Page of 20
Download Bookmark Comment

ProForm XP 115 831.28643.0 User's Manual

Proform user's manual elliptical exerciser.
Model No. 831.28643.0
Serial No.
Serial
Number
Decal
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Part List and Drawing
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instruc-
tions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manu-
al for future reference.
ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
User's Manual

   Related Manuals for ProForm XP 115 831.28643.0

   Summary of Contents for ProForm XP 115 831.28643.0

  • Page 1

    Model No. 831.28643.0 Serial No. Serial Number Decal • Assembly • Operation • Maintenance • Part List and Drawing CAUTION Read all precautions and instruc- tions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manu- al for future reference. ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 User’s Manual...

  • Page 2

    IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS ..............2 BEFORE YOU BEGIN .

  • Page 3

    Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM 115 elliptical exerciser. The PROFORM XP 115 is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles. The unique XP 115 features adjustable resistance and a state-of-the-art console to help you get the most from your exercise.

  • Page 4

    ASSEMBLY Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Assembly requires the included hex keys as well as a phillips screwdriver , an adjustable wrench and a rubber mallet As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify small parts.

  • Page 5

    1. Identify the Front Stabilizer (3). While another person lifts the front of the Frame (1), attach the Front Stabilizer to the Frame with two M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolts (34) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (29). Make sure that the Front Stabilizer is turned so the Wheels (32) are not touching the floor.

  • Page 6

    5. While another person holds the Console (5) near the Upright (2), connect the wire harness on the Console to the Upper Wire Harness (86). Insert the excess wire harness into the Upright. Next, attach the Console to the Upright with four M4 x 16mm Screws (66).

  • Page 7

    with two M8 x 65mm Button Screws (99), two M8 Large Washers (53), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (46). Identify the Left Pedal (13). Attach the Left Pedal to the Left Pedal Arm (14) with two M8 x 50mm Button Screws (89), two M8 Split Washers (100) and two M8 Large Washers (53).

  • Page 8

    HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER To mount the elliptical exerciser, hold the handgrip pulse sensor and step onto the pedal that is in the lower position. Next, step onto the other pedal. Push the pedals until they begin to move with a continuous motion.

  • Page 9

    FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE The advanced console offers an array of features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When the manual mode of the console is selected, you can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch of a button.

  • Page 10

    HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE Press the Resistance decrease button or begin pedaling to turn on the console. A moment after the console is turned on, the dis- play will light. Select the manual mode. Each time the console is turned on, the manual mode will be selected automatically.

  • Page 11

    If there are sheets of clear plastic on Metal Contacts the metal contacts on the handgrip pulse sensor, peel off the plastic. To measure your heart rate, hold the hand- grip pulse sensor, with your palms rest- ing on the metal contacts. Avoid moving your hands or gripping the contacts too tightly.

  • Page 12

    HOW TO USE A PULSE CONTROL PROGRAM Press the Resistance decrease button or begin pedaling to turn on the console. A moment after the console is turned on, the dis- play will light. Select one of the pulse control programs. Press the Programs button repeatedly until “P 1”...

  • Page 13

    During both pulse control programs, the con- sole will regularly compare your heart rate to the target heart rate setting. If your heart rate is too far below or above the target heart rate setting, the resistance of the pedals will automatically increase or decrease to bring your heart rate closer to the target heart rate setting.

  • Page 14

    HOW TO USE A RESISTANCE & RPM PROGRAM Press the Resistance decrease button or begin pedaling to turn on the console. A moment after the console is turned on, the dis- play will light. Select one of the resistance & rpm programs. Press the Programs button repeatedly until “P 3,”...

  • Page 15

    Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical exerciser regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately. To clean the elliptical exerciser, use a damp cloth and a small amount of mild soap. Important: To avoid damaging the console, keep liquids away from the console and keep the console out of direct sun- light.

  • Page 16

    WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise pro- gram, consult your physician. This is espe- cially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings.

  • Page 17

    Key No. Qty. Description Frame Upright Front Stabilizer Rear Stabilizer Console Left Side Shield Right Side Shield Pedal Disc Left Handlebar Right Handlebar Foam Grip Right Pedal Left Pedal Left Pedal Arm Pin Spacer Pedal Bracket Adjustment Pin Pedal Arm Bushing Adjustment Spring Adjustment Bracket Snap Ring...

  • Page 18

    EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. 831.28643.0 R0406A...

  • Page 19

    EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. 831.28643.0 R0406A...

  • Page 20

    Get it fixed, at your home or ours! For repair—in your home—of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories, and user’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: