Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
Model No. NTL07007.1
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are com-
mitted to providing complete cus-
tomer satisfaction. If you have
questions, or if parts are missing,
PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT
THE STORE; please contact
Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: You must note the
product model number and
serial number (see the drawing
above) before contacting us:
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-888-825-2588
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB:
www.nordictrackservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instruc-
tions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
With Universal Dock for iPod
®
USER'S MANUAL
Visit our website at
www.nordictrack.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    ON THE WEB: www.nordictrackservice.com CAUTION Read all precautions and instruc- tions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference. ® USER'S MANUAL Visit our website at www.nordictrack.com new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL ........

  • Page 3: Important Precautions

    To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and in- structions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON as- sumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

  • Page 4

    (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the circuit breaker.) 21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the treadmill until it is properly assembled.

  • Page 5: Before You Begin

    BEFORE YOU BEGIN Thank you for selecting the revolutionary NordicTrack A2350 treadmill with Universal Dock for iPod A2350 treadmill offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more enjoyable and effective. And when you’re not exercising, the unique A2350 treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of other treadmills.

  • Page 6: Assembly

    During shipping, a small amount of lubricant may be transferred to the top of the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is a normal condition and does not affect treadmill perfor- mance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.

  • Page 7

    1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged. With the help of a second person, carefully tip the treadmill onto its left side. Partially fold the Frame (56) so that the treadmill is more stable; do not fully fold the Frame yet.

  • Page 8

    Press a Base Endcap (77) into the Base (83). 5. With the help of a second person, carefully tip the treadmill onto its right side. Partially fold the Frame (56) so that the treadmill is more stable; do not fully fold the Frame yet.

  • Page 9

    7. Attach the Tray (90) to the handrail assembly with two #8 x 1/2" Screws (1). With the help of a second person, hold the handrail assembly near the Right Upright (78) and the Left Upright (74). Connect the Upright Wire (38) to the console assembly wire.

  • Page 10

    THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 24). 13. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of clear plastic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the tread- mill.

  • Page 11

    If you purchase the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 22), follow the steps below to install the re- ceiver included with the chest pulse sensor. 1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged. Remove the indicated #8 x 3/4" Screw (12) and the Access Door (87) from the Console Back (91).

  • Page 12: Operation And Adjustment

    (see drawing 1 at the right). To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local NordicTrack dealer or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order part number 146148, or see your local electronics store.

  • Page 13

    Each workout automatically controls the speed and in- cline of the treadmill as it guides you through an effec- tive workout. You can create your own custom work- outs. You can even take a fitness test that measures your fitness age.

  • Page 14

    HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room tem- perature before turning on the power. If you do not do this, the console displays or other electrical components may become damaged.

  • Page 15

    4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired. To change the incline of the treadmill, press the Incline increase and decrease buttons or one of the numbered 1 Step Incline buttons. Each time one of the buttons is pressed, the incline will grad- ually increase until it reaches the selected incline setting.

  • Page 16

    Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting when you fold the treadmill to the storage posi- tion, or you may damage the treadmill.

  • Page 17

    3. Press the Start button to start the workout. A moment after you press the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the first speed and in- cline settings of the workout. Hold the handrails and begin walking.

  • Page 18

    To restart the workout, press the Start button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.

  • Page 19

    Test button. 4. Press the Start Fitness Test button to start the workout. A moment after you press the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the first speed and in- cline settings of the workout. Begin walking on the treadmill.

  • Page 20

    The workout is de- signed to last for nine minutes. When the workout ends, the walking belt will slow to a stop and your fitness age will appear in the Fitness Age Calculator dis- play. Monitor your progress with the display. See step 5 on page 15.

  • Page 21

    3. Press the Start button to start the workout. A moment after you press the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the first speed and in- cline settings of the workout. Hold the handrails and begin walking.

  • Page 22

    To increase the firmness of the walking plat- form, step off the treadmill and slide the cushion ad- justers toward the front of the treadmill. To decrease the firmness, slide the cushion adjusters toward the back of the treadmill.

  • Page 23: How To Fold And Move The Treadmill

    1. Hold a handrail and the frame and place one foot against one of the wheels. 2. Tilt the treadmill back until it rolls freely on the wheels. Carefully move the treadmill to the desired location. Never move the treadmill without tipping it back. To reduce the risk of injury, use extreme caution while moving the treadmill.

  • Page 24

    HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE 1. Hold the upper end of the treadmill with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to the left and hold it. It may be neces- sary to push the frame forward as you pull the knob to the left.

  • Page 25: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual. PROBLEM: The power does not turn on SOLUTION: a.

  • Page 26

    3/4" Reed Switch Screw (15), move the Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten the Screw. Reattach the Hood (not shown), and run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for a cor- rect speed reading. PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on SOLUTION: a.

  • Page 27

    2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is prop- erly tightened.

  • Page 28: Exercise Guidelines

    EXERCISE GUIDELINES WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physi- cian. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-exist- ing health problems. The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings.

  • Page 29

    SUGGESTED STRETCHES The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce. 1. Toe Touch Stretch Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down toward your toes as far as possible.

  • Page 30: Part List

    PART LIST—Model No. NTL07007.1 To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual. Key No. Qty. Description #8 x 1/2" Screw #8 x 1" Tek Screw Hex Key 3/8" x 2" Bolt 1/4" x 3/4" Bolt 3/8"...

  • Page 31

    Key No. Qty. Description Pulse Bar Ground Wire Latch Endcap Filter Wire Lift Motor Spacer #8 x 2" Screw Right Handrail Trim Frame/Roller Ground Wire Key No. Qty. Description iFIT Card Kit – 6" Blue Wire, 2F – User’s Manual *These parts are not illustrated.

  • Page 32: Exploded Drawing

    EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. NTL07007.1 R0108A...

  • Page 33

    EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. NTL07007.1 R0108A...

  • Page 34

    EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. NTL07007.1 R0108A...

  • Page 35

    EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. NTL07007.1 R0108A...

  • Page 36

    ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to pro- vide the following information when contacting us: • the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual) •...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: