Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
OWNERS
MANUAL
Model No.
45-0299
48" PLUG AERATOR
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Assembly
Carefully
Operation
Maintenance
Repair Parts
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
PRINTED IN USA
FORM NO. 48309 (4/25/07)

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    ™ OWNERS MANUAL Model No. 45-0299 48" PLUG AERATOR CAUTION: Read Rules for Safe Operation and Instructions Assembly Carefully Operation Maintenance Repair Parts the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com PRINTED IN USA FORM NO. 48309 (4/25/07)

  • Page 2

    RULES FOR SAFE OPERATIONS Remember, any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment. LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. IT MEANS -- ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.

  • Page 3

    HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS Qty. Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 3-1/2" Lg. Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1-3/4" Lg. Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/4" Lg. Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1" Lg. Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4" Lg. Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4" Hitch Pin Hair Cotter Pin Nylock Jam Nut, 1/2"...

  • Page 4

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY (2) 7/16" wrenches (2) 1/2" wrenches (2) 9/16" wrenches (2) 3/4" wrenches or adjustable wrenches Before assembling the aerator, lay out all the parts and hardware as shown on previous pages. CAUTION: POINTS OF AERATOR KNIVES ARE SHARP! EXERCISE CAUTION AT ALL TIMES WHILE ASSEMBLING AND USING THE...

  • Page 5

    6. Assemble a 2.38" long spacer, a 3/4" flat washer, the middle brace, a 3/4" flat washer and a 3.90" long spacer onto the long end of the shaft. The bent lip of the middle brace must face the short end of the shaft. Next assemble a double spool assembly, a 5.29" long spacer, another double spool assembly, a 1.00" long spacer and a 3/4" flat washer onto the shaft. See figure 4.

  • Page 6

    11. Assemble the tongue to the tray, placing the slot's locking notch to the front. Use two 3/8" x 1" hex bolts, two 3/8" x 1-1/4" hex bolts, four 1/4" long spacers, and four 3/8" nylock nuts as shown in figure 8. Tighten. 12. Assemble two 3/8" x 1-1/4" hex bolts, four 1/4" long spacers and two 3/8"...

  • Page 7

    16. Place the lift handle through the slot in the tray. Fasten the lift handle to the smaller, inner hole in the middle wheel bracket using the bolt and nut which you pre- assembled earlier (figure 2). Fasten the lift handle to the larger, outer hole in the wheel bracket using a 3/8" x 1-1/4"...

  • Page 8

    OPERATION Aerating means pulling small soil plugs, ranging up to three inches in length, from the soil to create small reservoirs that will bring oxygen, fertilizer and water down into the roots. For best aerator performance, the following lawn preparations and operating procedures are recommended.

  • Page 9

    NOTES...

  • Page 10

    REPAIR PARTS FOR 48" PLUG AERATOR MODEL 45-0299...

  • Page 11

    REPAIR PARTS FOR 48" PLUG AERATOR MODEL 45-0299 REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION 24625 Tray (48") 24623 Middle Brace 24619 End Plate 24624 Lift Handle 24103 Tongue 24626 Shaft (48") 23687 Hitch Bracket 46503 Wheel 63931 Wheel Bracket Assembly 63929 Spool Assembly (Double) 43087 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"...

  • Page 12

    Agri-Fab, Inc. Unauthorized uses and/or reproductions of this manual will subject such unauthorized user to civil and criminal penalties as provided by the United States Copyright Laws.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: