Page of 28

Scag Power Equipment SMTC-48V Illustrated Parts List

Scag power equipment zero turn riding mower illustrated parts list.
Also See for SMTC-48V:
User manual - 34 pages
User manual - 34 pages
THIS MANUAL CONTAINS THE ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST FOR MODELS:
STC48V-19KAI with a serial number of D6700001 to D6799999
STC48V-23CV with a serial number of D6800001 to D6899999
SMTC-48V
September, 2007
IPL
31
32
33
33
34
36
37
18
40
18
MODEL STC
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
with a serial number of D9100001 to D9199999
30
29
35
38
41
39
PART NUMBER 06172

   Also See for Scag Power Equipment SMTC-48V

   Related Manuals for Scag Power Equipment SMTC-48V

   Summary of Contents for Scag Power Equipment SMTC-48V

  • Page 1

    THIS MANUAL CONTAINS THE ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST FOR MODELS: STC48V-19KAI with a serial number of D6700001 to D6799999 STC48V-23CV with a serial number of D6800001 to D6899999 SMTC-48V September, 2007 with a serial number of D9100001 to D9199999 PART NUMBER 06172...

  • Page 2

    NOTES NOTES...

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST TABLE OF CONTENTS SUBJECT PAGE 48V Cutter Deck...2-3 Cutter Deck Controls ...4-5 Sheet Metal Components ...6-7 STC Roll Over Protection System ...8-9 Drive System Components ... 10-11 Engine and Attaching Parts - Kawasaki & Kohler ... 12-13 Steering Components ...

  • Page 4

    6 7 8 5 25 48V CUTTER DECK Section 8 64 60 62 61 59 58 66 63 STC 2008 CD48...

  • Page 5

    Section 8 Ref. Part No. No. Description 461854 Cutter Deck Velocity Plus 43686 Boss, Spring Anchor 04019-04 Nut, 3/8-16 Serrated Flange 481625-01 Wing Nut, 3/8-16 481632 Anti-Scalp Wheel 04003-26 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 4” 422478 Bracket, Anti-Scalp Wheel 04017-27 Bolt, Serrated Flange 3/8-16 x 1” 04043-06 Flatwasher, 5/8”...

  • Page 6: Cutter Deck Controls, Cutter Deck Controls

    CUTTER DECK CONTROLS CUTTER DECK Section 8 STC 2006 CDC...

  • Page 7

    Section 8 Ref. Part Description 482624 Rod, Deck Lift Linkage 04020-28 Nut, Jam 1/2-20 LH Thread 481766 Rod End, 1/2-20 Female Thread 04050-10 Retaining Ring, 1/2” External “E” 483062 Slide, Deck Height Adjust 43487 Pin, Deck Lift 423463 Bracket, Cutting Height Adjustment 04001-22 Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-3/4”...

  • Page 8: Sheet Metal Components, Sheet Metal Components

    SHEET METAL COMPONENTS Seat Assy. With Black Arm Rest 18 19 Section 8 7 8 20 STC 2008 SMC...

  • Page 9

    Section 8 SHEET METAL COMPONENTS Ref. Part Description 461918 Main Frame Assembly w/decals 04001-73 Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3-3/4” 482632 Cushion, Back 04019-04 Nut, Serr. Flange 3/8-16 461989 Plate, Seat Mounting w/decals 482111 Cushion, Lower Seat 43462 Pin Retainer, Spring 481389 Spring Battery (not available through Scag)

  • Page 10

    Section 8 STC ROLL-OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM Seat Assy. With Black Arm Rest STC 2008 FOLDING ROPS...

  • Page 11

    Section 8 STC ROLL-OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM Ref. Part No. No. Description 9512 STC Foldable ROPS Accessory (incl. all items listed) 04001-145 Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 3-1/2” 04021-19 Nut, Center Lock 1/2-13 483412 Retractable Seat Belt 04040-13 Flatwasher, 1/2-.562 x 1.375 x .109 481625-03 Thumb Screw, 5/16-18 NC x 3/4”...

  • Page 12: Drive System Components, Drive System Components

    DRIVE SYSTEM COMPONENTS Section 8 STC 2005 DSC...

  • Page 13

    Section 8 Ref. Part No. No. Description 04021-09 Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16 04019-04 Nut, Serrated Flange 3/8-16 483087 Spring, Pump Idler 43286 Spacer 04001-22 Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-3/4” 461603 Idler Arm Assy., Pump Drive 04063-14 Key, 5 x 5 x 25mm 483172 Belt, Transmission 483415...

  • Page 14

    Section 8 ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS (KAWASAKI & KOHLER) STC 2008 EAPKA...

  • Page 15

    Section 8 ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS (KAWASAKI & KOHLER) Ref. Part Description 482932 Engine, Kawasaki (FH601V-AS29) 483281 Engine, Kohler (PS-75607) 423770 Bumper, Rear 424107 Shield, Rear 04019-04 Nut, Serr. Flange 3/8-16 482510 Extension, Oil Drain 2.3” 482349 Extension, Oil Drain 4” 04003-23 Bolt, Carr.

  • Page 16: Steering Components, Steering Components

    STEERING COMPONENTS 29, 29A Section 8 To Pump STC 2007 SSC...

  • Page 17

    Section 8 Ref. Part No. No. Description 482340 Grip, Control Lever 461914 Handle Bar, LH (Includes item 1) 461923 Handle Bar, RH (Includes item 1) 04001-09 Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4” 04030-03 Lock Washer, 3/8” 483269 Knob 04040-15 Flatwasher, 5/16-.375 x .875 x .083 04060-01 Roll Pin, Spring 5/32 x 3/4”...

  • Page 18: Brake Components, Brake Components

    40 16 17 35 31 11 3 BRAKE COMPONENTS Section 8 15 14 13 12 STC 2002 BSC...

  • Page 19

    Section 8 Ref. Part No. No. Description 04019-06 Nut, Serr. Flange 1/2-13 48807 Spring 04001-08 Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4” 04001-163 Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 3-3/4” 04001-52 Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 2-1/2” 04021-19 Nut, 1/2-13 Center Lock 483190 Wheel Motor, Hydro-Gear 04063-25...

  • Page 20: Fuel And Hydraulic System, Fuel And Hydraulic System

    FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM 3 55 45 46 18 19 33 47 48 ENGINE 35 32 54 48 47 49 Section 8 20 19 STC 2005 FHS...

  • Page 21

    Section 8 FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM Ref. Part No. No. Description 482643 Pump, BDP-10A-316 (LH) 482644 Pump, BDP-10A-419 (RH) 482266-01 Elbow, 90 Degree 9/16 O-Ring x 3/8 Hose 48572-02 Fitting, 1/2” JIC x 5/8 O-Ring 48811 Hose, 3/8 Pushlock (Specify length) 482573 Bushing 482574...

  • Page 22: Electrical System, Electrical System

    ELECTRICAL SYSTEM Section 8 STC 2008 ESKA...

  • Page 23

    Section 8 Ref. Part Description 483355 Hourmeter 48298 Fuse, 20 amp 483366 Key, Ignition 462069 Key Assembly w/Fob 48017-04 Nut, Hex 5/8-32 48017-03 Lockwasher, 5/8” Internal 461660 Electric PTO Clutch GT3.5 48798 Switch, Ignition 483162 Switch, PTO 483013 Relay 04031-01 Lock Washer, #10 External Tooth 04020-01 Nut, Hex #10-32...

  • Page 24

    HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY PORT "A" SIDE PORT "B" SIDE Section 8...

  • Page 25

    Section 8 HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY Ref. Part Description HG 70516 Housing Kit HG 70573 End Cap Kit HG 50641 Straight Headless Pin HG 50969 Hex Flange Bolt, M8-1.25 x 60mm HG 51232 Housing O-Ring HG 2513027 Charge Pump Kit HG 50273 Gerotor Assembly HG 9004101-1340 O-Ring HG 50095...

  • Page 26: Replacement Decals, Replacement Decals

    Section 8 REPLACEMENT DECALS AND INFORMATION PLATES 48404 FORWARD Hea vy- Duty REVERSE Comm e rcial 482100 481971 WARNING INSTALL BELT COVER BEFORE OPERATING MACHINE READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL 483402 482982 STC 2007 RDP1...

  • Page 27

    Section 8 REPLACEMENT DECALS AND INFORMATION PLATES Ref. Part Description 483407 Decal, Danger-Spinning Blades 483406 Decal, Warning-Rotating Blades 483199 Decal, 48V 483158 Decal, ROPS 483044 Decal, Patents 482100 Decal, Traction Control 481971 Decal, Heavy Duty Commercial 48404 Decal, Metalcraft - Made in USA 483402 Decal, Belt Cover 482982...

  • Page 28

    ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - KAWASAKI, KOHLER KAWASAKI ADAPTER HARNESS MAGNETO WHITE FUEL SOLENOID RED W/YEL STRIPE YELLOW RECTIFIER GRN W/WHT STRIPE SOLENOID MAIN HARNESS KOHLER ADAPTER HARNESS GRN W/WHT STRIPE WHITE ENGINE PLUG YELLOW SOLENOID "B+" MAIN HARNESS BLACK BLACK BLACK GROUND NEG POS STC Electrical Schematic...

This manual also for:

Stc48v-19kai, Stc48v-23cv

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: