Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
¨
Model No. WESY85101
Serial No.
(Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.)
Serial Number Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are com-
mitted to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find there are miss-
ing or damaged parts, we will
guarantee you complete satisfac-
tion through direct assistance
from our factory.
TO AVOID UNNECESSARY
DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT
TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER
HOT LINE. The trained techni-
cians on our customer hot line
will provide immediate assis-
tance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-225-0653
Mon.ÐFri., 6 a.m.Ð6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instruc-
tions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
PATENT PENDING

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    ¨ Model No. WESY85101 Serial No. (Write the serial number in the space above for reference.) Serial Number Decal QUESTIONS? As a manufacturer, we are com- mitted to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or find there are miss- ing or damaged parts, we will guarantee you complete satisfac- tion through direct assistance...

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS LIMITED WARRANTY ..............2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS .

  • Page 3: Important Precautions

    IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the home gym system. 1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the home gym system are adequately informed of all precautions.

  • Page 4: Before You Begin

    WEIDER ¨ 8510 will help you to achieve the specific results you want. For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the WEIDER ¨...

  • Page 5: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Before beginning assembly, carefully read the following information and instructions: ¥ Place all parts of the home gym system in a cleared area and remove the packing materials; do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. ¥...

  • Page 6

    2. Slide the Front Upright (42) onto the 5/16Ó x 2 1/2Ó Carriage Bolts (1) in the Base (4). Hand tighten a 5/16Ó Nylon Locknut (3) onto each Carriage Bolt. Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet. Press a 1Ó Square Inner Cap (65) into the Front Upright (42).

  • Page 7

    5. Press the Weight Tube Bumper (64) into the end of the Weight Tube (63). Insert the Weight Tube into the stack of Weights (25). Be sure that the pins on the Weight Tube are resting in the pin grooves in the upper Weight.

  • Page 8

    8. Press a 1 3/4Ó Square Inner Cap (44) into the top of a Press Arm (46). Press a 1Ó Round Inner Cap (49) into each end of the handle on the Press Arm. Attach the Press Arm to one side of the Press Frame (17) with two 5/16Ó...

  • Page 9

    11. During steps 11 through 25, refer to the CABLE DIAGRAM on page 20 of this manual to verify proper cable routing. Before begin- ning this section, identify the Long Cable (23) and the Short Cable (58) by comparing the lengths and ends of the cables.

  • Page 10

    15. Route the Long Cable (23) around the ÒVÓ- Pulley (6) on the Right Arm (48). Be sure that the Cable is in the groove of the ÒVÓ- Pulley and that the Long Cable Trap (50) is turned to hold the Cable in place. Tighten the 3/8Ó...

  • Page 11

    19. Note: This assembly step shows how to complete the assembly of several pre- attached parts. The 5/8Ó x 9/16Ó Spacer (73) has been pre- attached on the outside of the 3 1/2Ó Low Pulley (77) for shipping purposes. Remove the 3/8Ó...

  • Page 12

    21. Route the Short Cable (58) around the 3 1/2Ó Pulley (15) attached to the lower hole in the Front Upright (42). See the inset drawing. Be sure that the Cable Trap (66) is turned to hold the Cable in place and that the Cable is routed around the Pulley as shown.

  • Page 13

    24. Attach the end of the Short Cable (58) to the Long ÒUÓ-Bracket (57) with a 1/4Ó Nylon Lock- nut (2) and a 1/4Ó Flat Washer (10). Do not completely tighten the Nylon Locknut. It should be threaded onto the end of the Cable so only a couple of threads are showing above the nut, as shown in the inset drawing.

  • Page 14

    26. Attach the Backrest (41) to the Front Upright (42) with two 1/4Ó x 2 1/2Ó Screws (43) and two 1/4Ó Flat Washers (10). 27. Press a 1 1/2Ó Square Inner Cap (32) into the Seat Frame (36). Insert the 1/4Ó x 2Ó Carriage Bolt (38) into the center hole in the Seat Plate (37).

  • Page 15

    29. Rest the Seat Frame (36) on the indicated pin in the Front Upright (42). Attach the Seat Frame to the Front Upright with a 5/16Ó x 2 3/4Ó Carriage Bolt (14) and the Seat Knob (40). 30. Press 3/4Ó Round Inner Caps (34) into the ends of both 12 1/2Ó...

  • Page 16

    31. Remove the decals from the decal sheet (not shown) and apply them to the home gym system in the loca- tions shown below. 8510 LEG EXTENSION LEG CURL 32. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of the remaining parts will be explained in ADJUSTMENT, beginning on page 17 of this manual.

  • Page 17: Adjustment

    ADJUSTMENT The instructions below describe how each part of the home gym system can be adjusted. Refer to the exercise poster accompanying this manual to see how the home gym system should be set up for each exercise. IMPORTANT: When attaching the lat bar or nylon strap, make sure that the attachments are in the cor- rect starting position for the exercise to be performed.

  • Page 18

    ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE SEAT Set the bracket on the Seat Frame (36) onto the indi- cated pins on the Front Upright (42). Attach the Seat Frame to the Front Upright with the 5/16Ó x 2 3/4Ó Carriage Bolt (14) and the Seat Knob (40). For some exercises, the Seat (13) must be removed.

  • Page 19: Trouble-shooting And Maintenance

    TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the home gym system. Replace any worn parts immediately. The home gym system can be cleaned using a damp cloth and mild non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents. TIGHTENING THE CABLES Woven cable, the type of cable used on the home gym system, can stretch slightly when it is first used.

  • Page 20: Cable Diagram

    CABLE DIAGRAM The cable diagram below shows the proper routing of the Short Cable (58) and the Long Cable (23). Use the diagram to be sure that the two cables and the cable traps have been assembled correctly. If the cables have not been correctly routed, the home gym system will not function properly and damage may occur.

  • Page 21

    NOTES...

  • Page 22: Part List

    PART LISTÑModel No. WESY85101 Key No. Qty. Description 5/16Ó x 2 1/2Ó Carriage Bolt 1/4Ó Nylon Locknut 5/16Ó Nylon Locknut Base Stabilizer ÒVÓ-Pulley 3/8Ó x 2 1/2Ó Bolt 5/16Ó Flat Washer 3/8Ó Flat Washer 1/4Ó Flat Washer 5/16Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolt 3/8Ó...

  • Page 23: Exploded Drawing

    EXPLODED DRAWINGÑModel No. WESY85101 R1196A...

  • Page 24

    3/4Ó Round Inner Cap (34)Ð4 1Ó Round Inner Cap (49)Ð6 1Ó Round Cover Cap (70)Ð2 5/8Ó x 9/16Ó Spacer (73)Ð1 1/2Ó x 3/4Ó Spacer (61)Ñ2 5/16Ó x 2Ó Eyebolt (35)Ñ1 1 3/4Ó Square Inner Cap (44)Ð6 1 1/2Ó Square Inner Cap (32)Ñ2 2Ó...

  • Page 25

    1 1/8" x 2 1/2" Plastic Bushing (74)Ð2 1" Retainer (69)Ð4 1" x 7/8" Plastic Bushing (75)Ð2 3/8" x 2" Bolt (12)Ð3 Cable Clip (53)Ð2 3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (7)Ð3 5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt (33)Ð1 3/8" x 3 1/2" Bolt (16)Ð1 3/8"...

  • Page 26

    1/4" Nylon Lock nut (2)Ð3 1/4" x 2" Screw (24)Ð1 5/16" Nylon Locknut (3)Ð17 1/4" x 2 1/2" Screw (43)Ð2 3/8" Nylon Locknut (21)Ð12 5/16" x 1 3/4" Bolt (72)Ð1 1/4" Flat W asher (10)Ð6 5/16" x 2 1/2" Bolt (22)Ð4 5/16"...

  • Page 27

    Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be pre- pared to give the following information: 1. The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WESY85101). 2. The NAME of the product (WEIDER ¨ 8510 Home Gym System).

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: