Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

Weber Genesis Silver A Owner's Manual

Weber gas grill owners guide.

 
Owners Guide
DANGER
If you smell gas:
1. Shut off gas to the appliance.
2. Extinguish any open flames.
3. Open lid
4. If odor continues, keep away from the
appliance and immediately call your
gas supplier or your fire department.
Leaking gas may cause a fire or explosion
which can cause serious bodily injury or
death, or damage to property.
WARNING
1. Do not store spare liquid propane
cylinder within 10 feet (3m) of this
appliance.
2. Do not store or use gasoline or other
flammable liquids or vapors within 25
feet (8m) of this appliance.
WARNING: Follow all leak-check
procedures carefully in this manual prior
to barbecue operation. Do this even if the
barbecue was dealer-assembled.
NOTICE TO INSTALLER: These
instructions must be left with the owner
and the owner should keep them for future
use.
THIS GAS APPLIANCE IS DESIGNED FOR
OUTDOOR USE ONLY.
WARNING: Do not try to light this
appliance without reading the "Lighting"
Instructions section of this manual
Y
OU MUST READ THIS
BEFORE OPERATING YOUR GAS GRILL
A004.c
B002.b
C001.b
D003.b
Natural Gas
O
G
WNERS
UIDE
®
55020 05/16/00
Next page ->

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Owners Guide DANGER If you smell gas: 1. Shut off gas to the appliance. 2. Extinguish any open flames. 3. Open lid 4. If odor continues, keep away from the appliance and immediately call your gas supplier or your fire department. Leaking gas may cause a fire or explosion which can cause serious bodily injury or death, or damage to property.

  • Page 2

    Improper assembly may be dangerous. Please carefully follow the assembly instructions in this manual. After a period of storage, and/or nonuse, the Weber Gas Barbecue should be checked for gas leaks and burner obstructions before use. See instructions in this manual for correct procedures.

  • Page 3

    If you are required to return defective parts, transportation charges must be prepaid. Weber will return parts to the purchaser, freight or postage prepaid. This Limited Warranty does not cover any failures or...

  • Page 4

    Contents Danger & Warnings ... A-2 Warranty ... A-3 General Instructions ... A-5 Exploded View ... A-6 Parts List ... A-9 Assembly Instructions ... B-1 Installing Features ... C-1 Operating ... D-1 Lighting... D-1 Manual Lighting ... D-2 Cooking ... D-3 Storage and/or Nouse ...

  • Page 5

    Flavorizer® Bars produce that “outdoor” flavor in the food. The Weber Gas Barbecue is portable so you can easily change its location in your yard or on your patio. Portability means you can take your Weber Gas Barbecue with you if you move.

  • Page 6: Table Of Contents

    Genesis Silver-A NG...

  • Page 7

    Hinge Pin Left Endcap Shroud Handle Warming Rack Cooking Grates Flavorizer Bars Cooking Box 1/4-20 keps nut Slide Out Bottom Tray Catch pan holder Left Trim Piece Work Surface 1/4-20 x 2 inch bolt Left Frame 1/4-20 x 1/2 inch bolts Nylon Washers Leg Frame 1/4-20 x 1 3/4 inch bolts...

  • Page 8

    ® of Weber-Stephen Products Co., 200 East Daniels Road, Palatine, IL, 60067-6266, U.S.A. This product is covered by one or more United States patents and patents in other nations globally. Printed in the U.S.A.

  • Page 9

    Screwdriver Phillips screwdriver Hammer 7/16 open-end or an adjustable wrench Pliers Block of wood Lid - 1 Cooking Box - 1 Cooking grates - 2 Control panel - 1 Left Frame - 1 Right Frame -1 Wheel Frame - 1 Leg Frame - 1 Frame Connectors - 1 Left Trim Piece - 1...

  • Page 10

    Warming Rack - 1 Flavorizer Bars - 5 Wrap-Around Trim Piece - 1 Bottom tray - 1 Catch Pan Holder - 1 Catch-Pan - 1 Disposable Drip Pans - 2 Thermometer - 1 Wheels - 2 Manifold Support Bracket - 1 Burner Control Knobs - 2 Hinge Pins (1/4 x 1 1/2 inch clevis pin) - 2 2 inch bolts (1/4 x 20 x 2 inch bolts) - 1...

  • Page 11

    Place one end of the axle rod on the block of wood (or other protected surface). Tap one hubcap onto the end of the axle rod. Slide one wheel onto the axle, WEBER name facing out. Next, slide the other end of the axle rod through the wheel frame.

  • Page 12

    Continue frame assembly You will need: leg frame, wheel frame, four 1/2 inch bolts, four nylon washers and a 7/16 inch or adjustable wrench. Place the leg frame onto the tabs of the left frame. Place the wheel frame onto the tabs of the right frame. The leg tabs must be on the inside of the frames.

  • Page 13

    Tighten by holding the bolt with pliers while you tighten the nut with a wrench. Your Weber Gas Grill Manifold assembly consisting of gas manifold, valves and gas burners has been factory assembled, pressure- and flame- tested. As a safety...

  • Page 14

    Install manifold bracket You will need: manifold bracket. Hook the bracket(2) onto the manifold in the center. Place your hand underneath the bracket. Lift the manifold, bracket and cooking box slightly, then hook the tab of the bracket onto the frame brace(1). Install frame connector You will need: frame connector, two 1 3/4 inch bolts, two nylon washers and a 7/16 inch or adjustable...

  • Page 15

    Gas Line Piping If the length of the line required does not exceed 50 feet, use a 5/8" O.D. tube. One size larger should be used for lengths greater than 50 feet. Gas piping may be copper tubing, type K or L; polyethylene plastic tube, with a minimum wall thickness of .062 inch;...

  • Page 16

    Check that all burner valves are off You will need: burner control knobs. Valves are shipped in the OFF position, but you should check to be sure that they are turned OFF. Put the knob on each valve. Check by pushing down and turning clockwise.

  • Page 17

    The burners have been flame-tested. As a safety precaution however, you should recheck all fittings for leaks before using your Weber Gas Barbecue. Shipping and handling may loosen or damage a gas fitting. WARNING: Perform these leak checks even if your barbecue was dealer or store assembled.

  • Page 18

    Install the slide out bottom tray You will need: the slide out bottom tray(1), catch pan holder(2), catch pan and one disposable drip pan. Hook the ends of the catch pan holder into the hole in the slide out bottom tray. The front of the catch pan holder must be on the same side as the finger grip(1) of the bottom tray.

  • Page 19

    Install Lid You will need: lid, two hair pin cotters(1) and two hinge pins(2). Place lid on top of the cooking box. Align the hinges at the rear of the barbecue. Insert hinge pins through the hinges from the outside. Insert hair pin cotters into the small holes in the hinge pins.

  • Page 20

    Installing Features Install the right trim piece with tool holders You will need: Right trim piece with tool holders Push the Right trim piece into the frame as shown(1), making sure that the tabs on the underside of the trim piece are snapped into the slots in the frame.(2) Install the left end trim piece You will need: End trim piece, two 1/2 inch bolts, two...

  • Page 21

    Install Flavorizer® Bars and Cooking Grates You will need: five Flavorizer Bars and two cooking grates. Place the Flavorizer Bars side by side in the cooking box. Set the cooking grates onto the ledges in the cooking box with the rounded sides up. Installing the warming rack You will need: warming rack.

  • Page 22

    WARNING: Check hose before each use of barbecue for nicks, cracking, abrasions or cuts. If the hose is found to be damaged in any way, do not use the barbecue. Replace using only Weber authorized replacement hose. Contact the Customer Service Representative in your region using the contact information sheet provided with your manual.

  • Page 23

    Manual Lighting DANGER Failure to open lid while igniting the barbecue’s burners, or not waiting 5 minutes to allow the gas to clear if the barbecue does not light, may result in an explosive flame-up which can cause serious bodily injury or death. 1) Open the lid.

  • Page 24

    You can adjust the FRONT and BACK burners as desired. The control settings: High (H), Medium (M), Low (L), or Off (O) are described in your Weber cookbook. The cookbook uses these notations to describe the settings of the FRONT and BACK burners.

  • Page 25

    The burners have been flame tested. As a safety precaution however, you should recheck all fittings for leaks before using your Weber Gas Barbecue. Shipping and handling may have loosened or damaged a gas fitting. WARNING: Perform these leak checks even if your barbecue was dealer- or store-assembled.

  • Page 26

    General Maintenance Weber Spider Stopper™ Guards Your Weber Gas Barbecue, as well as any outdoor gas appliance, is a target for spiders and other insects. They can nest in the venturi section (–Venturi(1), air shutter(2), venturi fin(3)–) of the burner tubes. This blocks the normal gas flow, and can cause the gas to flow back out of the air shutter.

  • Page 27

    Replacing Main Burners 1) Your Weber Gas Barbecue must be OFF and cool. 2) Turn gas OFF at source. 3) To remove control panel: take off the burner control knobs. Remove the screws holding the control panel in place. Lift off the control panel.

  • Page 28

    9) Reinstall the Spider Stopper Guards. Slightly rotate the Spider Stopper Guards so that the seams are in line with the Venturi fins(1). There should be no gaps in the seams or in the fit around the burners(2) and valves(3). CAUTION: If the Spider Stopper Guards do not fit tightly, contact the Customer Service Representative in your region using the contact...

  • Page 29

    Service Representative in your region using the contact information sheet provided with your manual. Troubleshooting Check Inspect Weber Spider Stopper Guards for possible instructions. (Blockage of holes.) Is fuel hose bent or kinked? Does the Front burner light with a...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: