Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

Simplicity Pacer Parts Manual

Simplicity transaxle drive walk-behind mower parts manual.

 
Series Transaxle Drive Walk-Behind Mower
15HP Product
Mfg. No.
Description
1694895
Pacer, 15HP B&S Walk-Behind
2690447
Pacer, 15HP B&S w/34" Deck
17HP Product
Mfg. No.
Description
5900630
Pacer, 17HP B&S w/34" Deck
Mower Decks
Mfg. No.
Description
1694287
34" Mower Deck
Parts Manual
Pacer
Part No.:
5100117
6/2008
Rev.
TP 400-7226-E-PA-S

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Series Transaxle Drive Walk-Behind Mower 15HP Product Mfg. No. Description 1694895 Pacer, 15HP B&S Walk-Behind 2690447 Pacer, 15HP B&S w/34" Deck 17HP Product Mfg. No. Description 5900630 Pacer, 17HP B&S w/34" Deck Mower Decks Mfg. No. Description 1694287 34" Mower Deck...

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT COMPONENTS Engine Frame & Handle Bars Group ... Engine & PTO Group ... Transaxle - SERVICE PARTS ... Transaxle, Mount & Drive Idler Group ... Motion Control, Parking Brake & Operator Presence Group ... Fuel Supply Hose & Tank Replacement Parts Group ... Fuel Tank &...

  • Page 4: Engine Frame & Handle Bars Group

    Engine Frame & Handle Bars Group (226hbre0) NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694895 - Pacer 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 5

    5025155SM WASHER, 5/16" SAE 5049229C ENGINE DECK ASSEMBLY Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694895 - Pacer 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 6: Engine & Pto Group

    Engine & PTO Group (226eng0) NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694895 - Pacer 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 7

    WASHER, 5/16" Internal Tooth Lock ENGINE, 17HP Briggs & Stratton (17HP Model Only) Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694895 - Pacer 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 8: Transaxle - Service Parts

    Transaxle - SERVICE PARTS (226tsp0) NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694895 - Pacer 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 9

    5022905X14SM EXPANSION TANK KIT 5022905X15SM FAN/PULLEY KIT Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694895 - Pacer 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 10: Transaxle, Mount & Drive Idler Group

    Transaxle, Mount & Drive Idler Group (226trn0) NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694895 - Pacer 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 11

    CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2 5047626SM TRANSAXLE DRIVE PULLEY Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694895 - Pacer 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 12: Motion Control, Parking Brake & Operator Presence Group

    Motion Control, Parking Brake & Operator Presence Group (226mcge0) NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694895 - Pacer 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 13

    5025154SM WASHER, 1/4 SAE 5025394SM NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694895 - Pacer 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 14: Fuel Supply Hose & Tank Replacement Parts Group

    Fuel Supply Hose & Tank Replacement Parts Group (226fsh0) NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694895 - Pacer 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 15

    5050925X20SM HOSE, 20” 5023067SM SCREEN FITTING Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694895 - Pacer 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 16: Fuel Tank & Mount Group (s/n: 2012825357 & Below)

    Fuel Tank & Mount Group (S/N: 2012825357 & Below) (226tnk0) NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694895 - Pacer 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 17

    NUT, Hex Serrated Flange, 3/8-16 5048343CSM FUEL TANK MOUNT - RH Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694895 - Pacer 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 18: Fuel Tank & Mount Group (s/n: 2012825358 & Above)

    Fuel Tank & Mount Group (S/N: 2012825358 & Above) (226tnk1) NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 19

    FUEL TANK MOUNT - RH 5025170SM WASHER, 5/16 LOCK YZ Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved...

  • Page 20: Electrical Group

    Electrical Group (226egwe0) NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694895 - Pacer 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 21

    1686981SM SOLENOID 5021542SM POSITIVE (+) BATTERY CABLE, 30" Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694895 - Pacer 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 22: Wheel & Tire Group

    Wheel & Tire Group (226whl0) NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694895 - Pacer 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 23

    WHEEL ASSEMBLY, 8 x 5.38 5025520X3SM SHIM 5020863SM C-CLIP Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694895 - Pacer 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 24: Decal Group

    Decal Group (226dcl0) NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694895 - Pacer 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 25

    DECAL, Danger, Mower Discharge 5100136SM DECAL, Danger, Mower 1704473SM DECAL, Hot 1722551SM DECAL, Simplicity, Silver & Blue, W/Icon 5061480SM DECAL, Pacer 1534 (15HP Models Only) 5048482SM DECAL, Stripe, Blue & Silver 1722771SM DECAL, Free Floating 1722786SM DECAL, 34" 5049320SM DECAL, HYDRO RELEASE...

  • Page 26: Mower Deck - Belt, Idler Arm & Hitch

    NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694287 - 34" Mower 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 27

    PIN, Cotter 5025158SM WASHER, 1/2 Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694287 - 34" Mower 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 28: Mower Deck - Frame, Caster & Shield

    NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694287 - 34" Mower 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 29

    5047649CSM FRAME RAIL - RH Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694287 - 34" Mower 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 30: Mower Deck - Grass Mulcher

    NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694287 - 34" Mower 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 31

    1724457ASM 34” BAFFLE ASSEMBLY Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694287 - 34" Mower 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 32: Mower Deck - Height Adjustment & Roller Bar

    NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694287 - 34" Mower 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 33

    WASHER, Detent, Black 1704080ASM PLATE Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694287 - 34" Mower 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 34

    NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694287 - 34" Mower 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 35

    BRACKET, Height of Cut 5023173SM CLAMP Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694287 - 34" Mower 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 36: Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades

    NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694287 - 34" Mower 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 37

    5025139SM NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1694287 - 34" Mower 2690447 - Pacer 5900630 - Pacer Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 39

    Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications Common Hardware Types Hex Head Capscrew Carriage Bolt Standard Hardware Sizing When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2”, this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch; if a second number is present it represent the threads per inch When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2”, this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch;...

  • Page 40

    MANUFACTURING, INC. 500 N. Spring Street / PO Box 997 Port Washington, WI 53074-0997 USA www.simplicitymfg.com Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2008 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: