Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

MTD OEM-190-032 Operator's Manual

Mtd two-stage snow thrower operator's manual.

 
Safety • Assembly • Operation • Tips & Techniques • Maintenance • Troubleshooting • Parts Lists • Warranty
OPERATOR'S MANUAL
Model
OEM-190-032
190-032-101
42-inch Two-Stage Snow Thrower Attachment
For FastAttach
Compatible Lawn Tractors & Garden Tractors
FORM NO. 769-01933F
MTD LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019
11/8/07
PRINTED IN U.S.A.

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Safety • Assembly • Operation • Tips & Techniques • Maintenance • Troubleshooting • Parts Lists • Warranty OPERATOR’S MANUAL Model OEM-190-032 190-032-101 42-inch Two-Stage Snow Thrower Attachment For FastAttach Compatible Lawn Tractors & Garden Tractors ™ FORM NO. 769-01933F MTD LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019 11/8/07 PRINTED IN U.S.A.

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    This Operator’s Manual is an important part of your snow thrower attachment. It will help you assemble, prepare and maintain the unit for best performance. Please read and understand what it says. 1. Rider Model Identification ... Page 3 2. Important Safe Operation Practices... Page 4 3.

  • Page 3: Rider Model Identification

    Model Plate Figure 1-1 Sample Model Number 7 9 0 1 3 A M G 0 0 0 Indicates Model Series 700 Figure 1-2 To The Owner Assistance may be needed to complete the installation of this attachment. Determine The Model of Your Rider This manual is designed for installation of your new snow thrower attachment on several different tractors.

  • Page 4: Important Safe Operation Practices

    Important Safe Operation Practices WARNING! This symbol points out important safety instructions which, if not followed, could endanger the personal safety and/or property of yourself and others. Read and follow all instructions in this manual before attempting to operate this machine. Failure to comply with these instructions may result in personal injury.

  • Page 5

    To avoid personal injury or property damage use extreme care in handling gasoline. Gasoline is extremely flammable and the vapors are explosive. Serious personal injury can occur when gasoline is spilled on yourself or your clothes which can ignite. Wash your skin and change clothes immediately. Use only an approved gasoline container.

  • Page 6

    Clearing A Clogged Discharge Chute Hand contact with the rotating impeller inside the discharge chute is the most common cause of injury associated with snow throwers. Never use your hand to clean out the discharge chute. To clear the chute: SHUT THE ENGINE OFF! Wait 10 seconds to be sure the impeller blades have stopped rotating.

  • Page 7

    NOTES: Use this page to make notes and write down important information.

  • Page 8: Carton Contents

    Carton Contents If you are missing any parts, please Shoulder Bolts do not contact the retailer where you purchased this unit, call MTD directly at 1-330-220-4MTD or toll free at 1-800-800-7310. Undercarriage Assembly Belt Keeper & Lock Nut Quick Release Pins &...

  • Page 9

    • One Belt Keeper Pin & Flange Lock Nut (711-1000 & 712-04065) Carton Contents If you are missing any parts, please do not contact the retailer where you purchased this unit, call MTD directly at 1-330-220-4MTD or toll free at 1-800-800-7310.

  • Page 10: Assembly & Attaching Undercarriage

    NOTE: References to LEFT and RIGHT indicate the left and right sides of the tractor when facing forward in the operator’s position. Reference to the FRONT indicates the grille end; to the REAR the drawbar end. Assembly IMPORTANT: You must first figure out which model of rider you are attaching this snow thrower to. Refer to Determine Your Model of Rider on page 3 of this manual to determine what model rider you are attempting to install this attachment &...

  • Page 11

    Mounting The Undercarriage Assembly 1. Remove and retain the four hairpin clips from the weld pins found on the top side of the undercarriage assembly. Remove and retain the two clevis pins with hairpin clips. This hardware is for later installation. See Fig.

  • Page 12: Assembling Controls

    1. Attach the chute directional control assembly to the upper lift link on the left side of the auger housing. Assemble with two hex screws as illustrated in Assembling Figure 6-1. Secure with two flange nuts. Controls 1. Secure the upper chute crank rod to the joint block (A) on the lower chute crank rod with the cotter pin (B) provided.

  • Page 13: Mounting Auger Housing

    Heat Shield Figure 6-5 IMPORTANT: It will be necessary to have a second person assist you to complete the following steps. 1. Install a shoulder bolt on each side of the tractor and secure with a lock nut, as seen in Fig. 6-7 2.

  • Page 14: Belt Routing

    Routing the Upper Drive Belt Spindle Pulley Belt Routing Various Models 1. Attach and route upper drive belt around spindle pulley and idler pulley found on undercarriage, electric PTO clutch and PTO idler pulley as illustrated in Fig. 8-1. Make sure that the belt is routed to the INSIDE of the belt keeper on the undercarriage idler pulley and the remaining keeper pins found around the spindle pulley.

  • Page 15: Controls

    WARNING: Be familiar with all controls and their proper operation. Know how to stop the machine and disengage them quickly. Engaging the Augers and Impeller Power to the snow thrower attachment is activated by engaging the tractor’s PTO. 1. Place the tractor’s throttle control in the FAST (rabbit) position and allow it to remain there for efficient snow removal.

  • Page 16: Operation

    Operation Your snow thrower attachment is capable of displacing snow and clearing a path a width of 42 inches. Observe the following operating instructions for efficient snow removal. 1. Become familiar with and comfortable using all of your tractor’s controls as instructed in your tractor’s Operator’s Manual before operating it with the snow thrower attachment.

  • Page 17: Adjustments

    Making Adjustments WARNING: Never attempt to make any adjustments while the engine is running, except where specified in the Operator’s Manual. Place tractor on a firm and level surface. Place the PTO in the disengaged (OFF) position, set the parking brake, shut engine off, and remove key to prevent unintended starting.

  • Page 18: Maintenance

    the parking brake, shut engine off, and remove key Maintenance to prevent unintended starting. Chute Directional Control The spiral on the end of the lower chute crank, the base of the discharge chute itself and the joint blocks which connect the lower and upper chute cranks should be lubed with multi-purpose automotive grease once a season.

  • Page 19: Parts List

    PART No. DESCRIPTION 736-3072 Flat Washer, .38 x .93 x .11 710-0151 Hex Cap Screw, 3/8-24 x 2 710-0521 Hex Cap Screw, 3/8-16 x 3 711-0242 Spacer 712-0241 Hex Nut, 3/8-24 732-0978 Extension Spring, .620 x 5.62 736-0169 Lock Washer, 3/8 756-0487 Idler pulley, 4”...

  • Page 21

    PART No. DESCRIPTION 720-04039 Knob 784-5604A Chute Tilt Handle 731-1313C Chute Tilt Cable Guide 712-04063 Nylon Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18 603-0302 Chute Tilt Bracket Assembly 710-0262 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1.5 736-0451 Saddle Washer, .32 x .93 741-0475 Plastic Bushing 735-0234 Rubber Grommet , .44 x .94 x .5 747-0697...

  • Page 23

    PART No. DESCRIPTION 618-04315 Auger Gear Box (Incl. Ref. 23-41) 684-0158 Impeller Assembly, 12” 684-0148 Housing Assembly 703-2734 Housing Brace Bracket 684-04163 LH Spiral Auger 684-04164 RH Spiral Auger 710-0157 Hex Cap Screw, 5/16-24 x .75 710-0260A Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x .62 710-0276 Splined Carriage Screw 710-0726...

  • Page 24

    MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY FOR The limited warranty set forth below is given by MTD LLC with respect to new merchandise purchased and used in the United States and/or its territories and possessions, and by MTD Products Limited with respect to new merchandise purchased and used in Canada and/ or its territories and possessions (either entity respectively, “MTD”).

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: