Page of 60
Download Bookmark Comment

Craftsman 917.2720601 Owner's Manual

Craftsman lawn mower user manual.
Owner's Manual
ICRAFTSMAN°I
LAWN TRACTOR
16.0 HP, 42" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.2720601
This product
has a low emission
engine which operates
differently
from previously
built engines.
Before you start the
engine, read and understand
this Owner's
Manual.
CAUTION:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions
about this product,
Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am - 5 pro, Mon - Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179 U.S.A
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craffsman

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.2720601

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.2720601

  • Page 1

    CAUTION: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179 U.S.A Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craffsman engine which operates built engines. Before you start the this Owner's Manual.

  • Page 2

    Maintenance LIMITED WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace free of charge any parts that are found to be defective in material or workmanship according to the guidelines of coverage listed below.

  • Page 3

    IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means CAUTION!!! BECOMEALERT!H SAFETY IS INVOLVED. CAUTION: In order to prevent accidental...

  • Page 4

    • Mow up and down slopes, not across. • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc. • Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. terrain could overturn the machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles. • Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift while on the slope.

  • Page 5

    • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off. • Do not mow in reverse unless abso- lutely necessary. Always look down and behind before and while backing.

  • Page 6

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Gasoline 1.25 Gallons Capacity Unleaded andType: Regular OilType SAE30 (Above32°F) API-SF-SJ): SAE5W-30 (Below 32°F) Oil Capacity: 3.5 Pints SparkPlug: Champion RC12YC (GAP: .040") Ground Speed Forward: (MPH): Reverse: Tire Pressure: Front: 14 PSI Rear: 10 PSI Charging 3 Amps Battery System: 5 Amps Headlights Battery:...

  • Page 7

    Steering Wheel Insert (1) Hex Bolt 1/4-28 x 1-1/4 (1) Locknut 1/4-28 Steering Slope Sheet Steering Wheel (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Locknut 1/2-20 Steering Wheel Adapter (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge _(1) Knob For Future Use Keys Video Cassette Steering...

  • Page 8

    Your new tractor has been assembled left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. you begin. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier.

  • Page 9

    INSTALL SEAT Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob. 1. Remove adjustment knob and flat washer securing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for assembly of seat to tractor. Pivot seat upward and remove from the cardboard packing, Remove the cardboard packing and discard.

  • Page 10

    INSTALL MULCHER PLATE (If previously removed) 1. Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position. Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck opening and slide into place, as shown. 3. Hook front latch into hole on front of mower deck.

  • Page 11

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. BATTERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE LIGHTS ON OVER TEMP LIGHT FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED...

  • Page 12

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize various controls and adjustments. Attachment Clutch Lever Ammeter Throttle/Choke Control Clutch]Brake Pedal Freewheel Control Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.

  • Page 13

    eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. he operation of any tractor can wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles. HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR TO SET PARKING BRAKE Your tractor is equipped with an operator...

  • Page 14

    TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height in operating position. Gauge wheels then keep the deck in proper position to help prevent scalping in most terrain conditions.

  • Page 15

    TOWINGCARTSAND OTHERATTACH- MENTS Towonlythe attachments that recommended by and comply with specifications of the manufacturer tractor. Use common sense when towing. Too heavy of a load, while on a slope, is dangerous. Tires can lose traction ground and cause you to lose control your tractor.

  • Page 16

    AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WARMUP Beforedrivingthe unit in cold weather, the transmissionshould be warmed up follows: 1. Be sure the tractor is on level ground. 2. Place the motion control lever in neutral. Release the parking brake and let the clutch/brake slowly return to operating position.

  • Page 17

    MOWING TIPS • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing performance. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" Service and Adjustments section of this manual. • The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming. • Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area that has already been cut.

  • Page 18

    FILL IN DATES Check Brake Opera,on Check _re pressure Check Operator presence and Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Lubrication Chart Chec_ Battery Level SharpervReplace Mower Blades C_an Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling ch=,_v-Bait, Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Og (with oil filter) Change Engine O"...

  • Page 19

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be ad- justed. (See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section manual).

  • Page 20

    • Keep battery bolts tight. * Keep small vent holes open. • Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour. NOTE: The originalequipment battery on your tractor is maintenance free. Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers. Adding or checking level of electrolyte is not necessary.

  • Page 21

    8. Use gaugeon oil fill cap/dipstick for checking level. Insert dipstick into the tube and rest the oil fill cap on the tube. Do not thread the cap onto the tube when taking reading. Keep oil at "FULU' line on dipstick. Tighten cap onto the tube securely when finished.

  • Page 22

    CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING To insure proper cooling, make sure the grass screen, cooling fins, and other external surfaces of the engine are kept clean at all times. Every 100 hours of operation (more often under extremely dusty, dirty conditions), remove the blower housing and other cooling shrouds.

  • Page 23

    WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: 1. Depress clutch/brake 2. Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. 3, Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" 4. Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key. 5. Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped. 6.

  • Page 24

    TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or driveway. Make sure tires are properly inflated (See "PROD- UCT SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual). If tires are over or underinflated, you will not propedy adjust your mower.

  • Page 25

    Mandrel Idler ianq Pulley TO ADJUST BRAKE Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system which is mounted of the transaxle. If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed gear on a level dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be adjusted.

  • Page 26

    TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL LEVER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT The motion control lever has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. 1. Loosen adjustment bolt in front of the right rear wheel, and lightly tighten. 2. Start engine and move motion control lever until tractor does not move forward or backward.

  • Page 27

    3. Connect the other end of the BLACK cable (D) to good chassis ground, away from fuel tank and battery. TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER - 1. BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully charged battery. RED cable last from both batteries. Weak or Dead Fully Charged Battery...

  • Page 28

    ENGINE Maintenance, repair, or replacement of the emission control devices and systems, which are being done at the customers expense, may be performed by any non-road engine repair establishment or individual. Warranty repairs must be performed by an authorized engine manufacturer's sen/ice outlet. TO ADJUST THRO'n'LE CONTROL...

  • Page 29

    Immediately prepare your tractor storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. CAUTION: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.

  • Page 30

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center CAUSE PROBLEM 1. Out of fuel. Will not start Engine not "CHOKED" properly. Engine flooded. Bad spark Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. 7, Water in fuel. Loose or damaged Carburetor out of adjustment.

  • Page 31

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service CAUSE PROBLEM Loss of power Build-up and trash under mower. (continued) Dirty air filter. Low oil level/dirty 6. Faulty spark plug. 7. Dirty fuel filter. 8. Stale or dirty fuel. 9.

  • Page 32

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section In manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Mowerbladeswill 2. Worn/damaged mower not rotate (con't) drive belt. 3. Frozen idler pulley. 4. Frozen blade mandrel. Poor grass 1. Engine speed too slow. discharge 2.

  • Page 33

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917,2720601 SCHEMATIC I;,ED BATTERY FUSE AMMETER w.mE IGNITION SWITCH YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE UGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATI'ERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED.

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR-- ELECTRICAL MODELNUMBER 917.2720601...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.2720601 ELECTRICAL KEY PART NO. NO. NOTE: Allcomponent dimensionsgiven in U,S, inches DESCRIPTION 163465 Battery 74760412 Bolt, Hex Head 114-20 unc x 3/4 176689 Box Battery Fender 176137 Switch, Interlock 175688 Harness, Light Socket (includes 4152J)

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.2720601 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 208. ."...

  • Page 37

    TRACTOR CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches -- MODEL NUMBER 917.2720601 PART DESCRIPTION 174619 ChassisStamping 176554 Drawbar 17060612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 155272 BumperHood/Dash 168337X013 Dash STD533710 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16xl 174996 Panel, Dash, L.H. 172105X010 Panel, Dash, R.H.

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR-- MODEL NUMBER 917.2720601 GROUNDDRIVE 120''_...

  • Page 39

    Screw. 3/8-16 x.875 8883R Cover, Pedal 175410 Pulley, Engine 71170764 Bolt Hex 7/16-20 x 4 Gr. 5 ST0551143 Washer 154778 Keeper Belt Engine Hydro 917.2720601 PART DESCRIPTION 134683 Keeper Belt Engine 169183 StrapTorque Lh Hydro 169182 StrapTorque Rh Hydro 137057 Spacer...

  • Page 40

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.2720601 STEERING ASSEMBLY ---..-__1...

  • Page 41

    175146 169835 133835 175118 175553 NOTE: Allcomponent dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 917.2720601 DESCRIPTION SteedngWheel Axle Assembly STM P Dropped STL Spindle Assembly, L.H. Spindle Assembly, R.H. Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge...

  • Page 42

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.2720601 ENGINE I OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester PART DESCRIPTION 170548 Control,Throttle 17720408 Screw, Hox Head, Thread Cutting 1/4-20 x 5/8 Engine, (See Breakdown) Kohler Model No. CV460-26509 174667 Muffler 12-041-03 Gasket Kohler 148456 Tube Drain Oil Easy...

  • Page 43

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.2720601 LIFTASSEMBLY KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 159460 LiftLever Inner Wire Assembly 159471 Shaft Assembly, Lift 105767x Pin, Groove 12000002 E-Ring 19211621 Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Gauge 120183x Beadng, Nylon 125631X Grip, Handle, Fluted...

  • Page 44

    124161X Spn¢'_, Seat 17000616 Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 19131614 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 Gauge 180186 Pan, Seat 166369 Knob Seat 917.2720601 i_. _ J'" ." _1_ ". I ". " J.-3 PART DESCRIPTION 121246X Bracket, Switch Mounting 121248X...

  • Page 45

    177334 Decal, Hood, L.H. 181422 Decal, Hood Replacement 133644 Decal, CustomerMaintenanca 177325 Decal, Hood Side 172331 Decal, Deck 163204 Decal, Fender, Craftsman 156439 Decal, Fender Danger 179128 Decal, Deck "B"42" WHEELS & TIRES 4,10 -- MODEL NUMBER 917.2720601 KEY PART NO.

  • Page 46

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.2720601 MOWERDECK .146 _147 142 _.18...

  • Page 47

    131845 Arm Assembly, Pad, Brake 133943 Washer, Hardened 155046 Arm, Idler 165723 Spacer, Retainer 141043 Guard, TUV Idler - - MODEL NUMBER 917.2720601 PART DESCRIPTION 149846 Knob Custom Oval 144959 V-Belt 73800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Ins. 3/8-16 136420 MulcherCover 71081010...

  • Page 48

    120- 107 "43 .128 "nm .-Sl_ °_...

  • Page 49

    Flat Washer, 5/8 Id X 1.00d X .05 Thk 170405 Retaining Ring 170406 Bearing, Center Block 55 142977 Ho,ical 142978 150798 20w-50 Oil 170407 Brake Yoke -- MODEL NUMBER 917.2720601 KEY PART 170408 142883 142882 142887 170410 142892 170411 170412 170413 170414 170415 170416...

  • Page 50

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.2720601 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV460, TYPE NUMBER 26509 CYLINDER HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER CRANKCASEJ...

  • Page 51

    M-645020-S Screw, hex. flange M6xt .0x20 (5) 12°096-07-S Cover, valve w/nipple M-545010-S Screw, hex. flange M5x0.8xl0 12-018-01-S Retainer, breather reed 12-402-02-S Reed, breather MODEL NUMBER 917.2720601 CRANKCASE KEY PART 12-032-03-S 12-445-02-S M-839025-S 24-380-13-S 12-755-49-S 12-089-31-S 12-422-08-S (Std.) 12-422-09-S 12-422-10-S 12-422-11-S...

  • Page 52

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.2720601 KOHLERENGINE-MODEL NUMBERCV460,TYPE NUMBER26509 3NITIONIELECTRICAL BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES I AIR INTAKE...

  • Page 53

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.2720601 KOHLERENGINE-MODEL NUMBERCV460,TYPENUMBER26509 IGNITION/ELECTRICAL KEY PART DESCRIPTION 12-086-14-S Screw, hexo flange M10x1.5x46 12-468-03-S Washer, plain 3/8" 24-162-03-S Screen, grass 25-086-47-S Bolt, shoulder M6x1.0x16 12-157-06-S X-42-15-S 12-025-37-S Flywheel 12-155-09-S Connector M-548025-S Screw, hex. cap M5x0.8x25 12-085-10-S...

  • Page 54

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.2720601 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV460, TYPE NUMBER 26509 ENGINE CONTROLS STARTING SYSTEM I OIL PAN I LUBRICATION...

  • Page 55

    Seal, oil (P.T.O. end) 24-086-16-S Screw, hex. flange M8x1.26x45 (11) 24-086-17-S Screw, hex. flange M8x1.25x45 12-199-56-S Assembly, Pan, oil (Incl. 11,14-17) MODEL NUMBER 917.2720601 ENGINE CONTROLS PART DESCRIPTION 12-079-11-S Linkage, choke 12-237-01-S Clamp, cable 24-086-43-S Screw, hex. flange M-664020-S Screw, lobed socket M6xl.0x20 (2)

  • Page 56

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.2720601 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV460, TYPE NUMBER 26509 EXHAUST CRANKSHAFT FUEL SYSTEM C:::D"'...

  • Page 57

    Kit, float 12-757-02÷S Kit, solenoid repair 12-757-33-S 12G57-03-S Kit, repair Tie cable 12-454-03-S Lead, red, (37" - 20 gauge - 12-518-37-S uninsulatedsocket and insu)ated socket terminals) 917.2720601 CRANKSHAFT PART DESCRIPTION 12-014-57-S Crenkshaff 25-139-27-S Plug, cup EXHAUST PART DESCRIPTION 25-072-04-S Stud, M8x1.25x33...

  • Page 59

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow WARNING: To avoid serious Injury, operate your tractor up and slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme ceutlon when changing direction on slopes.

  • Page 60

    For repairof majorbrandappliancesin your own home... no matterwhomade it, no matterwhosoldW 1-800-4-MY-HOME _ (l e004e_4_3) www,sear_.com m i .i. For repairofcany in products likevacuums,lawn equipment, a nd electronics, callforthe nearestSears Parts and Repair Center. 1-800-488-1222 For the replacementparts,accessodes and owner'smanuals that you need to do-it-yourself, callSears PartsDirectSM! 1-800-366-PART (1_ms66-7278)

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: