Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

Yard-Man 13B-325-401 Operator's Manual

Yard-man riding mower operator's manual.

 
Operator's Manual
Riding Mower
Internal Bagging System
Model
13B-325-401
IMPORTANT: Read safety rules and instructions carefully before operating equipment.
Warning:
This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-
covered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting
applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
In the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have
similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized
service dealer or contact the service department, P.O. Box 368022 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-9722.
MTD PRODUCTS INC. P.O. BOX 368022 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-9722
FORM NO. 770-10077B.fm
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
(12/99)
Next page ->

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Operator’s Manual Riding Mower Internal Bagging System Model 13B-325-401 IMPORTANT: Read safety rules and instructions carefully before operating equipment. Warning: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest- covered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine’s exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting...

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Content Important Safe Operation Practices... 3 Slope Gauge... 6 Assembling Your Riding Mower ... 7 Know Your Riding Mower... 9 Operating Your Riding Mower... 11 Making Adjustments ... 13 Servicing Your Rider Mower ... 15 Maintaining Your Riding Mower ... 17 Off-Season Storage ...

  • Page 3: Important Safe Operation Practices

    SECTION 1: IMPORTANT SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES This symbol points out important safety instructions which, if not followed, could endanger the personal safety and/or property of yourself and others. Read and follow all instructions in this manual before attempting to operate your rider mower. Failure to comply with these instructions may result in personal injury.

  • Page 4

    injury or death. All slopes require extra caution. If you cannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow it. • For your safety, use the slope gauge included as part of this manual to measure slopes before operating this unit on a sloped or hilly area.

  • Page 5

    • Grass catcher components are subject to wear, damage and deterioration, which could expose moving parts or allow objects to be thrown. For your safety protection, frequently check components and replace with manufacturer’s recommended parts when necessary. • Mower blades are sharp and can cut. Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves and use extra caution when servicing blade(s).

  • Page 6

    SECTION 2: SLOPE GUAGE USE THIS PAGE AS A GUIDE TO DETERMINE SLOPES WHERE YOU MAY NOT OPERATE RIDER MOWER SAFELY:...

  • Page 7

    SECTION 3: UNPACKING & ASSEMBLING YOUR RIDER MOWER • Remove all screws and staples from crate. • Holding the sides of the crate firmly, lift the top of the crate up and keep it aside. Avoid tire punctures. • Remove and discard plastic bag covering the unit. •...

  • Page 8

    • Pivot the hood assembly up and lower the cutting height adjustment lever to the lowest position. • Remove the two wing nuts (A and B in Figure 4 ) from two ends of the grasscatcher chute. • Loosen the two wing nuts (C and D in Figure 4 ) in the middle of the chute.

  • Page 9

    SECTION 4: KNOW YOUR RIDER MOWER Compare the illustrations in Figure 8 with your rider mower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. The operation of any rider mower can result in foreign objects being thrown into the operator’s eyes, causing severe eye damage.

  • Page 10

    Cutting Height Adjustment Lever Use to raise and lower the cutting deck which determines the cutting height. Brake Pedal Use to stop the mower’s forward or reverse motion. Stopping Mower • Release blade engagement pedal all the way. • Release the "Go" Pedal and depress the brake pedal.

  • Page 11

    SECTION 5: OPERATING YOUR RIDER MOWER Using Throttle/Choke Control The throttle/choke control is used to increase or decrease the speed of the engine.The FAST and the SLOW positions are marked with illustrations of a rabbit and a turtle respectively. See Figure 9. •...

  • Page 12

    • Pivot the hood assembly up. Pull up the grasscatcher bag by the handle and take it to the proper disposal site. See Figure 10 . • Hold the bag away from your body. Push down on the bag lever and let the bottom section of the bag fall downwards.

  • Page 13: Making Adjustments

    SECTION 6: MAKING ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: Do not at any time make any adjustment to riding mower without first stopping engine and disconnecting spark plug wire. Brake Pedal During normal operation of the rider mower, the brake is subject to wear and tear. Check the brake periodically by carrying out the following test: •...

  • Page 14

    Seat Position The seat position on the rider mower can be adjusted to maximize the operator’s convenience. • Stop the mower completely and engage the parking brake. Turn ignition off. • Pivot the hood assembly up. • Loosen the four self-tapping screws on the bottom of the seat.

  • Page 15: Servicing Your Rider Mower

    • Completely loosen, but do not remove, the top hex nut out of the three hex nuts that hold the hex bolt and the ferrule on the deck hanger link assembly. Do not try to loosen or tighten the bottom nut. SECTION 7: SERVICING YOUR RIDER MOWER Belt Replacement There are two drive belts and one deck belt in your rider...

  • Page 16

    • Using a 9/16” wrench, loosen the hex nut on the idler pulley. See Figure 15. • Remove belt from around deck pulley, idler pulley, and the engine pulley. • Place the new belt around the deck pulley and the engine pulley making sure that the belt is routed inside the belt keepers.

  • Page 17

    SECTION 8: MAINTAINING YOUR RIDER MOWER General Recommendations • Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance. • The warranty on this rider mower does not cover items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain the rider mower as instructed in this manual.

  • Page 18

    • The spark plug should be cleaned and the gap reset once a season. Spark plug replacement is recommended at the start of each mowing season. Check engine manual for correct plug type and gap specifications. NOTE: Your rider engine is equipped with a resistor spark plug, When replacing plug, make sure to use resistor type.

  • Page 19: Off-season Storage

    SECTION 9: OFF-SEASON STORAGE If the machine is to be inoperative for a period longer than 30 days, prepare for storage as follows. Rider Mower • Clean the engine and the entire unit thoroughly. • Lubricate all pivot points. Wipe the entire machine with an oiled rag to protect the surfaces.

  • Page 20

    SECTION 10: TROUBLE-SHOOTING Trouble Excessive vibration Bent or damaged blade Bent blade. Mower will not Engine speed low. discharge grass or Speed selection. leaves uncut strips Cutting height set too low. Blades short or dull. Broken Belt Sudden stop or shock load to belt Incorrect belt used Belt engaged abruptly Defective or damaged belt...

  • Page 21

    Dipstick not seated or broken Engine loses crankcase vacuum For repairs beyond those listed in the Trouble-Shooting chart above, please contact an authorized service dealer or call Yard-Man Customer Service at 1- (330) 220-4MTD (4683) or 1- (800)-800-7310. Possible Cause Remedial Action There are two switches in the starting circuit of your unit.

  • Page 22: Parts List

    For instance, if a part numbered 700-xxxx is painted Yard-Man Green, the part number to order would be 700-xxxx-0665. Yard-Man Green: 0665 Yard-Man Yellow: 0674 Powder Black: 0637...

  • Page 23

    Model 325 Series...

  • Page 24

    For instance, if a part numbered 700-xxxx is painted Yard-Man Green, the part number to order would be 700-xxxx-0665. Yard-Man Green: 0665 Yard-Man Yellow: 0674 Powder Black: 0637 Ref.

  • Page 25

    Model 325 Series...

  • Page 26

    For instance, if a part numbered 700-xxxx is painted Yard-Man Green, the part number to order would be 700-xxxx-0665. Yard-Man Green: 0665 Yard-Man Yellow: 0674 Powder Black: 0637 Ref.

  • Page 27

    Model 325 Series Ref. Part No. Description 683-0152 Pivot Link Assembly 683-0194 Lift Arm Assembly 710-0376 Hex Screw 5/16-18 X 1.00 Gr.5 710-3230 Hex Bolt 1/2-13 X 2.75 Gr.5 Special 711-0332 Lift Bracket Pin 711-1120 Lift Rod 711-3319 Ferrule 712-0266 Jam Nut 712-3008 Jam Nut 3/8-16 Gr.

  • Page 28

    For instance, if a part numbered 700-xxxx is painted Yard-Man Green, the part number to order would be 700-xxxx-0665. Yard-Man Green: 0665 Yard-Man Yellow: 0674 Powder Black: 0637 Ref.

  • Page 29

    Model 325 Series Ref. Part No. 683-0147 Idler Bracket Assembly 710-0191 Hex Screw 3/8-24 x 1.25 710-0314 Hex Screw 7/16-20 x 1.0” 710-0902 Cap Screw 3/8-24 x 3.75 710-1611 Pan Head TL Screw 5/16-18 x .75 710-3096 Hex Screw 3/8-16 x 2.0 Special 712-0116 Jam Lock Nut 3/8-24 712-0241...

  • Page 30

    Model 325 Series Ref. Part No. 783-0605 Deck Stabilizing Bracket 783-0564A Front Frame: Upper 783-0811 Steering Gear Cover 683-0264 Front Channel Assembly 783-0554 Cam Bracket 783-0414A Frame Rail: Rear 783-0413 Frame Rail—L.H. 783-0412A Frame Rail—R.H. 747-0985 Deck Rod 736-3019 Flat Washer .531 X 1.062 X .134 736-0275 Flat Washer 5/16 736-0187...

  • Page 31

    Model 325 Series...

  • Page 32

    Model 325 Series Ref. Part No. Description 683-0149B Frame Assembly 683-0190A Frame Rail Support: RH 683-0191A Frame Rail Support: LH 683-0192 Muffler Pipe Extension 710-0148 Hex Fl. Screw #8-32 x 0.375 710-0157 Hex Screw 5/16-24 x .75” Gr.5 710-0599 Self-Tapping Screw 710-0624 Hex Screw 5/16-24 x 1.5”...

  • Page 33

    For instance, if a part numbered 700-xxxx is painted Yard-Man Green, the part number to order would be 700-xxxx-0665. Yard-Man Green: 0665 Yard-Man Yellow: 0674 Powder Black: 0637...

  • Page 34

    Model 325 Series Ref. Part No. 618-0232 Differential Assembly: Single Speed 618-0248 Drive Shaft assembly: LH Brake 618-0072B Upper Housing Assembly 611-0114 Detent Shaft Assembly 661-0006 Brake Yoke Assembly: LH 710-1206 Hex Washer Hd. TT Screw 1/4-20 x 2.37 Gr.5 710-1325 Hex Washer Hd.

  • Page 35

    Please add applicable color needed, to the part number to order a replacement part. For instance, if a part numbered 700-xxxx is painted Yard-Man Green, the part number to order would be 700-xxxx-0665. Yard-Man Green: 0665 Yard-Man Yellow: 0674 Powder Black: 0637 Ref.

  • Page 36

    Model 325 Series Ref. Part No. Description 631-0060 Flow Indicator Assembly 631-0080 Grass Bag Assembly 710-0166 Machine Screw 1/4-20 x 1.0 710-0286 Machine Screw 1/4-20 x 0.5” 710-0456 Hex Screw #10-16 x 0.5” 710-0564 Hex Screw 1/4-20 x 2.75” 710-0642 Self-Tapping Screw 1/4-20 x 0.75”...

  • Page 37

    Model 325 Series Ref. Part No. 629-0945 Harness Assembly w/o relays 725-0267 Ignition Switch: 5 Pin 725-1426 Solenoid: 12 V. 100 amp. 725-1462 Seat Switch 725-1643 Spring Switch 725-1657A Interlock Switch 725-1381 Fuse: 20 amp. 725-1726 Battery Cover 725-3237 Battery Cover: Red 729-0125 Connecter 729-0139...

  • Page 38

    Your Notes Date Comments...

  • Page 39

    Your Notes Date Comments...

  • Page 40

    MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY FOR: The limited warranty set forth below is given by MTD PRODUCTS INC (“MTD”) with respect to new merchandise purchased and used in the United States, its possessions and territories. MTD warrants this product against defects in material and workmanship for a period of two (2) years commencing on the date of original purchase and will, at its option, repair or replace, free of charge, any part found to be defective in...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

  • Becky Ellman Feb 18, 2013 06:32:
    I need the maintainen​ce manual for the Lawn Boy Riding mower Model 13B-325-40​1. Where do I look for this? Thanking you in advance for you help. becky@turb​owhitefami​ly.com
×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: