Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

ParaBody 425 Assembly Instructions Manual

Parabody home gym user manual.

 
Serious Steel
425 ~~9 ~ HOME GYM
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
PART #6658301
1
11/18/96

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Serious Steel 425 ~~9 ~ HOME GYM ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS 11/18/96 PART #6658301...

  • Page 2

    ! ! ! ATTENTION ! ! ! UNL ESS 0 THER WISE SHO WN, ALL CONNECTIONS WILL CONSIST OF ONE BOLT, TWO C) WASHERS. LOCKNUT. CKNUT BOLT WASHER~ BOLT LENGTH IS MEASURED FROM THE UNDERSIDE OF THE HEAD OF THE BOLT. NOTE: ...

  • Page 3

    3105401 STARLOCK 3/4 3201501 SNAP OPEN SWIVEL 6075906 CHAIN 12 LINK 6166701 BRKT L2-7/8X 1 X 1 6214401 PIN WEIGHT STACK SELECTOR 425 Parts List I QTY KEY PART # 6218401 BRKT PULLEY3 1/2X I BLKZN 60 6321201 LEVER CONTROL...

  • Page 4

    SECURELY assemble X :5 IN. BOLTS (65), one 1/2 IN. 1/2 IN. LOW HEIGHT LOCK NUT (92). 425 Assembly Instructions into the SWIVEL PULLEY BRACKET (16) to the PRESS BASE (1) WASHERS (63), and one 1/2 IN. X 1 IN.

  • Page 5

    S|ep 2 SECURELY assemble one 3-1/2 drawing, using one 5/8 X 2-5/4 LOCK NUT (91). SECURELY assemble one 4-1/2 PRESS BASE (1) using one 5/8 X 2 IN. one 5/8 IN. WASHER (69), and one 5/B IN. Aflach two 1 X 1 IN. GUIDES (45) Inserf two 1/2 IN.

  • Page 6

    Step 3 SECURELY assemble one :5-1/2 on drawing, using one 3/a × 2 IN. 5/8 IN. WASHER (69), and one 5/8 SECURELY assemble two 5-1/2 one :5/8 X 4-1/2 IN. THREADED STUD (9B), two 5/8 HEX NUTS (89). SECURELY assemble one 3-I/2 5/B X 2-1/2 BOLT (72), and_one 3/8...

  • Page 7

    * ALL CONNECTIONS USE 5/8 × 5 IN. BOLTS Sfep 4 LOOSELY assemble FRONT (22)and MIDDLE UPRIGHTS (11) fo fhe BASE (7) using 5/8 X 5 IN. BOLTS (75), eight 5/8 IN. WASHERS (69), c~nd four 5/8 IN. LOCK NUTS (91).

  • Page 8

    Step 5 A. LOOSELY assemble PRESS BASE (1) four 5/8 X 5 IN. BOLTS (75), LOOSELY assemble PRESS BASE (1) four WASHERS (65), to the REAR (15) AND MIDDLE UPRIOHTS (11),using eight 5/B IN. WASHERS (69), and four to the BASE (7) using ~nd two 1/2 IN.

  • Page 9

    Step 6 LOOSELY assemble one 3-1/2 inside of fhe TOP BOOM (5), fwo ,5/8 FLANGE SPACERS (97), Step 7 LOOSELY assemble two 3-1,/2 two 3/8 X 2-3/4 BOLT (75), X 1 IN. PULLEY (100), and one 4-1/2 using one 5/8 X 2-3/4 BOLT (75), fwo 3/8 IN.

  • Page 10

    iI~ x 3" 318 × 3"~ S~ep 8 LOOSELY ossemble the TOP BOOM (5) fo fhe fop of ,he MIDDLE (I I) ond FRONT (22) UPRIGHTS using four 3/8 X 3 IN. BOLTS (73), LOOSELY ossemble fhe TOP BOOM (5) BOLTS (65), fwo 1/2 WASHERS (63),...

  • Page 11

    3/8 X i" Siep Inserf the GUIDE RODS (27) GUIDE RODS WITH A SILICON OR TEFLON SPRAY THAT IS AVAILABLE AT MOST HARDWARE STORES). NOTE:THE TWO WEIGHT STACK SPACERS (25), AND THE TWO ,3/4 IN. WASHERS (79) IN STEP B TO BE USED WHEN ASSEMBLING A 150 LB, STACK.

  • Page 12

    SECURELY assemble the WEIGHT STACK SHAFT (104) using one 5/B X 1 IN. BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREW (78) Shop two WEIGHT PLATE BUSHINGS (107) ASSEMBLING A 200 LB. STACK AT THIS TIME, SNAP TWO WEIGHT PLATE BUSHINGS (107) EACH INTO THE REMAINING FIVE WEIGHT PLATES (105)). USING EXTREME CARE slide RODS (27) onto...

  • Page 13

    S~ep 1 1 Pre-ossemble the PEC SEAT (21), ~ SECURELY ossemble one of the BACK/SEAT PADS (.55) X 5 IN. BOLTS (75), two 5/8 IN. ~ Assemble two ROLLER PADS (50) PAD SHAFT (55), and two 9/16 B. Attach eight PARAGLIDE STRIPS (50) to the FRONT UPRIGHT (22) using * Thoroughly clean all...

  • Page 14

    Step 12 Assemble the LEG CURL/EXTENSION ARM (25) to the FRONT UPRIGHT (22) using ~lnsert two 1/2 IN. FLANGE BEARINGS (95) ~Assemble the LEG CURL/EXTENSION ARM (25) one 1/2 X .5-1/4 BOLT (67), NUT (92). TIGHTEN THE CONNECTION ENOUGH TO REMOVE THE PLAY, YET ALLOWING THE LEG CURL ROTATE FREELY.) ~Aff(~ch one 1-1/4...

  • Page 15

    Sfep 1 4 Affach four PARAGLIDE STRIPS /50) PARAGLIDE STRIPS (50) outside following steps: *Thoroughly clean all surfaces *Remove the PARAGLIDE STRIPS (50) surfaces. Carefully slide the PRESS ADJUSTMENT TUBE (12) SPRING PIN BARREL ON THE RECEIVING TUBE (17) IN THE PRESS ADJUSTMENT TUBE) Insert two 1/2 IN.

  • Page 16

    S]ep 1 5 Insert two 3/4 IN. FLANGE BEARINGS (9.3) Hold the PRESS ARM (2) between the REAR and MIDDLE UPRIGHTS as shown in on drawling, 10-1/4 AXLE (102) through REAR UPRIGHT. To SECURE the AXLE (102) the COLLARS on the UPRIGHTS and tighten Insert two 1/2 IN.

  • Page 17

    Sfep 1 ~ SECURELY ~igh~r~ all loose frome connections made fo ~hfs palnf. PROPER FUNCTION OF THE 4~5, THE LOOSE FRAME CO~C~ON5 MU~T B~ TIGHTENED iN ~F~E FOLLOWING ORDER) Tigh.ien ~h~: *REAR UPRIGHT (15) ~ fhe BASE (7) and ¢o ~he TOP ~PRESS BASE (~) ]o ]h~ REAR (15) and MIDDLE UPRIGHTS (11).

  • Page 18

    Step 1 7 Assemble three 2 IN. PULLEYS (43) piece with two 1/4 IN. CAP NUTS (87). to the L-HOOKS on the TOP BOOM (5), Step 1 8 SECURELY assemble and the CENTER PULLEY BRACKET (10) FRONT UPRIGHT (22) two 1,/2 X 3-1/2 WASHERS (63), (THE CONNECTOR PLATES ON THE...

  • Page 19

    Step 1 9 LOOSELY assemble two 3-1/2 two 2-3/8 CABLE RETAINING CLIPS (62) CENTER PULLEY BRACKET (10) BOLTS (76), two 3/8 IN. WASHERS (69), LOCK NUTS (91). (NOTE: THIS CONNECTION WILL BE TIGHTENED AFTER THE CABLE HAS BEEN ROUTED) X 1 IN. PULLEYS (100) to the using...

  • Page 20

    Step 21 Pre-assemble the PRESS BACK SUPPORT (5) using *Att(]ch eight PARAOLIDE STRIPS (50) to the PRESS BACK SUPPORT (5) using the following *Thoroughly clean all surfaces *Remove the PARAGLIDE STRIPS from the paper backing *SECURELY assemble one 5/8 IN. the PRESS BACK SUPPORT (5) ASSEMBLY SECURELY.) *SECURELY assemble...

  • Page 21

    Inserf ~wo I/2 IN. FLANGE BEARINGS (95) SECURELY assemble PRESS BACK SUPPORT (3) drawing, using one 1/2 X 5-1/2 LOCK NUT (gO). (TIGHTEN THE CONNECTION ENOUGH TO REMOVE THE PLAY, YET ALLOWING PRESS BACK SUPPORT TO ROTATE FREELY) SECURELY assemble one 1/2 IN.

  • Page 22

    PEC DEC CABLE CABLE CABLE MULTI-PRESSCABLE I’ LEG CURL/EXTENSION CABLE CABLE GUIDE STAMPED PART NUMBER 6555601 77 5/8 65358O1 /STAMPED PART NUMBER 66 I/4 STAMPED PART NUMBER 6535901 STAMPED PARTNUMBER 6556001 ... 92 3/8 /---STAMPED PART NUMBER 6569001 103 I/4...

  • Page 23

    *NOTE; REMOVE BOLTS FOR CABLE INSTALLATION! Step 2 To assemble the LAT CABLE (112), following steps: ~Attach one SNAP LINK (55) to the ~’Remove the two bolts in the ~Route the LAT CABLE (112) INSTALLATION) S~ep 1 To assemble the D-RING CABLE (115), as shown, and use the follow!ng *SECURELY assemble the D-RING CABLE (115)

  • Page 24

    CA]~LE (CONTINUED FROM PREVIOUS PAGE) *Run the LAT CABLE (112) through *Run the LAT CABLE (112) through at|~ch one KEYHOLE CLEVIS (61) *Replace and SECURELY -lighten fhe two PULLEY and two BOLT connecfions from the previous sfeps. (IMPORTANT: MAKE SURE THE LAT CABLE RUNS OVER THE TOP OF THE BOLTS IN THE TOP BOOM NOTD MAKE SURE CABLE RUNS OVER OVER THE TOP OF THE BOLTS,...

  • Page 25

    Step 5 To assemble the MULTI-PRESS CABLE (113), and use the following steps: *AHach one SNAP LINK I55) *Run the MULTI-PRESS CABLE (115) attach one KEYHOLE CLEVIS (61) A¢¢ach the CHAIN (56) fo the SNAP LINK (55) as shown on druwing. Attach one SNAP LINK (53) fo the desired...

  • Page 26

    S|ep 4 To ~ssemble the PEC DEC CABLE (110), the following steps: ~Assemble each end of the PEC DEC CABLE (110) *~Drope the CABLE (110) over the ~PULLEYS on the CENTER PULLEY BRACKET (10). FORM A LOOP IN THE CENTER OF THE CABLE) *Position the CABLE RETAININO CLIPS (57) in a 45 DEGREE position CABLES, and ~ighten...

  • Page 27

    ~ake a loop with the AB CABLE (t11) ‘5-1/2 X 1 IN. PULLEYS (100) to the AB CABLE (111) using two 5/8 X 2-1/4 IN. BOLTS (71), ‘5/B IN. WASHERS (69), and two .5/8 IN. LOCK NUTS (91). ’~Securely assemble fhe ball end of 1.he AB CABLE (111) and one ,5-1/2 X 1 IN. PULLEY (100) fo FRONT UPRIGHT (22) using two 3/8 x 2-3/4 IN.

  • Page 28

    Step 5 SECURELY affach ~he LEG CABLE to the LEG CURL/EXT (23) ~wo .5/8 WASHERS (69), B. Roufe the LEG CABLE (114) around fhe Run fhe LEG CABLE (114) fhrough CLEVIS (61) 4o fhe end of the LEG CABLE (114). I_AT CABLE~,~----~-"- (6535901) ~~~ MULti-PRESS...

  • Page 29

    LEG CURL/EXTENS[rlN CABLE (6569001) MULTI-PRESS CABLE (6536001)t Step 6 AHach ].hree SHOCK CORDS (48) as shown. Rou].e the SHOCK CORDS (48) D-RING (28) und down fo the BASE (7). A].tach three SWIVELS (,55) the LEG CABLE (114) end the LAT CABLE (1 12) over ].he und slip the end of ].he SWIVEL (55) for...

  • Page 30

    BASE and fhe TOP BOOM usfng .3/8 X 1 IN. BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREWS (78). THIS COMPLETES THE ASSEMBLY OF THE PARABODY 425 HOME GYM. ~/2 I Step 7 AUc~ch ~he LAT BAR (6) to the SNAP LINK (5.5). CABLE (6)

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: