Page of 2
Download Bookmark Comment

Simplicity Mower Installation Instructions

Simplicity mower installation instruction.
Hide thumbs
   
Installation
44" & 50" Mulching Kits
For 44" Mower Decks — Mfg. No. 1692884
For 50" Mower Decks — Mfg. No. 1692885
Instructions
Special Tools Recommended
• Punch (for decks with knock-outs)
• Wood Block (for blade removal/installation)
• Drill
• Three or four Large C-type Clamps
• 11/32" Drill Bit
• Torque Wrench
Mfg. No. 1692884
Kit Parts
Ref Part No.
Qty.
Description
Included
1
1727448
1
PLATE, Discharge Closure
2
1716149
1
BAFFLE Assembly, RH 44"
3
1721946
1
BAFFLE Assembly, LH 44"
4
1917372
11
NUT, Hex 5/16-18
5
1917356
11
LOCK WASHER, 5/16
6
1931332
9
BOLT, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
7
1716696
3
BLADE, Mulch for 44"
8
1936842
2
SCREW, Phillips, 5/16-18 x 3/4
*
1708222
1
"Mulch-It" Manual
Mfg. No. 1692885
Ref Part No.
Qty.
Description
1
1727448
1
PLATE, Discharge Closure
2
1716151
1
BAFFLE Assembly, RH 50"
3
1716150
1
BAFFLE Assembly, LH 50"
1
3
4
1917372
10
NUT, Hex 5/16-18
5
1917356
10
LOCK WASHER, 5/16
6
1931332
8
BOLT, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
7
1716697
3
BLADE, Mulch for 50"
8
1936842
2
SCREW, Phillips, 5/16-18 x 3/4
*
1708222
1
"Mulch-It" Manual
2
7
4
5
6
Loosen
Wood
Mounting Capscrew
Block
Step Two — Remove the standard blades using a
Step One — Remove the mower deck from the
wood block to hold blades in position while removing the
tractor. Locate the eight knock-outs as shown by the
mounting capscrew as shown above.
arrows in the illustration above. Knock these out
carefully with a punch as shown in the inset above
and twist out.
WARNING
On decks without knock-outs, position the baffle and
Do not handle the sharp mower blades with bare
discharge plates as shown in Steps 4 through 6, then
hands. Careless or improper handling of blades
drill ten 11/32" holes at each of the locations to attach
may result in serious injury.
the baffle plates.

   Related Manuals for Simplicity Mower

   Summary of Contents for Simplicity Mower

  • Page 1

    Kit Parts Included ❶ ❶ Step One — Remove the mower deck from the tractor. Locate the eight knock-outs as shown by the arrows in the illustration above. Knock these out carefully with a punch as shown in the inset above and twist out.

  • Page 2

    Discharge Closure Plate ❺ Step Five —Position the Discharge Closure Plate at the discharge opening of the mower deck, inserting the tab into the baffle. Hold the plate in position with clamps as shown. Simplicity Mfg. Inc. 500 N Spring Street / PO Box 997 Port Washington, WI 53074-0997 USA ❻...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: