Page of 38
Download Bookmark Comment

Smooth Fitness Smooth EVO FX25 User's Manual

Smooth fitness motorized treadmill users's manual.
USER'S MANUAL
FX25 MOTORIZED TREADMILL
USER WEIGHT LIMITATION: 265lbs (120 kgs )
SERIAL NUMBER (found on frame):

   Related Manuals for Smooth Fitness Smooth EVO FX25

   Summary of Contents for Smooth Fitness Smooth EVO FX25

  • Page 1

    USER’S MANUAL FX25 MOTORIZED TREADMILL USER WEIGHT LIMITATION: 265lbs (120 kgs ) SERIAL NUMBER (found on frame):...

  • Page 2

    • Place on a level surface, with 6 feet (2 m) of clearance behind it. Do not place the treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.

  • Page 3

    This treadmill can be seriously damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s electrical power. Voltage spikes, surges and noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other appliances being turned on or off. To reduce the possibility of treadmill damage, always use a surge protector (not included) with your treadmill.

  • Page 4

    Always check the wear and tear components like pulley, belts, etc.…To prevent injury. There is an emergency stop, in the form of a SAFETY KEY, to prevent injury; you can stop the treadmill immediately by actuating the emergency stop for emergency dismount.

  • Page 5

    Supplied Components This list identifies the major components you will use to assemble this product. Component A, B, and C are already partially assembled Description Main Frame Assembly Front handlebar Side handlebar 108 Water Bottle Holder 207 Handle Bar Cover – LL 208 Handle Bar Cover –...

  • Page 6

    FX25 TREADMILL Supplied Hardware This list identifies the hardware you will use to assemble the product. To help distinguish between the various types of screws and bolts, use the scale below to measure them and compare them to the sizes listed.

  • Page 7

    Complete Parts List Description Complete Computer Console Components Overlay Computer PC Board Console Plate Console Housing - Upper Console Housing - Bottom Safety Key Base Safety Key Water Bottle Holder Motion control Wire - Upper Plastic Fixing Insert hand Pulse Wire - Upper Complete Handle Bar Components Front Handle Bar Tube Handle Bar...

  • Page 8

    FX25 TREADMILL COMPLETE PARTS LIST cont. Description Complete Base Frame Components Base Frame Rubber Cushion Transportation Wheel Power Switch Plate Base Power Switch Plate Cover Power Switch Plate Power Breaker Power Switch Front Caster Cushion Foot Locker Transportation Wheel Bracket...

  • Page 9

    COMPLETE PARTS LIST cont. Description Complete Deck Frame Components Deck Frame Front Roller Shaft Front Roller Tube Rear Roller Shaft Rear Roller Tube Running Deck Support Tube Deck rubber Cushion Complete Hardware PACK M3.5×16 Screw M4×15 Screw M3×10 Screw φ4 Washer M8×45 Bolt M4×8 Screw M5×30 Screw...

  • Page 10

    FX25 TREADMILL COMPLETE PARTS LIST cont. Description M8×48 Screw M8×85 Screw φ26×φ8.5×3 Washer φ25 Rubber Cushion M8×30 Bolt M5×14 Screw M4×19 Screw M3×10Screw M8×23 Screw M6×45 Bolt φ6 Washer M10×33 Bolt M10×56 Bolt M8×36.5 Bolt M10×43.5 Bolt M10×26 Bolt M8×30 Screw...

  • Page 11

    www.evofitness.com PARTS DIAGRAM MOST OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE ALREADY BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED.

  • Page 12

    FX25 TREADMILL PARTS DIAGRAM MOST OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE ALREADY BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED.

  • Page 13

    www.evofitness.com PARTS DIAGRAM MOST OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE ALREADY BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED.

  • Page 14

    FX25 TREADMILL PARTS DIAGRAM MOST OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE ALREADY BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED.

  • Page 15

    PARTS DIAGRAM MOST OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE ALREADY BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED. 821 822 www.evofitness.com 812 826...

  • Page 16

    FX25 TREADMILL PARTS DIAGRAM MOST OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE ALREADY BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED.

  • Page 17

    www.evofitness.com PARTS DIAGRAM MOST OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE ALREADY BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED.

  • Page 18

    RETAINING STRAPS UNTILL THE UNIT IS IN THE AREA OF ASSEMBLY tools Remove the treadmill and all the components and hardware from the box. Check the quantities of all components and hardware with the component and hardware lists on pages 5-6...

  • Page 19

    ASSEMBLY STEP 2: Assemble Upright Frame NOTE: Make sure all wires are recessed into the frame. DO NOT trap or pinch (Hand tighten bolts until last step) A) Raise the Left and right uprights (301 x 2) B) Secure the left upright (301) with two 8x18mm Allen bolts (810) two # 8 washers through the front side of the base frame.

  • Page 20

    FX25 TREADMILL fig-1...

  • Page 21

    ASSEMBLY STEP 2: Attach the front handlebar (201) onto the upright – left . and secure with two M8×45mm Bolt (805) and two ∮8 washer(812), Repeat this procedure on the Upright – Right, and connect hand pulse wire (217 ) and wire (111) as shown for both sides then insert the extra length wire into the front cross handlebar tube .

  • Page 22

    FX25 TREADMILL ASSEMBLY STEP 3 Attach the Left Side Handlebar (202) to Upright -Left (301) and connect the Motion Control sensor wire (214) with Motion Control Wire - Upper (109), secure the Side Handlebar with two M8×50mm bolt (809), two M8×45mm (805) and four 8 washer (812) Repeat the procedure for the Right Side Handlebar.

  • Page 23

    ASSEMBLY STEP 4: Rotate the console up till it stop as drawing shown. Tighten the screw (807) of the console connect tube (213) for both side to keep the console from moving during the assembly Mount the Handle Bar Cover - LR (208) underneath the console and attach it with Upright - Left (301) , secure by two M4×15mm screw (802), one 3x 10 mm (803) screw.

  • Page 24

    FX25 TREADMILL ASSEMBLY STEP 5 Please refer to the folding up instruction to fold up the running deck until it locks in place. Attach the Upright Base Cover – LL (302) and Upright Base Cover – LR (303) to Upright – Left (301) , and secure using four M 4x15 mm (802).

  • Page 25

    www.evofitness.com ASSEMBLY STEP 6 Insert the rubber cover (306) into the slot upright base cover...

  • Page 26

    FX25 TREADMILL ASSEMBLY STEP 7 Attach the Water Bottle Holder(108)to the Console Housing - Upper (104)...

  • Page 27

    FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS TO LEVEL YOUR TREADMILL: An uneven floor or improper stabilizer level can cause the treadmill to wobble during use as well as the incline adjustment to function incorrectly. Please follow the procedure described below to make sure the treadmill stabilizer is adjusted correctly prior to use.

  • Page 28

    FOLDING INSTRUCTIONS How to fold up the treadmill: Your treadmill can be folded up for space saving storage. To do this follow the instructions here: Lift the deck from the rear so that the treadmill rests on the front transportation wheels.

  • Page 29

    UNFOLDING INSTRUCTIONS How to unfold the treadmill: To unfold the treadmill for use follow the instructions here: Release Lever Lift the deck from the rear so that the treadmill rests on the front transportation wheels. Roll to a desired location.

  • Page 30

    TRANSPORT INSTRUCTIONS: To roll away for storage simply grab the rear deck, lift slightly and roll to desired location. Lift the deck from the rear so that the treadmill rests on the front transportation wheels. Roll to a desired location.

  • Page 31

    1/4 turn in the clockwise direction. Plug the power cord back into the surge protector and run the treadmill at 2.5 mph. You should now walk on the belt to determine if the belt is still slipping.

  • Page 32

    While lifting the side of the walking belt, position the spray nozzle between the walking belt and the board approximately 6" from the front of the treadmill. Apply the silicone spray to the walking board, moving from the front of the treadmill to the rear.

  • Page 33

    IMPORTANT STEPS Warning: Before using this product, please consult your personal physician for a complete physical examination. Frequent and strenuous exercise should be approved by your doctor first. If any discomfort should result from your use of this product, stop exercising and consult your doctor.

  • Page 34

    FX25 TREADMILL TARGET HEART RATE Finding your pulse: To make sure your heart is beating in its target zone, you’ll need to know how to monitor your heart rate. The easiest way is to feel the pulse in the carotid artery on either side of your neck, between the windpipe and the large neck muscles. Count the number of beats in ten seconds, and then multiply that number by six.

  • Page 35

    MUSCLE CHART Targeted muscle groups: The exercise routine that is performed on this product will develop primarily lower body muscle groups. These muscle groups are shown in gray color on the chart below. MUSCLE GROUPS Shoulder muscles Pectoral muscles Bicep muscle Abdominal muscles Forearm muscles Quadricep muscles...

  • Page 36

    FX25 TREADMILL STRETCHING ROUTINE Warm up and cool down: A successful exercise program consists of a warm-up, aerobic exercise, and a cool-down. Do the entire program at least two and preferably three times a week, resting for a day between workouts. After several months, you can increase your workouts to four or five times per week.

  • Page 37

    2. Check the circuit breaker reset switch located on the front of the treadmill. Turn the power off, wait 5 minutes then press the rest switch. 3. Check the house electrical breaker box and the circuit breaker for the room the treadmill is located in. If it has tripped, reset or have an electrician replace the breaker in home.

  • Page 38

    Smooth Fitness 112 Gaither Drive Mt. Laurel, NJ 08054 Toll Free Customer Service: 1.888.800.1167 Website: www.evofitness.com Copyright © 2006 Greenmaster Industrial Corp. All rights reserved.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: