Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
Model No. WESY3906.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
Serial Number Decal (Under Seat)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are com-
mitted to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if a part is
damaged or missing, PLEASE
CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER
SERVICE DEPARTMENT
DIRECTLY.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-877-992-5999
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB:
www.weiderservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instruc-
tions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
Visit our website at
www.weiderfitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Model No. WESY3906.0 Serial No. Write the serial number in the space above for future reference. Serial Number Decal (Under Seat) QUESTIONS? As a manufacturer, we are com- mitted to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if a part is damaged or missing, PLEASE CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT...

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    If a decal is missing or illegible, please call the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

  • Page 3: Important Precautions

    IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight system. 1. Read all instructions in this manual and all warnings on the weight system before using the weight system. Use the weight system only as described in this manual.

  • Page 4: Before You Begin

    BEFORE YOU BEGIN Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER 4870 weight system. The weight system offers a selec- tion of weight stations designed to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or improve your cardiovascular system, the weight system will help you to achieve the specific results you want.

  • Page 5: Part Identification Chart

    PART IDENTIFICATION CHART Refer to the drawings below and on page 6 to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses by each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 32 of this manual. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached.

  • Page 6

    M10 x 65mm Bolt (87) M10 x 70mm Bolt (57) "V"-pulley (44) Pulley (43) (Not shown to scale) (Not shown to scale) M10 x 75mm Bolt (96) M10 x 80mm Carriage Bolt (88) M6 x 80mm Screw (98) M10 x 90mm Bolt (102) M10 x 95mm Bolt (107) M10 x 100mm Bolt (85) M10 x 120mm Bolt (97)

  • Page 7: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Make Assembly Easier Everything in this manual is designed to ensure that the weight system can be assem- bled successfully by almost anyone. Before beginning assembly, make sure to read the information on this page. This brief intro- duction will save you much more time than it takes to read it.

  • Page 8

    Frame Assembly Before beginning assembly, make sure you understand the information in the box on the previous page. For help identifying small parts, use the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART on pages 5 and 6 of this manual. Insert four M10 x 80mm Carriage Bolts (88) up through the Right Base (1).

  • Page 9

    4. Attach the Right Upright (7) to the Right Base (1) with two M10 x 90mm Bolts (102) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (84). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet. 5. Attach the Right Seat Upright (11) to the Right Base (1) with the indicated M10 x 80mm Carriage Bolts (88) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (84).

  • Page 10

    7. Attach the Left Upright (8) to the Left Base (2) with two M10 x 90mm Bolts (102) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (84). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet. 8. Attach the Left Seat Upright (14) to the Left Base (2) with the indicated M10 x 80mm Carriage Bolts (88) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (84).

  • Page 11

    10. Attach the Left Top Frame (4) to the Center Upright (9) with two M10 x 70mm Bolts (57), two M10 Washers (108), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (84). Do not tighten the Bolts yet. Attach the Left Top Frame (4) to the Left Upright (8) with two M10 x 90mm Bolts (102) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (84).

  • Page 12

    13. Slide eleven 12.5-lb. Weights (34), with the pin grooves on the bottom, onto the Weight Guides (30). Orient a Weight Tube (75) as shown. Insert the Weight Tube into the stack of Weights (34). Slide another 12.5-lb. Weight (34) onto the Weight Guides (30).

  • Page 13

    16. Apply grease to a 3" Bushing (71) and the two Large Round Bushings (61) in the Right Butterfly Arm (23). Next, insert the 3" Bushing into the Large Round Bushings. Attach the Butterfly Arm to the Butterfly Frame (24) with an M10 x 100mm Bolt (85) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (84).

  • Page 14

    19. Apply grease to a 2 3/4" Bushing (65) and insert the Bushing into the Left Base (2). Attach the Press Frame to the Left Base (2) with an M10 x 90mm Bolt (102) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (84). 20.

  • Page 15

    23. Apply grease to an M10 x 75mm Bolt (96). Attach the Leg Press Plate (29) to the Leg Press (12) with the Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (84). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Leg Press Plate must be able to pivot easily. Cable Assembly 24.

  • Page 16

    27. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (73) around a Pulley (43). Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (48), an M10 Washer (108), and two Guards (45) to the Right Butterfly Arm (23) with an M10 x 50mm Bolt (105) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (84). Make sure that the Cable Trap is oriented to hold the Cable in the groove of the Pulley.

  • Page 17

    31. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (73) over a Pulley (43). Attach the Pulley to the Right Top Frame (3) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (95) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (84). 32. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (73) over a Pulley (43). Attach the Pulley to the Center Top Frame (6) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (95) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (84).

  • Page 18

    35. Attach a Pulley (43) inside the Curl Post Upright (10), above the Low Cable (70), with an M10 x 65mm Bolt (87), two M10 Washers (108), two 1/2” Bushings (68), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (84). 36. Route the Low Cable (70) through the Right Seat Upright (11) and the Right Upright (7) and under a Pulley (43).

  • Page 19

    38. Wrap the Low Cable (70) under a Pulley (43). Attach the Pulley, an M10 Washer (108), and two Half Guards (46) to the Right Base (1) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (95) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (84). Make sure the Half Guards are oriented as shown.

  • Page 20

    42. Wrap the Low Cable (70) under a Pulley (43). Attach the Pulley to the Military Press Frame (20) with an M10 x 40mm Bolt (104) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (84). 43. Route the Low Cable (70) up through the Left Top Frame (4) and over a Pulley (43).

  • Page 21

    47. Wrap the Press Cable (72) under a Pulley (43). Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (48), an M10 Washer (108), and two Half Guards (46) to the Left Seat Upright (14) with an M10 x 120mm Bolt (97) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (84). Make sure that the Cable Trap is oriented to hold the Cable in the groove of the Pulley.

  • Page 22

    Seat Assembly 51. Attach a Backrest (35) to the Right Upright (7) with four M6 x 16mm Screws (99). 52. Attach the Large Seat (37) to the Right Seat Frame (17) with two M6 x 16mm Screws (99), an M6 x 80mm Screw (98), and an M6 Washer (90). Attach the Small Seat (not shown) to the Left Seat Frame (not shown) in the same manner.

  • Page 23

    55. Attach the Shroud (32) to the Right Upright (7) with six M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screws (100). Attach the Shroud (32) to the Left Upright (8) in the same manner. 56. Attach the Leg Lever Lock (47) to the Curl Post Upright (10) with an M10 x 70mm Bolt (57), an M10 Washer (108), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (84).

  • Page 24

    58. Attach the Curl Pad (38) to the Curl Post (16) with two M6 x 16mm Screws (99). 59. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of the remaining parts will be explained in ADJUSTMENTS, beginning on page 25. Before using the weight system, pull each cable a few times to make sure that the cables move smoothly over the pulleys.

  • Page 25: Adjustments

    ADJUSTMENTS This section explains how to adjust the weight system. See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 29 for important information about how to get the most benefit from your exercise program. Also, refer to the accompanying exer- cise guide to see the correct form for each exercise. Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight system is used.

  • Page 26

    ADJUSTING THE BACKREST To adjust the position of the left Backrest (35), first loosen the indicated Adjustment Knob (69) and disen- gage it from the Backrest Frame (19). Next, move the Backrest to the desired position. Reengage the Knob into the Backrest Frame and retighten the Knob into the Left Upright (8).

  • Page 27

    USING THE LEG LEVER LOCK When using the low pulley station, engage the Leg Lever Lock (47) onto the Leg Lever (15) tube. TIGHTENING THE CABLES Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If there is slack in the cables before resistance is felt, the cables should be tightened.

  • Page 28: Cable Diagram

    CABLE DIAGRAM The cable diagrams below show the proper routing of the Low Cable (70), the Press Cable (72), and the Butterfly Cable (73). Use the diagrams to make sure that the cables, the cable traps, and the guards have been assembled correctly.

  • Page 29: Exercise Guidelines

    EXERCISE GUIDELINES THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS Muscle Building To increase the size and strength of your muscles, push them close to their maximum capacity. Your mus- cles will adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You can adjust the inten- sity level of an individual exercise in two ways: •...

  • Page 30

    Rest for a short period of time after each set. The ideal resting periods are: • Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle building workout. • Rest for one minute after each set for a toning work- out.

  • Page 31

    NOTES...

  • Page 32: Part List

    PART LIST—Model No. WESY3906.0 Qty. Description Right Base Left Base Right Top Frame Left Top Frame Center Base Center Top Frame Right Upright Left Upright Center Upright Curl Post Upright Right Seat Upright Leg Press Press Frame Left Seat Upright Leg Lever Curl Post Right Seat Frame...

  • Page 33: Exploded Drawing

    EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WESY3906.0 62 100 R0606C 42 59...

  • Page 34

    EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WESY3906.0 R0606C...

  • Page 35

    EXPLODED DRAWING—WESY3906.0 43 68 43 48 R0606C...

  • Page 36

    1. the MODEL NUMBER of the product (WESY3906.0) 2. the NAME of the product (WEIDER CLUB 4870 weight system) 3. the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual) 4. the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and EXPLODED DRAWING on pages 36–39 of this manual)

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: