Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
TREADMILL EXERCISER
Model No. 831.24723.1
Serial No.
User's Manual
Write the serial number in the space
above for future reference.
Serial
Number
Decal
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Part List and Drawing
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instruc-
tions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    TREADMILL EXERCISER Model No. 831.24723.1 Serial No. User’s Manual Write the serial number in the space above for future reference. Serial Number Decal • Assembly • Operation • Maintenance • Part List and Drawing CAUTION Read all precautions and instruc- tions in this manual before using this equipment.

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL ........

  • Page 3: Important Precautions

    To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and in- structions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. Sears as- sumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

  • Page 4

    (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the circuit breaker.) 21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the treadmill until it is properly assembled.

  • Page 5: Before You Begin

    BEFORE YOU BEGIN Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM CROSSWALK 415 treadmill. The CROSSWALK 415 treadmill offers an impressive array of features de- signed to make your workouts at home more enjoyable and effective. And when you’re not exercising, the...

  • Page 6: Assembly

    During shipping, a small amount of lubricant may be transferred to the top of the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is a normal condition and does not affect treadmill perfor- mance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.

  • Page 7

    2. Remove the M10 Nut (33), the M10 x 50mm Bolt (27), and the shipping bracket (C) from the Base (85). Attach a Wheel (86) with the Bolt and the Nut that you just removed. Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely. Discard the shipping bracket.

  • Page 8

    5. With the help of a second person, carefully tip the treadmill onto its right side. Partially fold the Frame (48) so the treadmill is more stable; do not fully fold the Frame yet. Remove and discard the two indicated bolts (A) and the shipping bracket (B).

  • Page 9

    8. Have a second person hold the console assem- bly near the Right Upright (78). Remove the wire tie from the Upright Wire (77) and console wire. Cut the plastic ties from the brackets on the Right Handrail (90) and Left Handrail (not shown). Connect the Upright Wire (77) to the console wire.

  • Page 10

    12. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of clear plastic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the tread- mill.

  • Page 11: Operation And Adjustment

    Failure to use a properly functioning surge suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may change speed, accelerate, or stop unexpect- edly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.

  • Page 12

    When you use the manual mode, you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display instant exercise feedback. You can even measure your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor.

  • Page 13

    THE INFORMATION MODE on page 16 to turn off the demo mode. Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the clip attached to the key (see the drawing on page 12) and slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes.

  • Page 14

    Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you fold it to the storage position.

  • Page 15

    Speed display and/or Incline display will flash and a series of tones will sound to alert you. The treadmill will then auto- matically adjust to the speed and/or incline settings for the next segment.

  • Page 16

    Note: The console features a display demo mode, de- signed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While the demo mode is turned on, the console will function normally when you plug in the power cord, switch the circuit breaker to the reset position, and in- sert the key into the console.

  • Page 17: How To Fold And Move The Treadmill

    HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE 1. Hold the upper end of the treadmill with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to the left. It may be necessary to push the frame forward as you pull the knob to the left. Pivot the frame downward and release the latch knob.

  • Page 18: Troubleshooting

    SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 11). Use only a single-outlet surge suppres- sor that meets all of the specifications described on page 11. Important: The treadmill is not com- patible with GFCI-equipped outlets.

  • Page 19

    PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console SOLUTION: a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds.

  • Page 20

    2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walk- ing platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.

  • Page 21: Exercise Guidelines

    EXERCISE GUIDELINES WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physi- cian. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-exist- ing health problems. The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings.

  • Page 22: Part List

    PART LIST—Model No. 831.24723.1 To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual. Key No. Qty. Description M4 x 19mm Screw M4 x 25mm Screw M4 x 13mm Lift Frame Screw 1/4" x 3 1/2" Bolt M10 x 96mm Bolt M8 x 25mm Bolt 3/8"...

  • Page 23

    Key No. Qty. Description Hex Key Lift Frame/Base Ground Wire Frame Endcap Base Pad Spacer 4mm Hex Key 5mm Hex Key – 8" Blue Wire, 2F – 6" Blue Wire, 2F – 6" Blue Wire, M/F Key No. Qty. Description –...

  • Page 24: Exploded Drawing

    EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. 831.24723.1 R0707A...

  • Page 25

    EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. 831.24723.1 R0707A...

  • Page 26

    EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. 831.24723.1 R0707A...

  • Page 27

    EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. 831.24723.1 R0707A...

  • Page 28

    ® Marca Registrada / 90 DAY FULL WARRANTY If this Sears Treadmill Exerciser fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within 90 days of the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME repair proves impossible). The incline motor is warranted for 90 days from the date of purchase; the drive motor is warranted for 5 years from the date of purchase.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: