Page of 44

Sears Craftsman 536.886531 Owner's Manual

Sears dual stage snow thrower owner's manual.
"MPORTANT MANUAL
OWNER'S
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
536.886531
Caution:
Read and Follow
All Safety Rules
and Instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
DO NOT THROW
AWAY
5 HORSEPOWER
22" DUAL STAGE
SNOW THROWER
Optional
electric
start
®
• Assembly
• Operation
• Customer
Responsibilities
° Servlc_ and Adjustments
• Repair Parts
,,=,=,,=,,=
,=,
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND CO., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60195 U.S.A.
= 11 11
11
,=H
,,,,HH=
,H
111
11,11,1 =,==,=H=
11 1111

   Related Manuals for Sears Craftsman 536.886531

   Summary of Contents for Sears Craftsman 536.886531

  • Page 1

    MANUAL MODEL NO. 536.886531 Caution: Read and Follow All Safety Rules and Instructions Before Operating This Equipment ,,=,=,,=,,= SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Hoffman = 11 11 DO NOT THROW 5 HORSEPOWER 22" DUAL STAGE SNOW THROWER Optional electric • Assembly •...

  • Page 2

    PLACE WIRE CAUTION. ALWAYS PREVENT TRANSPORTING, SAFETY STANDARDS REQUIRE RISK OF INJURY. YOUR SNOW THROWER ATTEMPT TO DEFEAT THE FUNCTION ANY CIRCUMSTANCES. TRAINING Read operator's manual thoroughly familiar with the controls proper use of the snow thrower. stop snow thrower and disengage controls quickly.

  • Page 3

    Do not run the engine indoors, except when starting the engine and for transporting the snow thrower in or out of the building. Open the outside doors; exhaust lumesaredangerous (containing CARBON MONOXIDE, an ODORLESS and DEADLY GAS). Do not clear snow across the face of slopes.

  • Page 4: Warranty

    TWO YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY For two years from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman Snow Thrower is maintained, lubricated and luned_up according to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair, free of charge, any defect in material and workmanship...

  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    SAFETY RULES ...2,3 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES WARRANTY ... 4 TABLE OF CONTENTS ... 5 INDEX ... 5 ASSEMBLY ...6-9 OPERATION Adjustment: Belt ... 1 8,19 Bell Guide ...20 Cable ... Carburetor ... 13,22 Friction Wheel ... 20,2t Spark Plug ... Traction and Auger ...

  • Page 6

    .,?,ONTENTS OF SHIPPING - Snow thrower complelely assembled except for the crank assembly, smiter lever knob, and the upper handle, which is in the folded down position - Parts Bag Containing: - Owner's Manual (Not Shown) and Parts Shown Below: - Conlainer of 5W30 Oil *2 - Spare Shear Bolts (1t4-20 x t-3/4 tn )

  • Page 7: Assembly, Assembly, Cable

    Figure 1shows t hesnow thrower in the shipping position Figure 2 shows the snow thrower completely assembled Reference to the right and left hand side of the snow thrower is from the operator's position at the handle. TO REMOVE SNOW THROWER FROM CARTON (See Fig.

  • Page 8

    ,,,, ,,,, rO INSTALL THE UPPER HANDLE AND CRANK ASSEMBLY • Remove the screws, flatwashers, lockwashers, and hex nuts securing the shitter plate in the lower holes of the lower handle and move shift lever to 3rd gear ® Loosen, but do not remove, the screws, flatwashers, lockwashers, and hex nuts in _he upper holes ol the lower handle ®...

  • Page 9: Shifter Lever

    TO INSTALL SHIFTER LEVER • Thread the shifter lever knob onto the threaded end ol the shilter lever until it is snug against the hex nut and the lip is pointed toward the engine Tighten the hex nut against the botlom o! the shift lever knob (See Fig 6) SHIFTER KNOB ""_"_'\ __H...

  • Page 10

    FIG. 8 m,un,,, ,nil,,, ,U,,,H SEARS SNOW THROWERS conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute AUGER DRIVE LEVER- Starts and stops the auger and impeller (snow gathering and throwing) TRACTION DRIVE LEVER - Propels the snow thrower...

  • Page 11

    SNOW • Push down the auger drive lever (See Fig 1I, right hand) • Release to stop throwing snow OPERATION standard safety glasses available at SEARS Retail or Catalog ,1,,1, ,,,,,i ol the Move the DOWN for less TRACTION LEFT...

  • Page 12

    O USE WHEEL LOCKOUT The lett hand wheel is secured to the axle with a klick pin (See Fig 12A) This unit was shipped with this klick pin in the locked (through wheel hole) position For ease of maneuverability in light snow condi- lions, disconnect the klick pin from the wheel locked position and push into the single wheel drive (un- locked axle hole only) position (See Fig 12B)

  • Page 13

    TO STOP ENGINE To stop engine, move the throttle control lever to STOP position and remove key. Keep the key in a safe place. The engine will not start without the key CARBURETOR The factory settings for the carburetor are for most conditions_ If the engine is operated underthe foltowing conditions, you can adjust carburetor...

  • Page 14

    i llllll i,,i CAUTION: NEVER RUN ENGINE INDOORS OR IN ENCLOSED, POORLY VENTILATED ENGINE EXHAUST CARBON MONOXIDE, AN ODORLESS DEADLY GAS. KEEP HANDS, FEET, HAIR AND LOOSE CLOTHING AWAY FROM ANY MOVING PARTS ON ENGINE AND SNOW THROWER. WARNING: TEMPERATURE OF MUFFLER AND NEARBY AREAS MAY EXCEED 150 °...

  • Page 15

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIE H,,,,,,, , =,,, ,,, =H.,,. GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS The warranty on this snow thrower does not cover items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negli- gence To receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain snow thrower as instructed in this manual. Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to properly maintain your snow thrower All adjustments in the Service and Adjust ments section of...

  • Page 16

    i =ll,, CUSTOMER N,i ii,i, LUBRICATION • Hex Shaft and Gears - Hex shaft and gears require no lubrication All bearings and bushings are lifetime lubricated and require no maintenance (See Fig 18) NOTE: Any greasing or oiling of the above components can cause contamination of the friction wheel it the disc drive plate or friction wheel come in contact with grease or oil, damage to the friction wheel will result...

  • Page 17

    Thissnowthrower i s equipped withtwoheightadjust- merit s kids,located on the outside of the auger housing (See Fig 21) These skids elevate the front of the snow thrower For normal hard surfaces, such as a paved driveway or walk, adjust the skids as follows: •...

  • Page 18: Replace Belts

    3 ADJUST THE CLUTCH ABLES _riodic adjustment of the cables may be required due to rmat stretch and wear on the bells Tocheck lor correct justment, the control lever must be in the full forward sition, restingontheptasticbumper Thecontrolcables e correctly adiusted when the center of the 'Z' tilting is _tween the center and top of Ihe hole in the clutch lever _dthere is no droop in the cable (See Fig 23) adjustmenl is necessary:...

  • Page 19

    The drive belts on this snow lhrower construction and should be replaced equipment belts available from your nearest Sears Store or Service Center You will need lhe assistance of a second person while replacing the belts Drain the gasoline from the fuel tank by removing the tuei line Drain the gas and reinstall the fuel line OT,O.

  • Page 20

    SERVICE AN i,,, rO ADJUST THE BELT GUIDES here are two belt guides on your snow thrower, a left and ight After you replace the traction drive belt, you need to _djust one or both of the belt guides Proceed as follows or each belt: Disconnect the spark plug wire Remove the belt cover by removing the screw and...

  • Page 21

    ,,,,,,u SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS =,,,, H,H,,,= H= TO REPLACE FRICTION WHEEL If the snow thrower will not move forward, and the friction wheel is worn or damaged, you need to replace it as follows: (First allow the engine to cool.) CAUTION: DRAIN GASOLINE OUTDOORS AWAY FROM FIRE OR FLAME.

  • Page 22: Auger Shaft, Engine

    OVER-SPEEDING THE ENGINE ABOVE THE FACTORY HIGH SPEED SETTING CAN BE bANGEROUS IF YOU THINK THE ENGINE- GOVERNED HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING, CONTACT YOUR NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER, WHICH HAS THE PROPER EQUIPMENT AND EXPERIENCE TO MAKE ANY NECESSARY ADJUSTMENTS...

  • Page 23

    TO ADJUST OR REPLACE THE SPARK PLUG If you have difficulty starting you r snow thrower, you may need to adjust or replace the spark plug. Follow the instructionsbelow, Replace the spark plug if the electrodes are pitted or burned or if the porcelain is cracked TO ADJUST: Clean the spark plug by carefully scraping the electrodes (do not sand blast or use a wire brush)

  • Page 24: Storage, Storage

    NOTE: A yearly checkupor tune-up by a SEARS Service Cent er is a good way to insu re that you r snow thrower will provide maximum performance...

  • Page 25: Replacement, Auger Shaft, Chart, Disc Drive Plate, Shear Bolts

    =H=NmIH RVICE =m ,====,,,,,= SERVICE RECORDS Fill in dates as you complete After regular service First2 hours Check Engine Oil Level ,,,,,,,,i Change Engine Oil Tighten AII Screws and Nuts Check Traction Crutch Cable Adjustment (See Cable Adjuslment) Replace Spark Plug Adjust Drive Belts Lubricate All Pivot Points Lubricate Auger Shaft (See Shear...

  • Page 26

    ... TROUBLE TROUBLE CAUSE Defective spark plug Difficult starting Water or dirt in tue! system Blocked fuel line or tow on fuel Engine runs erratically Engine stalls Unit running on CHOKE Engine runs erratically; Water ot dirt in fuel system Loss of power Carburetor ).n,l,.nr.nnnnln...

  • Page 27

    NOTES L J,...

  • Page 28

    CRAFTSMAN 22" SNOW HANDLE ASSEMBLY REPAIR PART NO, PART NAME 9552-830 Handle, Upper 11234 Screw, Hex, 5/16-18 x 2-3/4 In 71071 Flatwasher, 1t/32 In 71060 Lockwasher, Sptil 5/t6 In 71037 Nut, Hex, 5/16-t8 Thd 11261 Slop, P_asfic, 5/16 307976 Traction Drive Lever, LH 307978 Auger Drive Lever RH 4140...

  • Page 29

    CRAFTSMAN 22" SNOW THROWER CHUTE CONTROL ROD REPAIR PARTS PART NAME PART NO, 325608 Crank & Worm Assembly 71072 Flatwasher, 406x 8lx 066 71082 Pin. Cotter Cap, Plaslic 307399 Handle Grip, Chute Control Rod 309312 Flatwasher, 39x 70x 05 304872 Ring, Retainer 71457 Bolt, Eye...

  • Page 30

    CRAFTSMAN 22" SNOW AUGER HOUSING REPAIR PART NAME PART NO. 583124 Puiley, Auger Drive Screw, Set, 5/t6-18 x I/2 In 577399 71371 Key, Square 583219 Spacer, Steeve 326322 Bearing & Retainer Assembly 70983 Screw, HHC 5/16-18 x 5/8 In 71071 Flatwasher, 11/32 In 71060 Lockwasher, Splil, 5/16 in...

  • Page 31

    CRAFTSMAN 22" SNOW BELl" COVER REPAIR PARTS DISCHARGE CHUTE REPAIR PARTS THROWER 536.886531 R_:.i PART NO. __NO. 580773 Indicates Standard Hardware Items REF. PART NOo 307665 308931 302634 302680 302843 Ref Item No 10. 307698 305236 302183-830 309057 Indicates Standard Hardware Items PART NAME Cover, Belt 70978...

  • Page 32

    CRAFTSMAN 22" SNOW FRAME COMPONENTS REPAIR PART NO. PART NAME NO___:_.! 583052-854 Frame 71393 Screw, 5/16-24xl 71100 Locknut, HexWdFl, 5116-24 Thd 70984 Screw, WaTap, 5/16-18x3/4 In 583031-830 Panel, Bollom 70978 Screw, WaTap, 114.20xl/2 In 53704 Spring, Idler Traction Drive 71074 Flalwasher 53703 Bearing, Flange...

  • Page 33

    CRAFTSMAN 22" SNOW THROWER ENGINE COMPONENTS REPAIR Item!No Page 32 536.886531 PARTS PART NO. PART NAME 326712 Engine, Craltsman, Model No HSSK50-67326L (See Engine Repair Parts list) 302636 Screw, HHC, 5/ _6-18x1-1/4 In 71060 Lockwasher, Split, 5/16x 58x 08 579857 Bracket, Bef/Guide 578733 Screw, HHC, 5116-24x5!8 tn...

  • Page 34

    CRAFTSMAN 22" SNOW ':DRIVE COMPONENTS REPAIR REF, PART NAME PART NO. 579941 Lever Assembly, Traction Clutch 53703 Bearing, Flange 71079 Pin, Cotter 53818 Spring, Relurn 579937 Lever, Spring Traction Clulch 11871 Screw, HHC, 1/4-20x5/8 In 71059 Lockwasher, Split, 26x 50x 06 71034 Nul, Hex, 1/4-20 Thd 583164...

  • Page 35

    CRAFTSMAN 22" SNOW THROWER WHEEL ASSEMBLY REPAIR Indicates Standard Hardware Items 536.886531 PARTS PART NO. PART NAME 580883 Shaft, Axle Wheel 583012 Sprocket & Assembly 73839 Screw, HHC, 1/4-20x2-1/4 In 71O35 Nut, Hex Nyl 1/4-20 Thd 581730 Bdaring, Flange 579867 Chain, Roller 73840 Ftatwasher, 765xl...

  • Page 36

    CRAFTSMAN 22" SNOW GEAR REPAIR PARTS REF, PART NO. PART NAME 51278 Case, Gear Box R H 51277 Case, Gear Box L H 302628 Screw, HHC, 1/4-20x3/4 In 302635 Locknut, Wd FI, 5/!6-24 Thd 303008 Nut, Hex Keps, I/4-20 Thd 302630 Screw, WaTap, 3/8q 6xl/2 In 24274...

  • Page 37

    CRAFTSMAN 22" SNOW THROWER DECALS REE i ... t0 J 536.886531 AUGER HOUSING REAR VIEW PART NO. PART NAME 302487 D_cal, 9" Impeller 70141 Decal, Danger Auger 70142 Decal, Danger Chute 302922 Decal, Danger lnstruclion 308766 Decal, Craftsman 318507 Decal, 5/22 Auger Housing 308768 Decal, Danger Stripe Chute 3902...

  • Page 38

    CRAFTSMAN 22" SNOW THROWER SHIFT YOKE REPAIR PARTS Ref. I tem No. 1 7, Page 28 ----_ I dtcates Standard Hardware Items 536.886531 i'/i.." ",', ITEM BLOWER PART NO. PART NAME 580769-830 Rod, Shift 302638 -,,,Scrdw, WdFl, 1/4-20x5t8 In 73826 "...

  • Page 39

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODELNUMBER:143.834012 _301 _1370C 338 / /220 421""...

  • Page 40

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE Part Part 33674B Cylinder Assy (Incl 72A) 26727 Pin, Dowet 3O968 Nipple, Pipe 30969 Cap, Oil drain 28277 Washer, Flat 31334 Rod, Governor 31510 Lever, Governor 31335 Clamp, Governor 650548 Screw, Hex washer 31426 Spring, Extension 326O0 Seat, Oil t33342 Baffle,...

  • Page 41

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCL.E ENGINE Part Part Name 610973 Terminal Assy 35285 Wire. Ground 35072 Cover, CarbureTor 650257 Screw, Pan hd 36247 Plate. Fuel tank 30063 Screw. Torx T-30 Seres, t/4-20 x t/2 342A 650675 Washer. F]a_ 33344 Baffie, Hea! 570682 Primer Assy Line.

  • Page 42

    CARBURETOR NO. 632t07A REWIND STARTER 590648 20| .e3_83a t 22 | 23 | "630740 1 27 | "631024 t 2B |. 29 |"'631028 "_021 32 | 33 | _, | ._o74o ! 42 | 47 | '630748 '"'""'R el, 159o_ t 590599A 2 l 59o_0 ...

  • Page 43

    NOTES...

  • Page 44

    Each ENGINE has its own MODEL found on the BLOWER Always mention these MODEL NUMBERS requesting service or Repair Parts for your SNOW THROWER All parls may be ordered through Sears, Roebuck and Company Service Stores WHEN ORDERING GIVE THE FOLLOWING ' PRODUCT - "SNOW THROWER"...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: