Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

NordicTrack NTC4015.1 User's Manual

Nordic track user's manual exercise cycle ntc4015.1.

 
Model No. NTC4015.1
Serial No.
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are com-
mitted to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, PLEASE
CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER
SERVICE DEPARTMENT
DIRECTLY.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-888-825-2588
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB:
www.nordictrackservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instruc-
tions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Serial
Number
Decal
USER'S MANUAL
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
Visit our website at
www.healthrider.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
Visit our website at
www.nordictrack.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Model No. NTC4015.1 Serial No. Serial Number Decal QUESTIONS? As a manufacturer, we are com- mitted to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, PLEASE CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTLY. CALL TOLL-FREE: 1-888-825-2588 Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m.

  • Page 2

    LIMITED WARRANTY ............. .Back Cover NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

  • Page 3

    To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is NTC4015.1. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the exercise cycle (see the front cover of this manual).

  • Page 4

    Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable wrench driver Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly.

  • Page 5

    2. While another person lifts the rear of the Frame (1), attach the Rear Stabilizer (16) to the Frame with four M8 x 50mm Button Screws (52) and four M8 Split Washers (55). 3. Turn the Adjustment Knob (7) into the Frame (1). 4.

  • Page 6

    6. While another person holds the Console (4) near the Upright (2), connect the Upper Wire Harness (42) to the wire harness on the Console, and connect the Pulse Extension Wire (51) to the pulse wire on the Console. Insert the excess wiring into the Upright. Attach the Console (4) to the Upright (2) with four M4 x 16mm Round Head Screws (80).

  • Page 7

    M6 x 16mm Button Screws (81) and four M6 Washers (88). 10. Attach the Seat Bracket (11) to the Seat Carriage (41) with four M8 x 19mm Button Screws (77) and four M8 Split Washers (55). 11. Identify the Left Pedal (22), which is marked with an “L.”...

  • Page 8

    HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS To adjust the pedal straps, first pull the ends of the straps off the tabs on the pedals. Adjust the straps to the desired position, and then press the ends of the straps back onto the tabs. HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT The seat can be adjusted forward or...

  • Page 9

    CONSOLE DIAGRAM Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the face of the console, remove the plastic before using the console. FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE The advanced console offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and effective.

  • Page 10

    HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE Press any button on the console or begin pedaling to turn on the console. A few seconds after the console is turned on, the displays will light. A tone will then sound and the console will be ready for use.

  • Page 11

    can show speed and distance in either miles or kilometers. The letters MPH or Km/H will appear in the lower display to show which unit of measurement is selected. To change the unit of measurement, first hold down the Start button for a few seconds. An E (for English) or an M (for metric) will appear in the lower display.

  • Page 12

    HOW TO USE A PRESET PROGRAM Press any button on the console or begin pedaling to turn on the console. See step 1 on page 10. Select one of the six preset programs. To select a preset program, press one of the six preset pro- gram buttons;...

  • Page 13

    Monitor your progress with the displays. See step 4 on page 10. Measure your heart rate if desired. See step 5 on page 11. Turn on the fan if desired. See step 6 on page 11. When you are finished exercising, the console will automatically turn off.

  • Page 14

    It is not necessary to hold the handgrip pulse sensor continuously during a heart rate program; however, you should hold the handgrip pulse sensor frequently for the program to operate properly. Each time you hold the handgrip pulse sensor, keep your hands on the metal contacts for at least 30 seconds.

  • Page 15

    HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER, VCR, OR COMPUTER To use iFIT.com CDs, the exercise cycle must be con- nected to your portable CD player, portable stereo, home stereo, or computer with CD player. See pages 15 and 16 for connecting instructions. To use iFIT.com videocassettes, the exercise cycle must be connected to your VCR.

  • Page 16

    HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO Note: If your stereo has an unused LINE OUT jack, see instruction A below. If the LINE OUT jack is being used, see instruction B. A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack beneath the console.

  • Page 17

    Note: If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack, see instruction A below. If the AUDIO OUT jack is being used, see instruction B. If you have a TV with a built-in VCR, see instruction B. If your VCR is connected to your home stereo, see HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO on page 16.

  • Page 18

    Note: If the resistance of the pedals and/or the pace setting does not change when a “chirp” is heard: • Make sure that the letters “iFIT” appear in the display. • Adjust the volume of your CD player or VCR. If the volume is too high or too low, the con- sole may not detect the program signals.

  • Page 19

    Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise cycle reg- ularly. Replace any worn parts immediately. To clean the exercise cycle, use a damp cloth and a small amount of mild soap. Important: To avoid damage to the console, keep liquids away from the console and keep the console out of direct sunlight.

  • Page 20

    The following guidelines will help you to plan your exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for successful results. WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

  • Page 21

    Key No. Qty. Description Frame Upright Left Handlebar Console Right Handlebar Pulse Sensor Adjustment Knob Backrest Seat Backrest Cover Seat Bracket Seat Bracket Endcap Left Front Side Shield Right Front Side Shield Left Front Stabilizer Rear Stabilizer Wheel Right Pedal Strap Leveling Foot Upright Bushing Right Pedal...

  • Page 22

    EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. NTC4015.1 R0805A...

  • Page 23

    R0805A...

  • Page 24

    • the MODEL NUMBER of the product (NTC4015.1) • the NAME of the product (NordicTrack SL 728 exercise cycle) • the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual) • the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST on page 21) WHAT IS COVERED—The entire NordicTrack...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: