Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
Model No. 831.14623.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
• Assembly
• Adjustments
• Troubleshooting
• Part List and Drawing
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instruc-
tions in this manual before
using this equipment. Save this
manual for future reference.
WEIGHT SYSTEM EXERCISER
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
User's Manual

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Model No. 831.14623.0 Serial No. Write the serial number in the space above for future reference. Serial Number Decal (under seat) • Assembly • Adjustments • Troubleshooting • Part List and Drawing CAUTION Read all precautions and instruc- tions in this manual before using this equipment.

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS ..............3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN .

  • Page 3: Important Precautions

    IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight system. 1. Read all instructions in this manual and all warnings on the weight system before using the weight system. Use the weight system only as described in this manual.

  • Page 4: Before You Begin

    BEFORE YOU BEGIN Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER 4950 weight system. The weight system offers a selec- tion of weight stations designed to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or improve your cardiovascular system, the weight system will help you to achieve the specific results you want.

  • Page 5: Part Identification Chart

    PART IDENTIFICATION CHART— Refer to the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses by each draw- ing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on pages 39 and 40. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached.

  • Page 6

    PART IDENTIFICATION CHART— M8 x 69mm Shoulder Bolt (87) M10 x 68mm Bolt (85) M10 x 63mm Bolt (79) M8 x 65mm Bolt (101) M10 x 65mm Button Bolt (106) M6 x 60mm Button Screw (91) M10 x 50mm Bolt (97) M10 x 45mm Bolt (86) M10 x 40mm Bolt (142) M4 x 25mm...

  • Page 7: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Make Assembly Easier for Yourself Everything in this manual is designed to ensure that the weight system can be assem- bled successfully by anyone. Before begin- ning assembly, make sure to read the information on this page. This brief intro- duction will save you much more time than it takes to read it.

  • Page 8

    Frame Assembly Before beginning assembly, make sure you understand the information in the box on page 7. See the PART IDENTIFI- CATION CHARTS on pages 5 and 6 for help identifying small parts. Insert four M8 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (83) up through the Right Base (1).

  • Page 9

    5. Attach the Right Upright (2) to the Right Base (1) with two M8 Nylon Locknuts (78) and the two indicated M8 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (83). Do not Tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet. 6. Orient the Rear Upright (121) so that the top bracket slopes toward the Left Upright (120).

  • Page 10

    7. Attach the RIght Top Frame (4) to the Right Upright (2) with two M8 x 80mm Bolts (100), two M8 Washers (103), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (78). Do not Tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet. 8. Attach the Left Top Frame (126) to the Rear Upright (121), the Left Upright (120), and the Right Top Frame (4) with six M8 x 80mm Bolts (100), six M8 Washers (103), and six M8 Nylon...

  • Page 11

    10. Slide the two Weight Bumpers (71) onto the Weight Guides (18). Orient eleven Weights (19) with the pin holes on the bottom as shown. Slide the Weights onto the Weight Guides. Insert the Weight Tube Cap (76) into the Weight Tube (20).

  • Page 12

    12. Attach Leg Lever Bumper (75) to the Front Leg (10) with an M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw (110) and an M4 Washer (104). Attach the Front Leg (10) to the Right Base (1) with two M8 Nylon Locknuts (78) and the indi- cated M8 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (83).

  • Page 13

    Arm Assembly 15. Attach the Butterfly Frame Brace (6) to the Right Upright (2) with two M8 x 80mm Bolts (100), two M8 Washers (103), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (78). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet. Attach the Butterfly Frame (5) to the Right Top Frame (4) and the Butterfly Frame Brace (6) with two M8 x 80mm Bolts (100), an M10 x 75mm Button Screw (118), two M8 Washers...

  • Page 14

    18. Apply grease to the 44mm Bushing (136) and an M10 x 68mm Bolt (85). Then, insert the Bushing into the Military Press Frame (127). Attach the Military Press Frame inside the Left Upright (120) with the Bolt (85) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77).

  • Page 15

    21. Apply grease to tw0 M10 x 82mm Bolts (84) and to the indicated locations on the Leg Press Frame (123) and the Front Leg Press (132). Attach the Leg Press (124) to the Leg Press Frame and the Front Leg Press Frame (123, 132) with the two Bolts (84) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (77).

  • Page 16

    24. Apply grease to an M10 x 110mm Bolt (93) and a 90mm Spacer (59). Attach the Left Press Arm (15) to the Right Press Arm (16) with the Bolt, the Spacer, and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77). Finish attaching the Press Arms (15, 16) with two M10 x 63mm Bolts (79), two M10 Washers (80), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (77).

  • Page 17

    27. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (50) under a 90mm Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley and two Half Guards (55) to the Double “U”-bracket (61) with an M10 x 50mm Bolt (97) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77). Make sure the Half Guards are oriented as shown.

  • Page 18

    30. Identify the Lat Cable (49). Route the Cable up through the Left Top Frame (126) and over a 90mm Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley inside the Left Top Frame with an M10 x 82mm Bolt (84), two M10 Washers (80), two 19mm Spacers (67), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77).

  • Page 19

    34. Wrap the Lat Cable (49) under a 90mm Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (56) to the second hole in the “U”-bracket (151) with an M10 x 50mm Bolt (97), two Half Guards (55), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77). Make sure the Cable Trap and Half Guards are oriented as shown.

  • Page 20

    38. Wrap the Lat Cable (49) over a 90mm Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley to the Top Center Frame (148) wtih an M10 x 45mm Bolt (86) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77). 39. Set an M12 Large Washer (98) on top of the Weight Tube (20).

  • Page 21

    42. Route the Press Cable (133) under a 90mm Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (56) to the Left Frame (122) with an M10 x 116mm Bolt (107), two Half Guards (55), an M10 Washer (80), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77).

  • Page 22

    46. Insert a 90mm Pulley (48) into the Front Leg (10) from the indicated direction. Attach the Pulley to the Front Leg with an M10 x 68mm Bolt (85), two M10 Washers (80), two 13mm Steel Spacers (109) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77).

  • Page 23

    50. Wrap the Leg Lever Cable (51) under a 90mm Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley to the Right Base (1) with an M10 x 50mm Bolt (97), two Half Guards (55), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77). Make sure the Half Guards are oriented as shown.

  • Page 24

    54. Wrap the Leg Lever Cable (51) around a “V”- pulley (47). Attach the Pulley to the Right Upright (2) with an M10 x 68mm Bolt (85), two Half Guards (55), an M10 Washer (80), a Long Cable Trap (57), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77).

  • Page 25

    58. Attach the Right Seat (32) to the Right Seat Frame (8) with two M6 x 16mm Screws (88), an M6 x 32mm Screw (89), and an M6 Washer (114). Insert the Right Seat Frame (8) into the Right Frame (9). Tighten the Seat Adjustment Knob (52) into the Right Frame and the Right Seat Frame.

  • Page 26

    62. Attach the Butterfly Cover (30) to the Butterfly Frame (5) with four M4 x 12mm Self-tapping Screws (102). 63. Attach a Shroud (21) to the Top Center Frame and Bottom Center Base (148, 147) with four M4 x 12mm Self-tapping Screws (102). Note: It may be necessary to loosen the M10 Nylon Locknuts (77) and the two indicated M10 x 82mm Bolts (84) securing the Top Center...

  • Page 27

    64. Attach the Curl Pad (33) to the Curl Post (11) with two M6 x 16mm Screws (88). 65. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of the remaining parts will be explained in ADJUSTMENTS, beginning on the following page. Before using the weight system, pull each cable a few times to make sure that the cables move smoothly over the pulleys.

  • Page 28: Adjustments

    ADJUSTMENTS This section explains how to adjust the weight system. Refer to the accompanying exercise guide to see the cor- rect form for each exercise. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened each time the weight system is used. Replace any worn parts immediately.

  • Page 29

    USING THE CURL PAD To use the Curl Pad (33), remove the indicated 50mm Round Inner Cap (39) and insert the Curl Post (11) into the Front Leg (10). Tighten the Curl Adjustment Knob (58) into the Front Leg. Make sure the Curl Adjustment Knob passes through a hole in the Curl Post.

  • Page 30

    LOCKING THE LEG LEVER To lock or unlock the Leg Lever (12), remove the Lock Plate Pin (95) from the Lock Plate (14). Move the Lock Plate to either the position shown on the Front Leg (10), or the indicated hole in the Leg Lever. Insert the Lock Pin back through the Lock Plate.

  • Page 31: Weight Resistance Chart

    WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART The chart below shows the approximate weight resistance at each exercise station. Weight resistance shown for the butterfly arm station is for each arm. Note: The actual resistance at each station may vary due to differ- ences in individual weight plates as well as friction between the cables, pulleys, and weight guides. The maximum number of plates when performing exercises with the Butterfly Arms (25, 26) is 10.

  • Page 32: Cable Diagram

    CABLE DIAGRAM The cable diagram shows the proper routing of the cables (49, 50, 133, 51). Use the diagram to make sure that the cable and the cable traps have been assembled correctly. If the cable has not been correctly routed, the weight system will not function properly and damage may occur.

  • Page 33

    Leg Lever Cable (51) Length 265" / 672cm...

  • Page 34: Maintenance

    MAINTENANCE Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight system is used. Replace any worn parts imme- diately. The weight system can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents. TIGHTENING THE CABLES Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight system, can stretch slightly when it is first used.

  • Page 35: Exercise Guidelines

    EXERCISE GUIDELINES THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS Muscle Building To increase the size and strength of your muscles, push them close to their maximum capacity. Your mus- cles will continually adapt and grow as you progres- sively increase the intensity of your exercise. You can adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in two ways: •...

  • Page 36

    Rest for a short period of time after each set. The ideal resting periods follow: • Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle building workout. • Rest for one minute after each set for a toning work- out.

  • Page 37

    EXERCISE MONDAY Date: AEROBIC EXERCISE TUESDAY Date: EXERCISE WEDNESDAY Date: THURSDAY AEROBIC EXERCISE Date: EXERCISE FRIDAY Date: Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts. WEIGHT WEIGHT WEIGHT SETS REPS SETS REPS SETS REPS...

  • Page 38

    EXERCISE MONDAY Date: AEROBIC EXERCISE TUESDAY Date: WEDNESDAY EXERCISE Date: THURSDAY AEROBIC EXERCISE Date: EXERCISE FRIDAY Date: Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts. WEIGHT WEIGHT WEIGHT SETS REPS SETS REPS SETS REPS...

  • Page 39: Part List

    PART LIST—Model No. 831.14623.0 Qty. Description Right Base Right Upright Left Backrest Frame Right Top Frame Butterfly Frame Butterfly Frame Brace Right Backrest Frame Right Seat Frame Right Frame Front Leg Curl Post Leg Lever Pad Tube Lock Plate Left Press Arm Right Press Arm Press Arm Handle Weight Guide...

  • Page 40

    PART LIST—Model No. 831.14623.0 Qty. Description M10 x 116mm Bolt 20mm Steel Spacer 13mm Steel Spacer M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw 7mm Spacer M12 Nut 40mm x 20mm x 2mm Inner Cap M6 Washer M10 x 120mm Bolt M10 x 60mm Bolt Set Chain M10 x 75mm Button Screw Left Base...

  • Page 41: Exploded Drawing

    EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. 831.14623.0 R0606A...

  • Page 42

    EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. 831.14623.0 R0606A...

  • Page 43

    EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. 831.14623.0 78 116 R0606A...

  • Page 44

    Get it fixed, at your home or ours! For repair—in your home—of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories, and user’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: