Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

Craftsman CHIP-N-VAC 486.24717 Instructions Manual

Craftsman professional gas chipper shredder and lawn vacuum operator's manual.

 
Operator's IVlanuai
CRnFTSMRH °
PROFESSIONAL
CHIP-N-VAC
Model No. 486.24717
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions
Call 1-866-576-8388
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating
Instructions.
,, Safety
,, Assembly
,, Operation
,, Maintenance
,, Parts
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 26633 (08/13/08)

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Before using this product, read this manual and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. CHIP-N-VAC Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. DO NOT RETURN TO STORE For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions...

  • Page 2

    This charge will be waived if you transport the tractor to an authorized Craftsman drop-off location. For the nearest authorized location, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.

  • Page 3

    DANGER: This Chipper Vac was built to be operated according to the rules for safe operation in this manual. As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the operator can result in serious injury. This unit is capable of amputating fingers and hands and throwing objects.

  • Page 4

    Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark attester muffler is available at your nearest engine authorized service center. TO AVOID SERIOUS iNJURY labels on machine to empty contents area while engine is running. out of chipper BLADES inside these openings. Avoid loose fitting clear of all persons,...

  • Page 5

    Most Sears stores can order repair parts for you when you provide the model numbers of your tractor and Chipper Vac System. The model and serial numbers will be found on a decal attached to the engine base.

  • Page 6

    See page 14 for the Deck Adapter REF. QTY. DESCRiPTiON CART i Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 3" i Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/4" i Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/4" i Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1-1/4" i Hex Bolt, 1/4"x 1" Bolt, 5/16"x 3/4"...

  • Page 7

    Cal11-866-576-8388formissingpartsorassemblyhelp DO NOT RETURN TO STORE REF. QTY, DESCRIPTION Hose Tailgate Reinforcement Bracket Axle Latch Stand Bracket Wheels DESCRIPTION i Poly Hard Top Hitch Bracket Hose Adapter (Nozzle) Elbow i Engine Base Assembly Chipper Chute w/Tamper Plug m _ /_...

  • Page 8

    This unit is shipped WITHOUT GASOLINE or OIL. After assembly, see separate engine manual for proper fuel and engine oil recommendations. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY (1) Screwdriver (!) Pliers (2) 7/16" Wrenches (2) 1/2" Wrench (2) 9/16" Wrenches (2) 3/4" Wrenches (only if figure 23 on page 12 is used) REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTONS Remove the hardware packs and all loose parts from...

  • Page 9

    Assemble the wheel support to the bottom of the cart using eight 5/16" x 3/4" truss head bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts as shown in figure 4. Heads of bolts go on the inside of cart. Tighten. TRUSS HEAD BOLT WHEEL SUPPORT 5/16"...

  • Page 10

    • Flipthecartoversothatit restsonitswheels. • Assemble the front tongue on top of the rear tongue using three 3/8" x 3" hex bolts and 3/8" nylock nuts. See figure 8. HINT: For easier assembly, support the rear tongue with a block of wood. j÷...

  • Page 11

    Place a side panel on top of the cart bed flange, inside the lip of the front panel. Fasten the side panel to the front panel using three 1/4" x 5/8" hex bolts and 1/4" nylock nuts. Fasten the side panel to the cart bed flange using two 1/4"x 5/8"...

  • Page 12

    • Assemble a shorttarpstrapto reardoorusing one 1/4"x 1-1/4" hexbolt,two1/4"flatwashers andone 1/4"nylock nut.Assemble a n"S"hookthrough loose endofstrap. S eefigure15.Repeat o nothersideof door. Assemble d oortorearofcartbyresting bottom of doorondoorsupports andpushing topofdoorin against c rossbrace. S ecure topofdoorusingdoor latches oneachside. S eefigure15. Hookboththetarpstraps ontothe1/4"x 1"hexbolts inthesidesofthecart.Seefigure15.

  • Page 13

    Attach the chipper chute assembly to the weld bolts on the back side of the impeller housing using three 5/16" flat washers and 5/16" Nylock nuts. Tighten. See figure 20. Insert the tamper plug into the end of the chipper chute assembly. CHIPPER CHUTE ASSEMBLY 5/16"...

  • Page 14

    BEFORE PROCEEDING, to find templates template, follow those instructions ASSEMBLING THE DECK ADAPTER TOTHE MOWER DECK NOTE: Not all of the parts in the deck adapter hardware package will be needed for your particular fit up. Contents of Hardware Pack for Deck Adapter: Qty.

  • Page 15

    Position the adapter over the deck opening, and check for fit of cutout as shown in figure 24. Trim cutout, if necessary, to allow tilting of adapter, keeping the fit as close as possible for best vacuum suction. NOTE: Make sure adapter clears gauge wheels on mower deck DECK ADAPTER Curl on deck may be located outside of...

  • Page 16

    RUN position. HOW TO USE YOUR CHIP-N=VAC • Inspect the Chip-N-Vac to make sure all covers (rear door, vinyl boot, elbow, chipper chute with tamper plug, hose adapter (nozzle), hose and deck adapter are properly attached. • Check tires for proper inflation (12 - 14 Ibs).

  • Page 17

    CHUTE • Material such as stalks or heavy branches up to 3" in diameter may be fed into the chipper chute as shown in figure 29. Be sure to wear eye protection and gloves when feeding material into the chipper chute.

  • Page 18

    CUSTOMER RESPONSiBiLiTiES • Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Fill in dates as you complete regular service. Check for loose fasteners Check soft vinyl boot Check tire pressure Check engine oil level Lubricate Clean Maintain engine per instructions below and in engine manual.

  • Page 19

    Remove the access plate by removing two hex lock nuts. See figure 30. Locate one of the chipper blades in the access plate opening by rotating the impeller assembly by hand. Remove the blade using a 3/16" allen wrench on the outside of the blade and a 1/2"...

  • Page 20

    Clean inside of housing and discharge chute (elbow). Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark plug wire. Remove lodged object. Empty cart. Sharpen or replace chipper blades. Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly DO NOT RETURN TO STORE help...

  • Page 21

    NOTES Cal11-866-576-8388formissingpartsorassemblyhelp DO NOT RETURN TO STORE...

  • Page 22

    NOTES Cal11-866-576-8388formissingpartsorassemblyhelp DO NOT RETURNTO STORE...

  • Page 23

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24717 PART NO. QT_ 23985 Cart Body 62458 Tailgate Reinforcement 23507Y Wheel Support 24497Y Latch Stand Bracket 24897 Axle, Wheel 1" Dia. 46272 Wheel w/Tire, 15 x 6.00 43093 Cotter Pin, 1/8" Dia. x 1-1/2" 43601 Washer, Flat 1"...

  • Page 24

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24717 39 40 ADAPTER #62468 PROFESSIONAL CHIP-N-VAC 52,53,54,55 15.__ Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly DO NOT RETURN TO STORE ® help...

  • Page 25

    Impeller Housing Assembly (See page 26) 62468 Deck Adapter Kit (Includes parts in box on page 24) 63376 Chipper Chute Assembly (Upper) Flap, Chute (Included in item 55) Strap, Flap (Included in item 55) Rivet, Pop 5/32" Owner's Manual 26633...

  • Page 26

    Impeller Assembly Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 2-3/4" 43003 Lockwasher, 3/8" Harness Adapter 44738 Nut, Hex Lock 5/16-24 "Unitork" Screw, Flat Hd. 5/16-24 x 1" Blade, Chipper Cover, Chipper Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly DO NOT RETURN TO STORE help...

  • Page 27

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION OF TRACTOR WITH ATTACHMENT WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not operate & on slopes greater than 10 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control.

  • Page 28

    For expert troubleshooting For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional and items like garage door openers and water heaters.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: