Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

MTD 3BA Operator's Manual

Mtd two-stage snow thrower operator's manual.

 
Operator's Manual
Two-Stage
Snow Thrower
Model 3BA
IMPORTANT: Read safety rules and instructions carefully before operating equipment.
Warning:
This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-
covered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting
applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
In the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have
similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized
service dealer or contact the service department, P.O. Box 361131 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019.
MTD LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
. 769-00747C.fm
FORM NO
(7/29/2004)

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized service dealer or contact the service department, P.O. Box 361131 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019. MTD LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019 PRINTED IN U.S.A.

  • Page 2

    This information will be necessary to use the manufacturer’s web site and/or help from the Customer Support Department or an authorized service dealer. MTD LLC P. O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND,OH 44136 330-220-4683 www.mtdproducts.com...

  • Page 3

    SECTION 1: IMPORTANT SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES WARNING: This symbol points out important safety instructions which, if not followed, could endanger the personal safety and/or property of yourself and others. Read and follow all instructions in this manual before attempting to operate this machine. Failure to comply with these instructions may result in personal injury.

  • Page 4

    Never run an engine indoors or in a poorly ventilated area. Engine exhaust contains carbon monoxide, an odorless and deadly gas. Do not operate machine while under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Muffler and engine become hot and can cause a burn. Do not touch.

  • Page 5

    SECTION 2: ASSEMBLING YOUR SNOW THROWER This unit is shipped with the engine full of IMPORTANT: oil. After assembly, see page 8 for fuel and oil details. Removing From Carton • Cut the corners of the carton and lay the sides flat on the ground.

  • Page 6

    Final Adjustments Check the adjustments as instructed and IMPORTANT: make any final adjustments necessary before operating the unit. Check all nuts and bolts for tightness.Failure to follow these instructions may cause damage to unit. Tire Pressure (Pneumatic Tires) The tires are over-inflated for shipping purposes. Check tire pressure and reduce pressure, if needed, to 10-15 psi.

  • Page 7

    SECTION 3: KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER WARNING: Be familiar with all the controls on the snow thrower and their proper operation. Know how to stop the machine and disengage them quickly. • Compare Figure 6 with your equipment and follow description of controls, given below, to get familiar with their operation.

  • Page 8

    SECTION 4: OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER Before Starting Engine Engine Oil The engine is shipped with oil in it. Check the oil level before first use. For subsequent fill-ups, use the grade of engine oil specified in engine manual. To add oil: 1.

  • Page 9

    • If your house wiring system is grounded and a three-hole receptacle is not available at the point the snow thrower starter will normally be used, one should be installed by a licensed electrician. NOTE: When connecting the power cord, always connect cord to starter on engine first, then plug the other end into a three-hole grounded 120 Volt receptacle.

  • Page 10

    • Allow the auger to remain engaged for approximately ten (10) seconds before releasing the auger control. Repeat this several times. • With the engine running in the FAST position and the auger control in the disengaged “up” position, walk to the front of the machine. •...

  • Page 11

    • Remove the self-tapping screw and press the tabs that secure the belt cover to the snow thrower housing. Pull the belt cover from around the engine and chute and keep it away. You can now access the auger cable. •...

  • Page 12

    • With engine on level ground, oil must be to FULL mark on dipstick. See Figure 10. • Stop engine and wait several minutes before checking oil level. Remove oil fill cap and dipstick. • Wipe dipstick clean, insert it into oil fill hole and tighten securely.

  • Page 13

    Replacing Belts NOTE: There are two belts on this snow thrower: auger belt and drive belt. It is recommended that both belts be replaced at the same time. • Remove the spark plug wire from the spark plug and ground it against the engine. •...

  • Page 14

    Off-Season Storage WARNING: Never store engine with fuel in tank indoors or in poorly ventilated areas, where fuel fumes may reach an open flame, spark or pilot light as on a furnace, water heater, clothes dryer or other gas appliance. •...

  • Page 15

    SECTION 9: PARTS LIST FOR MODEL 3BA Ref. No. Part No. 710-0449 Carriage Screw 5/16-18 x 2.25” 710-0605 Mach. Screw 1/4-20 x 1.825” 710-0726 Screw, 5/16-12 x.75” 712-04064 Flange Lock Nut 1/4-20 720-0284 Handle Knob Assembly 725-0157 Cable Tie 710-0224 Hex Screw, #10-16 x.500...

  • Page 16

    Model 3BA Shown for reference only Shown for reference only...

  • Page 17

    Model 3BA Ref. No. Part No. Description 710-0654A TT Sems Screw 3/8-16 x 1.0” 710-0696 Hex Bolt 3/8-24 x 0.875” 710-1245B Lock Bolt 5/16-24 x 0.875” — Engine 736-0242 Bell Washer,.340 x.872 x.060 736-0247 Flat Washer,.406ID x 1.25OD 736-0331 Bell Washer,.390 x 1.13 x.062 736-0505 Flat Washer,.34ID x 1.50OD...

  • Page 18

    Model 3BA Shown for reference only...

  • Page 19

    Model 3BA Ref. No. Part No. 684-04037 Chute Assembly 710-04071 Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.0” 710-0451 Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 0.750” 712-04063 Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18 720-0284 Chute Knob Assembly 731-04388A Chute Handle 731-04426A Upper Chute 736-0159 Washer 712-04064 Flange Lock Nut, 1/4-20...

  • Page 20

    MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY FOR: The limited warranty set forth below is given by MTD LLC with respect to new merchandise purchased and used in the United States, its possessions and territories. “MTD”warrants this product against defects in material and workmanship for a period of two (2) years commencing on the...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: