Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

Troy-Bilt Super Bronco Operator's Manual

Troy-bilt rear-tine tiller operator's manual.

 
Operator's Manual
IMPORTANT: Read safety rules and instructions carefully before operating equipment.
Warning:
This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered, brush-
covered or grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws (if
any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator. In the State of California the above is required
by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark
arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized service dealer or contact the service department, P.O. Box 361131
Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019.
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
Troy-Bilt LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019
Rear-tine Tiller Models
Bronco
Super Bronco
Pro-Line
FORM NO.
769-02357B.fm
12/19/06
Next page ->

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized service dealer or contact the service department, P.O. Box 361131 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019. Troy-Bilt LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019 PRINTED IN U.S.A. Rear-tine Tiller Models...

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Choose from the options below: Visit troy-bilt.com for many useful suggestions. Click on Customer Support button and you will get the four options reproduced here. Click on the appropriate button and help is immediately available.

  • Page 3

    Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care. Never fill fuel tank indoors. Use a funnel or spout to prevent spillage. Reverse Clutch Control (Super Bronco & Pro-Line) Depth Regulator Tine Hood Flap Counter-Rotating-Tines (CRT) Wheel Drive Pin e.

  • Page 4

    25. Please remember: You can always stop the tines and wheels by releasing the For- ward Clutch Bail or on Super Bronco & Pro-Line the Reverse Clutch control, (whichever control is engaged), or by moving the ignition switch and⁄or throttle control lever on the engine to “OFF”...

  • Page 5

    Figure 1-2: Location of safety and operating decals. CHOKE CHOKE REVERSE ROTATING TINES TILLER DIRECTION LEVER DIRECTION WARNING TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY: Reverse Clutch Control Operating Instruction (Super Bronco & Pro-Line) Warning Messages Hot Surfaces Warning BAIL BAIL ENGAGED DISENGAGED...

  • Page 6

    15 days after the unit has been delivered. Contact Troy-Bilt LLC if you need assis- tance in this matter. TOOLS / MATERIALS NEEDED (2) 1/2”...

  • Page 7

    The support brackets must be assembled to the outside of the handlebar assembly. Fig. 2.2: Attach handlebar. 3. Slide the wheel fully inward on the wheel shaft (N, Fig. 2-3). Reinstall the wheel drive pin (M) through the wheel shaft only (not through the wheel hub).

  • Page 8

    The knob should return to its neutral posi- tion (resting against bracket). If it doesn’t, contact your local dealer or Troy-Bilt LLC for technical assistance. Flat Side Fig. 2-8: Install reverse cable bracket and reverse clutch cable.

  • Page 9

    STEP 6: CHECK TRANSMISSION OIL LEVEL The transmission was filled with gear oil at the factory. However, you should check the gear oil level at this time to make certain it is correct. IMPORTANT: Do not operate the tiller if the gear oil level is low.

  • Page 10

    Figure 3-1: Tiller features and controls. See separate Engine Owner’s Manual to identify engine controls. Forward Clutch Bail (all models) or the Re- verse Clutch Control (Super Bronco & Pro- Line) is engaged. Use the FREEWHEEL mode only when the engine is not running.

  • Page 11

    3. Release the clutch bail to disengage (stop) the wheels and tines (the engine will continue to run). REVERSE CLUTCH CONTROL (Super Bronco & Pro-Line) The Reverse Clutch Control (E, Figure 3-4) controls the engagement of reverse drive to the wheels and tines. The reversing fea- ture is used for maneuvering the tiller only —...

  • Page 12

    • Before starting engine, put Forward Clutch Bail (all models) and Reverse Clutch Control (Super Bronco & Pro- Line) in neutral (disengaged) positions by releasing levers. • Never run engine indoors or in en- closed, poorly ventilated areas.

  • Page 13

    Stopping the Engine and Tiller 1. To stop the wheels and tines, release the Forward Clutch Bail (all models) or the Re- verse Clutch Control (Super Bronco & Pro- Line) — whichever control is in use. 2. To stop the engine, put the ignition switch and/or the throttle control lever in the “OFF”...

  • Page 14

    Tilling Depths WARNING: Before tilling, contact your telephone or utilities company and inquire if underground equipment or lines are used on your property. Do not till near buried electric cables, telephone lines, pipes or hoses . • When cultivating (breaking up surface soil around plants to destroy weeds, see Fig. 4-9), a just the tines to dig only 1" to 2" deep. Using shallow tilling depths helps prevent injury to plants whose roots often grow close to the surface.

  • Page 15

    Tilling On Slopes Read the following recommendations before tilling on slopes: If you must garden on a moderate slope, please follow two very important guidelines: 1. Till only on moderate slopes, never on steep ground where footing is difficult (review safe- ty rules in Section 1: Safety of this manual).

  • Page 16

    Terrace Gardening (continued) • To create a terrace, start at the top of the slope and work down. Go back and forth across the first row as shown in Fig. 4-10. • Each succeeding lower terrace is started by walking below the terrace you’re preparing.

  • Page 17

    SECTION 5: MAINTENANCE WARNING: Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to a complete stop, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Remove ignition key on electric start models.

  • Page 18

    WARNING: moving parts to come to a complete stop, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage. 4. The gear oil level is correct if the gear oil is approximately halfway up the side of the main drive shaft.

  • Page 19

    WARNING: moving parts to come to a complete stop, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage. FORWARD Figure 5-3: Install tines so that cutting edge of tines enter soil first when tiller moves forward. CHECKING AND ADJUSTING FORWARD DRIVE BELT TENSION It is important to maintain correct tension...

  • Page 20

    (see Check- ing and Adjusting Forward Drive Belt Ten- sion). If this fails to correct the problem, contact Troy-Bilt LLC or your authorized dealer for service advice. CHECKING AND ADJUSTING RE- VERSE DRIVE BELT TENSION (Super Bronco &...

  • Page 21

    WARNING: moving parts to come to a complete stop, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage. 3. Clean around the oil dipstick or oil fill tube (whichever applies) to prevent dirt from falling into the crankcase.

  • Page 22

    WARNING: moving parts to come to a complete stop, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage. PROBLEM Engine does not start 1. Spark plug wire disconnected. 2.

  • Page 23

    NOTES...

  • Page 24

    MODELS 643 & 645...

  • Page 25

    Hex Hd. Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 710-04163 Screw, #10-24 x 2 712-3009 Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18 712-0121 Hex Nut, #10-24 712-0291 Hex Lock Nut, 1/4-20 (A) Bronco (B) Super Bronco (C) Pro-Line DESCRIPTION 732-04185 746-04208 746-04058 747-04210 749-04084 749-04208 749-04106...

  • Page 26

    MODELS 643 & 645 GW-9517 GW-1714 GW-50043 711-04110 GW-1224-1* GW-1224-2* GW-1224-3* GW-1224-4* — GW-1325C * Use as required to obtain between .005” and .015” allowable end-play. GW-9727 710-04049 736-0119 1918377 1916641 GW-50032 721-04030 721-04031 619-04013 721-04036 736-3008* 718-04008 710-04048 710-3008 *Included with transmission when purchased as an assembly only.

  • Page 27

    FRONT (A) Bronco * Use as required to obtain between .005” and .030” allowable end-play. (B) Super Bronco (C) Pro-Line PART NO. DESCRIPTION 1909950 Retainer, Snap Ring GW-1166-1* Shim, 0.062" thick GW-1166-2* Shim, 0.030" thick GW-1166-3* Shim, 0.015" thick GW-1166-4* Shim, 0.010"...

  • Page 28

    MODELS 643 & 645 Bronco...

  • Page 29

    Lock Washer, 5/16 (A) 750-0535 Spacer, .380 ID x .625 OD x .21 (A) 736-3050 Flat Washer .406 x .812 x .051 (B) (C) 736-3090 Flat Washer (A) Bronco (B) Super Bronco (C) Pro-Line DESCRIPTION 736-0452 710-0459A 736-04181 732-04085 786-04107...

  • Page 30

    NOTES...

  • Page 31

    NOTES...

  • Page 32

    The provisions set forth in this warranty provide the sole and exclusive remedy arising from the sale. Troy-Bilt LLC shall not be liable for any incidental or consequential damage or expense of any kind, including but not limited to cost of equipment rental, loss of profits, or costs of hiring services to perform tasks normally performed by the equipment.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: