upper chute by inserting curved end into hole in back of cover. NOTE: Handle carefully so as not to damage full bagger indicator. Push in and turn upper chute until it is in line with lower chute.

  • Page 10

    TIPS FOR iMPROVED BAGGING OPERATION: Follow the mower operation instructions in your tractor owner's manual. When operating your grass catcher on a lawn where grass and leaf bagging equipment has not been used, you are picking up thatch and debris that has accumulated for long periods of time.

  • Page 11

    RETURN IT TO ANY SEARS STORE OR SEARS PARTS & REPAIR CENTER OR OTHER CRAFTSMAN OUTLET IN THE UNITED STATES FOR FREE REPAIR (or replacement if repair proves impossible).

  • Page 12

    GRASS CATCHER- - MODEL NUMBER 917.248980...

  • Page 13

    PART 401047 69180 192709 193010 126840 18021008 130933 87175 19061216 7206J 60867 10071000 109808X 2029J 160793 162803 GRASS CATCHER- - MODEL NUMBER DESCRiPTiON Adapter Nut, Crownlock #10-24 Screen, Cover Cover Assembly (Includes 34, 37) Chute, Upper Screw, Special #10-14xl/2 Full Bag Indicator Screw, #10-24 x 1-1/8 Washer 3/16x3/4x16 Ga.

  • Page 16

    iiiiiiiiii!!iiiiiiiiiiiii!!!iiiiii!iiiiiii!iiiiii!!_iiiiiiiii_,, For repair - in your lawn and garden equipment, no matterwho Forthereplacementparts, owner's manuals ForSears and items likegarage Forrepairofcarry-in ... a nd electronics, 1=800=488=1222 To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.) or maintenance Para pedir servicio de reparacidn a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas: 1-888-SU-HOGAR ®...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: