Page of 46

Snapper 21357B, D21357B, R21357B, P21357B, DP21357B, RP21357B Parts Manual

Snapper steel deck walk behind mower parts manual.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER
Briggs & Startton Yard Power Products Group
Copyright ©
2007
Briggs & Startton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI USA. All Rights Reserved
PUSH MODELS
McDonough, GA, 30253 U.S.A.
Revision 3,
8/10/2007
Parts Manual for
SERIES 7
PROPELLED
21357B
21407T
21407T-2
21507B
21507T
G23157B
M21357B
R21357B
R21407T
R21507B
R21507TV
Manual No.
TP 400-5143-3-WB-N
MODELS
DP21357B
DP21407T
DP21407T-2
DP21507B
DP21507BE
GP21507B
GP21507BE
MP21357B
MP21507BE
OP21407T-2
OP21507B
P21357B
P21407R-2
P21407T
P21407T-2
P21507B
P21507BE
P21507TV
PD21357B
RP21357B
RP21407T
RP21507B
RP21507BE
RP21507TV
7006051A

   Related Manuals for Snapper 21357B, D21357B, R21357B, P21357B, DP21357B, RP21357B

   Summary of Contents for Snapper 21357B, D21357B, R21357B, P21357B, DP21357B, RP21357B

  • Page 1

    21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER Briggs & Startton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2007 Briggs & Startton Corporation Milwaukee, WI USA. All Rights Reserved Parts Manual for PUSH MODELS 21357B 21407T 21407T-2 21507B 21507T G23157B M21357B R21357B R21407T R21507B R21507TV McDonough, GA, 30253 U.S.A.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    PAGE GROUP Handles & Controls Cutting Deck, Blade, Interlock Front Wheel Bracket, Latches Rear Wheels, Brackets, Latches Front Wheels Rear Wheels Drive System - Self Propelled Transmission (Differential) Throttle Controls - Series 7 Decals (Part 1) Decals (Part 2) Side Chute, Adapter Grass Bag Accessories - Recycling Kits 21"...

  • Page 4: Handles & Controls

    Handles & Controls Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 5

    Handles & Controls Item Part No Description 7036354 HANDLE, Upper 7036357 HANDLE, Upper 7036350 HANDLE, Middle 7046502 HANDLE, Lower Left Hand 7035342 HANDLE, Lower Right Hand 7017072 CONTROL, Blade 7033904 CLIP, Blade Control 7023820 CABLE, Blade Control, 47.94" Overall length 7023835 CABLE, Blade Control, 63.87"...

  • Page 6

    Handles & Controls Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 7

    Handles & Controls Item Part No Description 7091013 SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1-7/8 Curved Head 7023735 KNOB, 5/16-18 7091025 CAPSCREW, 1/4-28 x 1-3/8 7090053 LOCKWASHER, 1/4 Internal Tooth 7090095 NUT, 1/4-20 Hex 7091022 CAPSCREW, 1/4-28 x 1-3/4 7014343 BUSHING 7023792 PIN, Clutch Handle 7091020 PUSH-NUT (for handle pin) 7023745...

  • Page 8: Cutting Deck, Blade, Interlock

    Cutting Deck, Blade, Interlock Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 9

    Cutting Deck, Blade, Interlock Item Part No Description 7057663 DECK, Mower 7091601 NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock 7090731 BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Short Neck Carriage (Gr.) 7091303 BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1" Short Neck Carriage 7090324 SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1" Self-tapping (Engine Mounting) 7032417 SPRING, Wheel Bracket Type Interlock 7032416...

  • Page 10: Front Wheel Bracket, Latches

    Front Wheel Bracket, Latches Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 11

    Front Wheel Bracket, Latches Item Part No Description 7051885 ARM ASSEMBLY, Left Wheel (Not shown) 7051886 ARM ASSEMBLY, Right Wheel 7015761 BOLT, 5/16-18 Shoulder 7012325 LATCH, Height 7027702 GRIP, Latch 7031016 ARM, Left Wheel (Not shown) 7031017 ARM, Right Wheel 7011791 RETAINER, 5/16 Bolt 7090391...

  • Page 12: Rear Wheels, Brackets, Latches

    Rear Wheels, Brackets, Latches Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 13

    Rear Wheels, Brackets, Latches Item Part No Description 7046983 BEARING 7091012 SCREW, #10-32 x 3/8" Self-Tapping 7035717 LATCH, Height Adjusting 7090731 BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Short Neck Carriage 7091601 NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock 7052909 ASSEMBLY, Wheel Arm (Square Hole, Front Left & Rear Right) 7052908 ASSEMBLY, Wheel Arm (Round Hole, Front Right &...

  • Page 14: Front Wheels

    Front Wheels Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 15

    Front Wheels Item Part No Description 7019195 WHEEL, 7 x 1.75 Plastic Rim 7019381 COVER, Wheel 7090377 NUT, 7/16-20 Hex Center Lock 7031960 CAP, Deep-Dish Hub 7031961 WASHER, 7/16 Flat 7012309 BUSHING, Axle Footnotes: 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER SERIES 7 Note Was 19333 on "90 Models &...

  • Page 16: Rear Wheels

    Rear Wheels Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 17

    Rear Wheels Item Part No Description 7019420 WHEEL, 9 x 2.00 Plastic Rim 7022801 WHEEL, 9 x 2.00 Plastic Rim 7019421 WHEEL, 9 x 2.00 Plastic Rim 7022801 WHEEL, 9 x 2.00 Steel Rim 7019201 WHEEL, 9 x 2.00 Steel Rim 7019385 COVER, Wheel 7019349...

  • Page 18: Drive System - Self Propelled

    Drive System - Self Propelled Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 19

    Drive System - Self Propelled Item Part No Description 7012354 BELT, Poly-Vee 7034179 LINK, Differential 7051921 ASSEMBLY, Clutch Idler 7032832 ARM, Clutch Idler 7012124 PULLEY, Idler 7090552 CAPSCREW, 1/4-28 x 1-3/8" Hex Head 7090303 NUT, 1/4-28 Hex Lock 7012117 BUSHING, 3/8 I.D. Nylon 7072284 HEX-SHAFT 7019383...

  • Page 20

    Drive System - Self Propelled Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 21

    Drive System - Self Propelled Item Part No Description 7032831 CONNECTOR, Transfer Rod 7061275 ASSEMBLY, Drive-Disc 7013893 BUSHING 7029025 SPRING (Wheel Drive & Idler) 7032116 ARM, Idler 7013847 RETAINER, 3/8 Bolt 7090078 BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4" Carriage 7090372 NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Center Lock 7050751 ASSEMBLY, Deck Bracket 7033774...

  • Page 22: Transmission (differential

    Transmission (Differential) Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 23

    Transmission (Differential) Item Part No Description 7059070 ASSEMBLY, Transmission 7092062 NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Lock, GR C 7011132 WASHER, Spring 7019213 PULLEY, Poly-Vee Belt 7011724 WASHER, Spring 7053942 HOUSING ASSEMBLY, Right 7051908 HOUSING, Right Side 7014155 SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1-1/8" Rib Neck 7012314 SEAL, 5/8"...

  • Page 24: Throttle Controls - Series 7

    Throttle Controls - Series 7 Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 25

    Throttle Controls - Series 7 Item Part No Description 7019254 Conduit Length, 45.0" - Briggs 4 Cycle 7023829 Conduit Length, 62.0" - Tecumseh 2 Cycle 7016565 Conduit Length, 58.0" - Briggs 4 Cycle 7016705 Conduit Length, 44.25" - Tecumseh 4 Cycle 7016706 Conduit Length, 62.0"...

  • Page 26: Decals (part 1

    Decals (Part 1) Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 27

    Decals (Part 1) Item Part No Description 7013010 DECAL, Danger 7023745 DECAL, Blade Control 7023870 DECAL, Warning 7044640 DECAL, SNAPPER 7016191 DECAL, Warning & Starting Footnotes: 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER SERIES 7 Note Was 19279 Manual No. 7006051A TP 400-5143-3-WB-N...

  • Page 28: Decals (part 2

    Decals (Part 2) Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 29

    Decals (Part 2) Item Part No Description 7017300 NLA - DECAL, Housing 7017303 NLA - DECAL, Housing 7017298 NLA - DECAL, Housing 7017297 NLA - DECAL, Housing 7017305 NLA - DECAL, Housing 7017295 NLA - DECAL, Housing 7017302 NLA - DECAL, Housing 7017306 NLA - DECAL, Housing 7017301...

  • Page 30: Side Chute, Adapter

    Side Chute, Adapter Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 31

    Side Chute, Adapter Item Part No Description 7060955 NLA - KIT, Side Chute 7042965 CHUTE, Side 7016050 ADAPTER, Grass Bag Deck 7090951 NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock 7090188 WASHER, 5/16 Flat 7023152 DEFLECTOR, Muffler 7023023 SCREW, #8-18 x 3/8" Hex Head Cap 7090316 BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4"...

  • Page 32: Grass Bag

    Grass Bag Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 33

    Grass Bag Item Part No Description 7060935 KIT, Grass Bag Catcher 7059322 ASSEMBLY, Grass Bag 7017069 BAG, Door Type (Charocoal) 7051906 ASSEMBLY, Bag Wire 7042489 CONNECTOR, Grass Bag 7016050 ADAPTER, Bag Footnotes: 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER SERIES 7 Note (Incl.

  • Page 34: Accessories - Recycling Kits

    Accessories - Recycling Kits Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 35

    Accessories - Recycling Kits Item Part No Description 7061200 KIT, Recycling Cover 7061201 KIT, Recycling Plug 7029149 COVER, 21" Deck 7016814 PLUG, Chute Adapter 7017168 BLADE, 21" Footnotes: 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER SERIES 7 Note Was 61030 (Includes items below) Was 61032 (Includes items below)

  • Page 36: Hi-vac Mulcherizer Kits

    21" Hi-Vac Mulcherizer Kits Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 37

    21" Hi-Vac Mulcherizer Kits Item Part No Description 7060842 * NLA - KIT, Mulcherizer (For 7/8" Crankshaft) 7060420 * NLA - KIT, Mulcherizer (For 25mm Crankshaft) 7019814 LINER 7013870 HUB, 7/8" I.D. 7015936 HUB (25mm I.D.) 7019521 BLADE, Mulcherizer 7090483 SCREW, 3/8-24 x 1 3/4"...

  • Page 38: Accessory - Snapperizer

    Accessory - Snapperizer Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 39

    Accessory - Snapperizer Item Part No Description 7060440 KIT, Snapperizer 7051243 SCREEN, Fastener Assembly 7039759 RING, Bottom 7091297 NUT, 5/16-24 Hex 7090187 WASHER, 5/16 Split Lock 7012587 SPRING Footnotes: 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER SERIES 7 Note (Includes items 1 thru 5) Was 90223 Manual No.

  • Page 40: Accessory - Thatcherizer

    Accessory - Thatcherizer Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 41

    Accessory - Thatcherizer Item Part No Description 7061256 KIT, Thatcherizer (Includes items listed below) 7032891 ** LATCH, Frame Attachment 7026572 BAR, Mount (Right Hand) 7026573 BAR, Mount (Left Hand) 7018499 ROD, Tine 7018700 SUPPORT, Wheel 7019948 TRAY, Tine 7018496 KIT, Tine Thatching Spring 7014100 ** BUSHING, Wheel Adjuster 7018493...

  • Page 42: Electric Start Group

    Electric Start Group Manual No. 7006051A 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER TP 400-5143-3-WB-N SERIES 7...

  • Page 43

    Electric Start Group Item Part No Description 7067012 KIT, Battery, 12 Volt, 35 CCA (Includes 1, 2, 3, & 4) 7015488 HARNESS, Battery 7043977 SCREW, #10-24 x 1/2 Hex Head Cap 7090932 NUT, #10-24 Square 7011167 KEY, (Set of 2) 7015207 ASSEMBLY, Seal &...

  • Page 46

    Parts Manual for 21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWER SERIES 7 IT IS THE POLICY OF BRIGGS & STRATTON CORP TO IMPROVE ITS PRODUCTS WHENEVER IT IS POSSIBLE AND PRACTICAL TO DO SO. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO MAKE CHANGES OR ADD IMPROVEMENTS AT ANY TIME WITHOUT INCURRING ANY OBLIGATION TO MAKE SUCH CHANGES ON PRODUCTS Briggs &...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: