Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

Simplicity Hitch 1692039 Operator's Manual

Simplicity snow/dozer blade and hitch attachment operator's manual.

 
ATTACHMENT
OPERATOR'S
MANUAL
Snow/Dozer
Blade & Hitch
Snow Plow/Dozer Blade
Mfg. No.
Description
1691520
42" Snow Plow/Dozer Blade
Hitch
Mfg. No.
Description
1692039
Hitch (for Landlord / 1700 / 2700 Series
& Broadmoor / 1600 / 2600 Series)
1692624
Hitch (for Regent / 500 / 2500 Series)
1715046-02
Rev 10/97
TP 100-2122-02-AT-SMA

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    ATTACHMENT OPERATOR’S MANUAL Snow/Dozer Blade & Hitch Snow Plow/Dozer Blade Mfg. No. Description 1691520 42” Snow Plow/Dozer Blade Hitch Mfg. No. Description 1692039 Hitch (for Landlord / 1700 / 2700 Series & Broadmoor / 1600 / 2600 Series) 1692624 Hitch (for Regent / 500 / 2500 Series) 1715046-02 Rev 10/97 TP 100-2122-02-AT-SMA...

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Recommended Accessories...1 Safety Rules ...2 Components...3 Assembly...7 Installation...10 Removal...13 Operation & Normal Care...13 Adjustments...14 Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications...16 NOTE: In these instructions, “left” and “right” are referred to as seen from the operating position. Recommended Accessories For best performance, it is recommended to use tire chains and two (2) rear wheel weights. A rear-mounted weight box can also be added for additional traction.

  • Page 4: Safety Rules

    Safety Rules Read these safety rules and follow them closely. Failure to obey these rules could result in loss of control of vehicle, severe personal injury to yourself or bystanders, or damage to property or equipment. The tri- angle in the text signifies important cautions or warnings which must be followed. For operation on slopes greater than 15% (8.5°), weight box, tire chains, and wheel weights are rec- ommended.

  • Page 5: Components

    Figure 1. Mfg. No. 1691520 42” Snow Plow/Dozer Blade Components A. Blade Assembly B. I.D. Plate C. Hex Nut, 5/16-18 (4) D. Eyebolt (2) E. Tension Spring (2) F. Pivot Frame Assembly G. Hex Lock Nut, 1/2-13 (2) H. Spacer (2) I.

  • Page 6

    Components Broadmoor/LT/1600/2600, & Landlord/GT/1700/2700 Series Parts Figure 2. Mfg. No. 1692039 Push Bar & Lift Rod Components A. Set Collar (Qty. 2) B. Setscrew, 5/16 x 1/2 (Qty. 2) C. Rod Guide Assembly D. Spring E. Lift Rod, (Manual or Electric Lift) F.

  • Page 7

    Regent/500/2500 Series Parts Figure 3A. Mfg. No. 1692624 Push Bar & Lift Rod Components A. Set Collar (Qty. 2) B. Setscrew, 5/16 x 2 (Qty. 2) C. Rod Guide Assembly D. Spring E. Lift Rod F. Spring Clip (Qty. 3) G.

  • Page 8

    Components Regent/500/2500 Series Parts Figure 3B. Mfg. No. 1692624 Hitch Assembly A. Hitch Assy. B. Rear Support Assy. C. Washers (Qty. 2) D. Hairpin Clip (Qty. 2) E. Pin F. Spring Clip (Qty. 4) G. Clevis Pin, 3/8 (Qty. 2) H.

  • Page 9: Assembly

    All Models 1. Place the blade on a flat surface. 2. Regent/500/2500 & Broadmoor/LT/1600/2600 Series: See Figure 4. Install one bar stop (A) using the two 5/16-18 x 1 taptite screws (B). Do not install second bar stop. Landlord/GT/1700/2700 Series: Do not install bar stops.

  • Page 10

    Assembly NOTE: On single cylinder tractors, clevis pin (B, Figure 6) must be installed to bracket before mount- ing bracket on tractor frame. NOTE: Spring-assist bracket (A, Figure 6) does not need to be installed on units with electric lift. Broadmoor/LT/1600/2600 Series &...

  • Page 11

    Regent/500/2500 Series Only: 1. Increase front tire pressure to 20 psi (138 kPa) to compensate for added weight of the hitch, plus bar and blade. Be sure both tires have equal pressure. 2. From the front of tractor, slide the hitch under the tractor so that the hitch bar is positioned at the front of the unit.

  • Page 12: Installation

    Installation Broadmoor/LT/1600/2600 Series & Landlord/GT/1700/2700 Series 1. Drive the tractor over the push bar until rear of push bar is under front hitch. 2. Stop engine, remove key and set parking brake. 3. See Figure 10. Position the push bar hitch (A) into the tractor frame brackets (B).

  • Page 13

    All Models 4. See Figure 12. Raise the push bar and attach the spring (A) to the push bar bracket and the open end link of the 4-link spring assist chain. 5. See Figure 13. Insert front of push bar (A) into pivot frame (B) on rear of blade.

  • Page 14

    Installation Figure 14. A. Rod Guide B. Push Bar C. Spring Clip NOTE: Two lift rods are packaged with the Broadmoor/LT/1600/2600 & Landlord/GT/1700/2700 hitch assembly. Use the correct lift rod for manual or electric lift as shown in Figure 2. 7.

  • Page 15: Removal, Operation & Normal Care

    1. Lower the blade. 2. Remove blade and lift rod from push bar. 3. Raise push bar and unhook the spring from the chain. Remove the chain from the frame bracket. Reinstall safety clip to clevis pin. 4. Disconnect the lift rod from the lift lever on tractor by removing the spring clip.

  • Page 16: Adjustments

    Adjustments Lift Rod See Figure 17. For initial setting, place front set collar (A) one inch from rod guide with blade fully lowered. Place rear set collar (B) against spring (C). Tighten the setscrews in the two set collars.To adjust, perform the following: 1.

  • Page 17

    Spring Tension See Figure 19. This snow plow/dozer blade is spring loaded so that when the blade strikes a solid object, the springs will allow the blade to release as shown, rather than cause damage. The blade will go back to its original position after object is cleared.

  • Page 18: Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

    Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications Common Hardware Types Hex Head Capscrew Carriage Bolt Standard Hardware Sizing When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2”, this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch; if a second number is present it represent the threads per inch When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2”, this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch;...

  • Page 20

    M A N U F A C T U R I N G , I N C . 500 N Spring Street / PO Box 997 Port Washington, WI 53074-0997 www.simplicitymfg.com © Copyright 1997 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Printed in USA.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: